national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

PFIP, LLC v. Thomas Nelson III

Claim Number: FA0909001283139

 

PARTIES

Complainant is PFIP, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Teresa C. Tucker, of Grossman, Tucker, Perreault & Pfleger PLLC, New Hampshire, USA.  Respondent is Thomas Nelson III (“Respondent”), Arkansas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <workoutplanetfitness.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 8, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 10, 2009.

 

On September 8, 2009, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <workoutplanetfitness.com> domain name is registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On September 15, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of October 5, 2009 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@workoutplanetfitness.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 9, 2009, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <workoutplanetfitness.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PLANET FITNESS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <workoutplanetfitness.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <workoutplanetfitness.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, PFIP, LLC, operates over 280 fitness clubs throughout the United States.  Complainant has operated under the PLANET FITNESS mark for over sixteen years and holds multiple trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its PLANET FITNESS mark (e.g., Reg. No. 2,438,677 issued March 27, 2001).

 

Respondent, Thomas Nelson III, registered the <workoutplanetfitness.com> domain name on August 23, 2009.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website featuring advertisements for products unrelated to Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds Complainant has established rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) in the PLANET FITNESS mark through its registrations of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,438,677 issued March 27, 2001).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations).

 

Complainant contends Respondent’s <workoutplanetfitness.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PLANET FITNESS mark.  The disputed domain name simply adds the descriptive term “workout,” which describes Complainant’s fitness center business, and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  Previous panels have found the additions of a descriptive term and a gTLD are insufficient to adequately distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Gillette Co. v. RFK Assocs., FA 492867 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 28, 2005) (finding that the additions of the term “batteries,” which described the complainant’s products, and the generic top-level domain “.com” were insufficient to distinguish the respondent’s <duracellbatteries.com> from the complainant’s DURACELL mark); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the mere addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to differentiate a disputed domain name from a mark).  The Panel finds Respondent’s <workoutplanetfitness.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PLANET FITNESS mark pursuant to Policy 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <workoutplanetfitness.com> domain name.  Past panels have found that when a complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to the respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds Complainant has made a prima facie case.  Due to the Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may assume that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <workoutplanetfitness.com> domain name.  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“Given Respondent’s failure to submit a substantive answer in a timely fashion, the Panel accepts as true all of the allegations of the complaint.”).

 

Respondent’s <workoutplanetfitness.com> domain name resolves to a website featuring advertisements for, and links to, third-party products related to Complainant’s fitness business.  The third-party products, “ProGrade” products, include nutritional supplements that may be of interest to Complainant’s customers and Internet users interested in Complainant and Complainant’s fitness center business.  The Panel infers Respondent profits through click-through fees from the advertisements and hyperlinks.  Respondent further uses Complainant’s PLANET FITNESS mark on the resolving website through statements such as, “At Planet Fitness & as a fitness expert people always ask me…” and “So here’s what I tell them when I talk to members at Planet Fitness & people in general…”  Respondent is attempting to pass itself off as Complainant.  The Panel finds Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar disputed domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Fox News Network, LLC v. Reid, D2002-1085 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to generate revenue via advertisement and affiliate fees is not a bona fide offering of good or services); see also Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii) by using the disputed domain name to operate a website featuring links to goods and services unrelated to the complainant); see also Crow v. LOVEARTH.net, FA 203208 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 28, 2003) (“It is neither a bona fide offerings [sic] of goods or services, nor an example of a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii) when the holder of a domain name, confusingly similar to a registered mark, attempts to profit by passing itself off as Complainant . . . .”).

 

The WHOIS information, provided by Complainant, lists Respondent as “Thomas Nelson III.”  Respondent fails to offer evidence contradicting this information and showing Respondent is commonly known by the <workoutplanetfitness.com> domain name.  There is no other evidence on the record showing Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Complainant further asserts that Respondent is not authorized to use the PLANET FITNESS mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <workoutplanetfitness.com> domain name and therefore has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Educ. Broad. Corp. v. DomainWorks Inc., FA 882172 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <thirteen.com> domain name based on all evidence in the record, and the respondent did not counter this argument in its response); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges Respondent’s use of the <workoutplanetfitness.com> domain name is for the purpose of attracting, for commercial gain, Internet users to the resolving website.  The Panel infers Respondent receives click-through fees from the hyperlinks and advertisements.  Respondent’s use of Complainant’s PLANET FITNESS mark may confuse Internet users, interested in Complainant and Complainant’s fitness center business, as to Complainant’s sponsorship and affiliation with the resolving website and the “ProGrade” products.  The Panel finds Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See World Wrestling Fed’n Entm’t, Inc. v. Ringside Collectibles, D2000-1306 (WIPO Jan. 24, 2001) (concluding that the respondent registered and used the <wwfauction.com> domain name in bad faith because the name resolved to a commercial website that the complainant’s customers were likely to confuse with the source of the complainant’s products, especially because of the respondent’s prominent use of the complainant’s logo on the site); see also Scholastic Inc. v. Applied Software Solutions, Inc., D2000-1629 (WIPO Mar. 15, 2001) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent initially used the disputed domain name to sell educational services that targeted the complainant’s market).

 

Respondent attempts to pass itself off as Complainant.  Respondent’s resolving website features Complainant’s PLANET FITNESS mark through statements such as, “At Planet Fitness & as a fitness expert people always ask me…” and “So here’s what I tell them when I talk to members at Planet Fitness & people in general…”  Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar disputed domain name and Complainant’s mark throughout the resolving website constitutes an attempt to pass itself off as Complainant and constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Bargman, D2000-0222 (WIPO May 29, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s use of the title “Dodgeviper.com Official Home Page” gave consumers the impression that the complainant endorsed and sponsored the respondent’s website); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Miles, FA 105890 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 31, 2002) (“Respondent is using the domain name at issue to resolve to a website at which Complainant’s trademarks and logos are prominently displayed.  Respondent has done this with full knowledge of Complainant’s business and trademarks. The Panel finds that this conduct is that which is prohibited by Paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.”)

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <workoutplanetfitness.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  October 23, 2009

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum