national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Wells Fargo & Company v. Jerome Deutsch

Claim Number: FA0906001271269

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Wells Fargo & Company (“Complainant”), represented by Deborah Shinbein, of Faegre & Benson, LLP, Colorado, USA.  Respondent is Jerome Deutsch (“Respondent”), Florida, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain name at issue is the <wellsfargocorp.com> domain name registered with Crystal Coal, Inc.  The other domain names at issue are the <wellsfargocorp.net>, <wellsfargoprotectiveservices.com>, <wellsfargoprotectiveservices.net>, <wellsfargosecuritycorp.com>, and <wellsfargosecuritycorp.net> domain names, registered with Crystal Coal, Inc, Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Sir Ian Barker as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 30, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 2, 2009.

 

On July 1, 2009 and July 18, 2009, Crystal Coal, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <wellsfargocorp.com> domain name is registered with Crystal Coal, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Crystal Coal, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Crystal Coal, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 18, 2009, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <wellsfargosecuritycorp.com>, <wellsfargosecuritycorp.net>, <wellsfargoprotectiveservices.net>, <wellsfargoprotectiveservices.com>, and <wellsfargocorp.net> domain names are registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 27, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 17, 2009 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wellsfargocorp.com, postmaster@wellsfargocorp.net, postmaster@wellsfargoprotectiveservices.com, postmaster@wellsfargoprotectiveservices.net, postmaster@wellsfargosecuritycorp.com, and postmaster@wellsfargosecuritycorp.net by e-mail.

 

On August 20,2009, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Sir Ian Barker as Panelist.

 

A Response was received from the Respondent in hard copy before the deadline of August 17, 2009.  However, the electronic copy was not received until after the said deadline.  The failure to file a timely electronic copy of the Response means that the Respondent is not in compliance with Rule 5 of the Policy.  However, the Panel may choose whether to consider the Response.  In the circumstances of this case, the Panel considers that in justice it should consider the Response, following the approach in J W Spear & Sons PLC v. Fun League Mgmt. (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003).

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.     Complainant

 

The Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.                  Respondent’s <wellsfargocorp.com>, <wellsfargocorp.net>, <wellsfargoprotectiveservices.com>, <wellsfargoprotectiveservices.net>, <wellsfargosecuritycorp.com>, and <wellsfargosecuritycorp.net> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark.

 

2.                  Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <wellsfargocorp.com>, <wellsfargocorp.net>, <wellsfargoprotectiveservices.com>, <wellsfargoprotectiveservices.net>, <wellsfargosecuritycorp.com>, and <wellsfargosecuritycorp.net> domain names.

 

The Complainant gave no rights to the Respondent.  Nor has the Respondent brought himself within any of the limbs of Para 4(c) of the Policy.

 

3.                  Respondent registered and used the <wellsfargocorp.com>, <wellsfargocorp.net>, <wellsfargoprotectiveservices.com>, <wellsfargoprotectiveservices.net>, <wellsfargosecuritycorp.com>, and <wellsfargosecuritycorp.net> domain names in bad faith.

 

The websites accessed by the disputed domain names are all “under construction” except that for <wellsfargocorp.com> which resolves to a website selling domain names.

 

B.     Respondent

 

The Respondent stated that he is not in the financial business of banking, insurance, investments or consumer finance but is in the security business.  None of the disputed domain names lead anywhere except to a message that advises the public that the site is under construction: “When we have finished designing our website, these domain names will be directed to a dignified and professional website concerning contract security and in no way make reference to anything but our security services”.

 

The Respondent said that he felt: “Compelled to immediately convey the domain name <wellsfargocorp.com> to the Complainant since perhaps that domain is so close to that of the Complainant’s and makes no reference to security”.  He was prepared to convey all of the other disputed domain names, with the exception of <wellsfargoprotectiveservices.com>, which he wishes to keep.

 

FINDINGS

 

(a)               all the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to the trade marks in which the Complainant has rights;

(b)               the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in any of the disputed domain names;

(c)               the Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain names in bad faith.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to challenge the contentions of the Complainant in his Response, the Panel decides this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)               the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)               Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)               the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In many cases under the Policy, where a respondent has consented to a transfer of a disputed domain name, a Panelist has found it unnecessary to go through the exercise of assessing the case in terms of Para. 4(a) of the Policy.  However, since this Respondent explicitly does not consent to the transfer of one of the disputed domain names, the Panel considers it appropriate to conduct the analysis in respect of all the disputed domain names.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Complainant is a diversified financial services company with $422 billion in assets, 146,000 employees and provides banking, insurance, investment, mortgage and consumer finance for more than 37,000,000 customers over 6,000 locations.  It is also the issuer of 6,000,000 credit card accounts and was an originator of home mortgages in the United States in 2003. 

 

The Complainant owns and has owned for many years numerous trade mark registrations for the mark WELLS FARGO and variants, both in the United States and in numerous countries throughout the world.  It also owns the domain name <wellsfargo.com> for which it operates a website informing the public and the Complainant’s customers of its services.  The Complainant’s marks are famous worldwide, identifying it as a source of banking and financial services.

 

It is well-known that the addition of generic terms fails adequately to distinguish a disputed domain name from a complainant’s mark.  The only disputed domain name in issue is <wellsfargoprotectiveservices.com>.  However, in this name, the words “protective services” are merely generic add-ons to the Complainant’s trade mark. 

 

In the view of the Panel, all the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trade marks.  All the additional words can be associated with aspects of the Complainant’s business of providing banking and financial services.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Respondent has not alleged any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names and has been given no right to use the Complainant’s trade mark.  None of the exceptions in Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy has been shown to apply to the Respondent.  The disputed domain name <wellsfargocorp.com> redirects to a site which offers domain names for sale.  The remaining domain names all display an “under construction” message on the website.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Complainant’s registered trade mark and brand are well-known throughout the United States and worldwide.  It is the mark of one of the best-known banks in the United States. 

 

It defies belief that a respondent resident in the United States, at the time of the registration of the disputed domain names in November 2008, was unaware of the Complainant’s distinctive mark and name.

 

The inference that the Respondent was endeavoring to capitalize on the goodwill and reputation of the Complainant in using its mark in domains is irresistible.  This is a clear case of cybersquatting.

 

The holding of domain names featuring the Complainant’s mark as well as the use of one of the sites to divert users to a site for selling domain names are indicia of bad faith.  The words of the Panelist in Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inga Kil (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) are appropriate here:  It is inconceivable that the Respondent would make any active use of the disputed domain names without creating a false impression of association with the Complainant.  These domain names are so obviously connected with the Complainant and its services that its very use by someone else such as the Respondent suggests opportunistic bad faith.” 

 

The Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain names in bad faith and there is no doubt that the Complainant has made out its case under the Policy.

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wellsfargocorp.com>, <wellsfargocorp.net>, <wellsfargoprotectiveservices.com>, <wellsfargoprotectiveservices.net>, <wellsfargosecuritycorp.com>, and <wellsfargosecuritycorp.net> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Sir Ian Barker Panelist

Dated:  September 4, 2009

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page