NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM

 

DECISION

 

Hoffmann-La Roche Inc. v. Remy Marten

Claim Number: FA0908001278687

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Hoffmann-La Roche Inc., (“Complainant”) represented by Elizabeth Atkins, of Lathrop & Gage LLP, New York, USA.  Respondent is Remy Marten (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

 

The domain name at issue is <tamiflu.us>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on August 10, 2009; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 11, 2009.

 

On August 11, 2009, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <tamiflu.us> domain name is registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 13, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 2, 2009 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 8, 2009, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant

 

1.      Respondent’s <tamiflu.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s TAMIFLU mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <tamiflu.us> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <tamiflu.us> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant sells and distributes a pharmaceutical product under the TAMIFLU mark, which Complainant registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on March 27, 2001 (Reg. No. 2,439,305).  Complainant has used the TAMIFLU trademark continuously in commerce for almost 10 years in the United States, Canada, and around the world. 

 

Respondent registered the <tamiflu.us> domain name on April 27, 2009.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website which purports to sell the pharmaceutical product sold under Complainant’s TAMIFLU mark.


 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to Paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of the TAMIFLU mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,439,305, issued March 27, 2001) confers sufficient rights in the mark upon Complainant pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Emmerson, FA 873346 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 9, 2007) (“Complainant’s trademark registrations with the USPTO adequately demonstrate its rights in the [EXPEDIA] mark pursuant to [UDRP] ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO).

 

Respondent’s <tamiflu.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s TAMIFLU mark.  The <tamiflu.us> domain name differs from Complainant’s mark only in that the country-code top-level domain (“ccTLD”) “.us” has been added to the mark.  The Panel finds that the addition of a ccTLD is inconsequential when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a mark.  See Lifetouch, Inc. v. Fox Photographics, FA 414667 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2005) (finding the respondent’s <lifetouch.us> domain name to be identical to the complainant’s LIFETOUCH mark because “[t]he addition of “.us” to a mark fails to distinguish the domain name from the mark pursuant to the [usTLD] Policy”).  Therefore, the Panel finds that despite this addition of the ccTLD “.us,” the <tamiflu.us> domain name is not sufficiently distinguished from Complainant’s TAMIFLU mark, and so Respondent’s <tamiflu.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), if the complainant makes a prima facie case against the respondent, the respondent then has the burden of showing evidence that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

There is no evidence in the record to conclude that Respondent owns any service marks or trademarks that reflect the <tamiflu.us> domain name.  Therefore the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights and legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  See Meow Media Inc. v. Basil, FA 113280 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 20, 2002) (finding that there was no evidence that Respondent was the owner or beneficiary of a mark that is identical to the <persiankitty.com> domain name); see also Pepsico, Inc. v Becky, FA 117014 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 3, 2002) (holding that because Respondent did not own any trademarks or service marks reflecting the <pepsicola.us> domain name, it had no rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has it ever been the owner or licensee of the TAMIFLU mark.  The WHOIS record for the disputed domain name lists Respondent as “Remy Marten.”  Because Respondent has failed to show any evidence that Respondent has ever been commonly known by the disputed domain name, or by any other variant on the TAMIFLU mark, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting UDRP ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a website where Complainant’s TAMIFLU product is being sold without Complainant’s authorization.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s profiting from unauthorized use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Northwest Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under [UDRP] Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under [UDRP] Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Mahony, FA 112559 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2002) (finding the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to solicit pharmaceutical orders without a license or authorization from the complainant does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under UDRP ¶ 4(c)(i)).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The disputed domain name directs Internet customers to Respondent’s website resolving from the disputed domain name, where Respondent is making unauthorized sales of Complainant’s products.  The Panel finds that Respondent is intentionally disrupting Complainant’s business, and therefore Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name is in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Cox-2 Vioxx.com, FA 124508 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 16, 2002) (“Unauthorized use of Complainant’s CELEBREX mark to sell Complainant’s products represents bad faith use under [UDRP] ¶ 4(b)(iii).”)); see also Caterpillar Inc. v. Vine, FA 97097 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 22, 2001) (“Respondent registered each of the disputed domain names in order to gain customers and to disrupt Complainant's business of authorizing dealers to sell its CATERPILLAR equipment.”). 

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is profiting from these unauthorized sales, and therefore is gaining commercially from the use of the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent is intentionally using the disputed domain name for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark, which is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Fanuc Ltd v. Mach. Control Servs., FA 93667 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated UDRP ¶ 4(b)(iv) by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark by using a domain name identical to the complainant’s mark to sell the complainant’s products); see also Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under UDRP ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting).

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the usTLD Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <tamiflu.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated: September 22, 2009

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page