national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Enesco, LLC v. Sinclare Vabalon, BHG

Claim Number: FA0906001270870

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Enesco, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Marc P. Misthal, of Gottlieb, Rackman & Reisman, P.C., New York, USA.  Respondent is Sinclare Vabalon, BHG (“Respondent”), Spain.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

 

The domain names at issue are <gunddolly.com> and <wwwgund.com>, registered with Basic Fusion, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 26, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 29, 2009.

 

On July 6, 2009, Basic Fusion, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <gunddolly.com> and <wwwgund.com> domain names are registered with Basic Fusion, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Basic Fusion, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Basic Fusion, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 9, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of July 29, 2009 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@gunddolly.com and postmaster@wwwgund.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

On July 9, 2009, the National Arbitration Forum received an e-mail correspondence between Complainant and Respondent.  Respondent requested Complainant to stay this proceeding so that a transfer of the disputed domains could be performed.  Complainant replied to this request by stating that it intends to proceed with this dispute.

 

On August 4, 2009, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <gunddolly.com> and <wwwgund.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s GUND mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <gunddolly.com> and <wwwgund.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <gunddolly.com> and <wwwgund.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, Enesco, LLC, is a well-known marketer of high-quality plush stuffed toys and offers several lines of these products under the GUND mark.  Complainant holds several registrations of its GUND mark with numerous governmental trademark authorities throughout the world, including the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (i.e., Reg. No. 1,545,472 issued June 27, 1989).

 

Respondent registered the <gunddolly.com> domain name on June 26, 2008 and the <wwwgund.com> domain name on May 17, 2008.  Both of the disputed domain names resolve to similar websites that display hyperlinks to third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has sufficiently established rights in the GUND mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) via its several trademark registrations with the USPTO and other governmental trademark authorities.  See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”); see also Morgan Stanley v. Fitz-James, FA 571918 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2005) (finding from a preponderance of the evidence that the complainant had registered its mark with national trademark authorities, the Panel determined that “such registrations present a prima facie case of Complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Both of the <gunddolly.com> and <wwwgund.com> domain names contain Complainant’s entire GUND mark and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The <gunddolly.com> domain name merely adds the descriptive term “dolly,” which describes Complainant’s plush toy products, while the <wwwgund.com> domain name merely adds the prefix “www.”  The Panel finds that none of these additions to Complainant’s GUND mark sufficiently distinguish either of the disputed domain names from Complainant’s mark.  See Oki Data Ams., Inc. v. ASD, Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“[T]he fact that a domain name wholly incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identity [sic] or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks”); see also Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. S1A, FA 128683 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2002) (holding confusing similarity has been established because the prefix "www" does not sufficiently differentiate the <wwwneimanmarcus.com> domain name from the complainant's NEIMAN-MARCUS mark); Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that both of the <gunddolly.com> and <wwwgund.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s GUND mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.      

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  The Panel finds that Complainant has sufficiently made its prima facie showing under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The burden then shifts to Respondent and Respondent must establish that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).

 

Respondent is listed in the WHOIS information as “Sinclare Vabalon, BHG,” which does not indicate that Respondent is commonly known by either of the <gunddolly.com> and <wwwgund.com> domain names.  Respondent has not offered any evidence to indicate otherwise.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <shoredurometer.com> and <shoredurometers.com> domain names because the WHOIS information listed Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip't as the registrant of the disputed domain names and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names in dispute).

 

Both of Respondent’s <gunddolly.com> and <wwwgund.com> domain names resolve to similar websites that display several hyperlinks to various third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant.  The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees for these hyperlinks.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar disputed domain names, along with the aforementioned hyperlinks, diverts Internet users to competing websites for commercial gain, and thus is not a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4 (c)(iii).  See ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. Albloushi, FA 888651 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 26, 2007) (rejecting the respondent’s contention of rights and legitimate interests in the <bravoclub.com> domain name because the respondent was merely using the domain name to operate a website containing links to various competing commercial websites, which the panel did not find to be a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using both of the <gunddolly.com> and <wwwgund.com> domain names to redirect Internet users to Complainant’s competitors’ websites through the use of hyperlinks displayed on the websites resolving from the disputed domain names.  The Panel finds that this redirection disrupts Complainant’s business and constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because respondent used the disputed domain name to advertise goods and services of complainant’s competitors, thereby disrupting the complainant’s business).

 

Moreover, Respondent is presumably using the <gunddolly.com> and <wwwgund.com> domain names to collect click-through fees through the aforementioned hyperlinks.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names in this manner constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See University of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <gunddolly.com> and <wwwgund.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  August 18, 2009

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum