national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Brandon Mahlios

Claim Number: FA0907001275991

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Debra J. Monke, of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Brandon Mahlios (“Respondent”), Florida, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain name at issue are <statefarmdropsflorida.com>, <statefarmleavesflorida.com>, <statefarmdropsflorida.net>, <statefarmfleessunshinestate.com>, <statefarmdropsflorida.org>, <screwstatefarm.com>, <statefarmflees.com>, <screwstatefarmflorida.com>, <statefarmfleesflorida.com>, <statefarmscrewsflorida.com>, <statefarmscrewssunshinestate.com>, and <statefarmagentssuck.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 28, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 29, 2009.

 

On July 28, 2009, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <statefarmdropsflorida.com>, <statefarmleavesflorida.com>, <statefarmdropsflorida.net>, <statefarmfleessunshinestate.com>, <statefarmdropsflorida.org>, <screwstatefarm.com>, <statefarmflees.com>, <screwstatefarmflorida.com>, <statefarmfleesflorida.com>, <statefarmscrewsflorida.com>, <statefarmscrewssunshinestate.com>, and <statefarmagentssuck.com> domain names are registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 31, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 20, 2009 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@statefarmdropsflorida.com, postmaster@statefarmleavesflorida.com, postmaster@statefarmdropsflorida.net, postmaster@statefarmfleessunshinestate.com, postmaster@statefarmdropsflorida.org, postmaster@screwstatefarm.com, postmaster@statefarmflees.com, postmaster@screwstatefarmflorida.com, postmaster@statefarmfleesflorida.com, postmaster@statefarmscrewsflorida.com, postmaster@statefarmscrewssunshinestate.com, and postmaster@statefarmagentssuck.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 26, 2009, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <statefarmdropsflorida.com>, <statefarmleavesflorida.com>, <statefarmdropsflorida.net>, <statefarmfleessunshinestate.com>, <statefarmdropsflorida.org>, <screwstatefarm.com>, <statefarmflees.com>, <screwstatefarmflorida.com>, <statefarmfleesflorida.com>, <statefarmscrewsflorida.com>, <statefarmscrewssunshinestate.com>, and <statefarmagentssuck.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <statefarmdropsflorida.com>, <statefarmleavesflorida.com>, <statefarmdropsflorida.net>, <statefarmfleessunshinestate.com>, <statefarmdropsflorida.org>, <screwstatefarm.com>, <statefarmflees.com>, <screwstatefarmflorida.com>, <statefarmfleesflorida.com>, <statefarmscrewsflorida.com>, <statefarmscrewssunshinestate.com>, and <statefarmagentssuck.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <statefarmdropsflorida.com>, <statefarmleavesflorida.com>, <statefarmdropsflorida.net>, <statefarmfleessunshinestate.com>, <statefarmdropsflorida.org>, <screwstatefarm.com>, <statefarmflees.com>, <screwstatefarmflorida.com>, <statefarmfleesflorida.com>, <statefarmscrewsflorida.com>, <statefarmscrewssunshinestate.com>, and <statefarmagentssuck.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, engages in business in both the insurance and the financial services industries under the STATE FARM mark, which Complainant registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on June 11, 1996 (Reg. No. 1,979,585).  Complainant began using the STATE FARM mark in 1930 and uses the mark in print, on television, and on the Internet to advertise its services.

 

Respondent registered the <statefarmdropsflorida.com>, <statefarmleavesflorida.com>, <statefarmdropsflorida.net>, <statefarmfleessunshinestate.com>, <statefarmdropsflorida.org>, <screwstatefarm.com>, <statefarmflees.com>, <screwstatefarmflorida.com>, <statefarmfleesflorida.com>, <statefarmscrewsflorida.com>, <statefarmscrewssunshinestate.com>, and <statefarmagentssuck.com> domain names on February 2, 2009.  Initially, the disputed domain names each redirected to the <statefarmdropsflorida.com> domain name which resolved to a website advertising insurance services in direct competition with Complainant.  After Complainant sent Respondent a cease and desist letter, Respondent changed the content of the resolving website to display a corporate complaint website against Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant obtained a trademark registration for the STATE FARM mark with the USPTO on June 11, 1996 (Reg. No. 1,979,585).  The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the STATE FARM mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its trademark registration with the USPTO.  See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (finding that the complainant’s federal trademark registrations for the CHEAPTICKETS and CHEAPTICKETS.COM marks were adequate to establish its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Each of the disputed domain names contain Complainant’s STATE FARM mark, add generic terms, and add a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).  The Panel finds that a disputed domain name that adds generic terms to a popular and registered mark creates a confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and the registered mark.  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Disney Enters. Inc. v. McSherry, FA 154589 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003) (finding the <disneyvacationvillas.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s DISNEY mark because it incorporated Complainant’s entire famous mark and merely added two terms to it).  In addition, the Panel finds that the addition of a gTLD is irrelevant in distinguishing a disputed domain from a registered mark.  See Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”); see also Nev. State Bank v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Based on the arguments made in the Complaint, the Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case in support of its contentions.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also Towmaster, Inc. v. Hale, FA 973506 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 4, 2007) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”).

 

Respondent’s WHOIS registration is evidence that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names, in that the registrant is listed as “Brandon Mahlios.”  Without evidence to the contrary, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there is no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain names were registered on February 2, 2009 and previously resolved to Respondent’s commercial website offering insurance services in direct competition with Complainant.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names constituted neither a bona fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (“Respondent’s appropriation of [Complainant’s] SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.”); see also DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”).

 

On March 23, 2009, Complainant sent Respondent a cease and desist letter due to Respondent’s competitive use of the confusingly similar disputed domain names.  Soon after, Respondent changed the content of the resolving website to display corporate complaints against Complainant.  The Panel is not persuaded by Respondent’s change in website content because the change was effectuated after the cease and desist letter and Respondent continued to use Complainant’s registered mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Monty & Pat Roberts, Inc. v. Keith, D2000-0299 (WIPO June 9, 2000) (“[T]he Panel does not dispute Respondent’s right to establish and maintain a website critical of Complainant . . . However, the panel does not consider that this gives Respondent the right to identify itself as Complainant.”); see also Weekley Homes, L.P. v. Fix My House Or Else?, FA 96609 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2001) (finding that establishment of a website containing criticism is not a legitimate use of the <davidweekleyhome.com> domain name because the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant's DAVID WEEKLEY HOMES mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain names to operate a website in direct competition with Complainant constituted a disruption of Complainant’s business and qualifies as bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar disputed domain names in order to intentionally attract Internet users to its website by creating a strong likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s STATE FARM mark and in order to offer insurance services in direct competition with Complainant is further evidence of bad faith registration and use.  Therefore, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), the Panel finds this use of the disputed domain names constituted bad faith registration and use.  See Luck's Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith use and registration by using domain names that were identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to redirect users to a website that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); see also State Fair of Tex. v. Granbury.com, FA 95288 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 12, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent registered the domain name <bigtex.net> to infringe on the complainant’s goodwill and attract Internet users to the respondent’s website).

 

The Panel finds that ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <statefarmdropsflorida.com>, <statefarmleavesflorida.com>, <statefarmdropsflorida.net>, <statefarmfleessunshinestate.com>, <statefarmdropsflorida.org>, <screwstatefarm.com>, <statefarmflees.com>, <screwstatefarmflorida.com>, <statefarmfleesflorida.com>, <statefarmscrewsflorida.com>, <statefarmscrewssunshinestate.com>, and <statefarmagentssuck.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  September 11, 2009

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum