NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM

 

DECISION

 

Tractor Supply Co. of Texas, LP & Tractor Supply Company v. Prachuap Bhaingern

Claim Number: FA0906001270190

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Tractor Supply Co. of Texas, LP & Tractor Supply Company (“Complainant”) represented by Justin McNaughton, of Waller Lansden Dortch & Davis, LLP, Tennessee, USA.  Respondent is Prachuap Bhaingern (“Respondent”), Thailand.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <tractor-supply.us>, registered with Name.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on June 23, 2009; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 24, 2009.

 

On June 24, 2009, Name.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <tractor-supply.us> domain name is registered with Name.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Name.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Name.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U.S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 29, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 20, 2009 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 27, 2009, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

1.      Respondent’s <tractor-supply.us> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRACTOR SUPPLY CO. mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <tractor-supply.us> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <tractor-supply.us> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Tractor Supply Co. of Texas, LP & Tractor Supply Company, has operated a retail business under the TRACTOR SUPPLY CO. mark since 1938.  Complainant holds several registrations of the TRACTOR SUPPLY CO. mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (i.e., Reg. No. 1,846,015 issued July 19, 1994).

 

Respondent registered the <tractor-supply.us> domain name on March 31, 2009.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website that promotes and sells goods that are in direct competition with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to Paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant holds several registrations of its TRACTOR SUPPLY CO. mark with the USPTO.  The Panel is satisfied with Complainant’s showing of rights in the TRACTOR SUPPLY CO. mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its registrations of the mark held with the USPTO.  See AOL LLC v. Interrante, FA 681239 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2006) (finding that where the complainant had submitted evidence of its registration with the USPTO, “such evidence establishes complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to [UDRP] ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Reebok Int’l Ltd. v. Santos, FA 565685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2005) (finding trademark registration with the USPTO was adequate to establish rights pursuant to UDRP ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant asserts that the <tractor-supply.us> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRACTOR SUPPLY CO. mark.  The <tractor-supply.us> domain name contains a substantial portion of Complainant’s mark by merely deleting the “CO.” term, replacing the space within the mark with a hyphen, and adding the country-code top-level domain (“ccTLD”) “.us.”  Accordingly, the Panel agrees with Complainant’s assertion and finds that the <tractor-supply.us> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRACTOR SUPPLY CO. mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because none of the aforementioned alterations to Complainant’s mark sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark for the purposes of confusing similarity.  See Wellness Int’l Network, LTD v. Apostolics.com, FA 96189 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2001) (finding that the domain name <wellness-international.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s WELLNESS INTERNATIONAL NETWORK); see also Pirelli & C. S.p.A. v. Tabriz, FA 921798 (Apr. 12, 2007) (finding that the addition of a hyphen between terms of a registered mark did not differentiate the <p-zero.org> domain name from the P ZERO mark under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Tropar Mfg. Co. v. TSB, FA 127701 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2002) (finding that since the addition of the country-code “.us” fails to add any distinguishing characteristic to the domain name, the <tropar.us> domain name is identical to the complainant’s TROPAR mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.    

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Complainant has sufficiently made its prima facie showing under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) in support of its allegations.  The burden now shifts to Respondent and Respondent must establish that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under [UDRP] ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).

 

There is no evidence in the record to conclude that Respondent owns any service marks or trademarks that reflect the <tractor-supply.us> domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights and legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  See Meow Media Inc. v. Basil, FA 113280 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 20, 2002) (finding that there was no evidence that Respondent was the owner or beneficiary of a mark that is identical to the <persiankitty.com> domain name); see also Pepsico, Inc. v Becky, FA 117014 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 3, 2002) (holding that because Respondent did not own any trademarks or service marks reflecting the <pepsicola.us> domain name, it had no rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)).

 

The <tractor-supply.us> domain name resolves to a website that promotes and sells products that directly compete with Complainant’s retail business.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s competing use of the disputed domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (concluding that using a confusingly similar domain name to divert Internet users to competing websites does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under UDRP ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under UDRP ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (“The Panel finds that Respondent’s operation of a website virtually identical to Complainant’s website to offer competing travel reservation services does not fall within the parameters of a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to [UDRP] ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to [UDRP] ¶ 4(c)(iii)”).

 

Furthermore, Respondent is listed in the WHOIS information as “Prachuap Bhaingern,” which does not indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the <tractor-supply.us> domain name.  Respondent has not offered any evidence to indicate otherwise.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar <tractor-supply.us> domain name to sell products that directly compete with Complainant’s retail business disrupts Complainant’s business and constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Spark Networks PLC v. Houlihan, FA 653476 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s registration of a domain name substantially similar to the complainant’s AMERICAN SINGLES mark in order to operate a competing online dating website supported a finding that respondent registered and used the domain name to disrupt the complainant’s business under UDRP ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark to divert Internet users to a competitor's website. It is a reasonable inference that Respondent's purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for Complainant's business in bad faith pursuant to [UDRP] ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) [and] (iv).”).

 

Moreover, the Panel finds that Respondent’s competing use of the confusingly similar disputed domain name creates a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation with the <tractor-supply.us> domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that such confusion is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See World Wrestling Fed’n Entm’t, Inc. v. Ringside Collectibles, D2000-1306 (WIPO Jan. 24, 2001) (concluding that the respondent registered and used the <wwfauction.com> domain name in bad faith because the name resolved to a commercial website that the complainant’s customers were likely to confuse with the source of the complainant’s products, especially because of the respondent’s prominent use of the complainant’s logo on the site); see also Nokia Corp. v. Private, D2000-1271 (WIPO Nov. 3, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to UDRP ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the domain name resolved to a website that offered similar products as those sold under the complainant’s famous mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the usTLD Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <tractor-supply.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated: August 10, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page