national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Capital One Financial Corporation v. DNS Admin a/k/a Nevis Domains

Claim Number: FA0909001285636

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Capital One Financial Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Douglas A. Rettew, of Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner L.L.P., Washington, D.C., USA.  Respondent is DNS Admin a/k/a Nevis Domains (“Respondent”), Saint Kitts and Nevis.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <capitalonevisa.com>, registered with Moniker, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 22, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 23, 2009.

 

On September 22, 2009, Moniker, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <capitalonevisa.com> domain name is registered with Moniker, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On September 23, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of October 13, 2009 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@capitalonevisa.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 16, 2009, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

Complainant offers to the public financial services, including real estate financing, home equity loans, checking accounts, money market accounts, and credit cards. 

 

Complainant is one of the largest issuers of Visa and Mastercard credit cards in the United States. 

 

Complainant uses the CAPITAL ONE service mark in connection with its credit card and other financial services. 

 

The United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) issued to Complainant a registration of the CAPITAL ONE service mark on May 27, 1997 (Reg. No. 2,065,992).

 

Respondent has no license or agreement with Complainant authorizing Respondent to use the CAPITAL ONE mark.

 

Respondent registered the <capitalonevisa.com> domain name on June 26, 2003. 

 

The disputed domain name directs Internet users to a website resolving from Respondent’s domain name which displays sponsored-link advertisements for financial-services websites competing with the business of Complainant.

 

Respondent’s <capitalonevisa.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE mark.

 

Respondent does not have any rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name <capitalonevisa.com>.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <capitalonevisa.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.         the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.      the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the CAPITAL ONE service mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) via its registration of the mark with the USPTO.  See Expedia, Inc. v. Emmerson, FA 873346 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 9, 2007):

 

Complainant’s trademark registrations with the USPTO adequately demonstrate its rights in the [EXPEDIA] mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

See also UnitedHealth Group Inc. v. Hassan, FA 947081 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 17, 2007) (finding “no difficulty” in holding that a complainant had established rights in its asserted marks for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its trademark registrations with the USPTO).

 

The <capitalonevisa.com> domain name merely omits the space between the two words of Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE mark and adds the descriptive third-party mark “visa” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).  The elimination of spaces in the mark and the addition of a gTLD are irrelevant to an analysis under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See U.S. News & World Report, Inc. v. Zhongqi, FA 917070 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007):

 

Elimination of punctuation and the space between the words of Complainant’s mark, as well as the addition of a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark

pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Also, because there is no dispute that Complainant is the fourth largest Visa and Mastercard distributor in the United States, the addition to Complainant’s mark of the  third-party mark “visa”, which has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business, does not serve to distinguish the mark form the disputed domain name for purposes of the Policy.  See, for example, Whitney Nat’l Bank v. Easynet Ltd, FA 944330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007):

 

The additions of generic words with an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business and a gTLD renders the disputed domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

See also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Paramount Mktg., FA 118307 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (holding that the addition of other well-known pharmaceutical drug brand names to the <viagra-xenical-propecia-meridia-bontril-phentermine-celebrex.com> domain name does not diminish the capacity of the disputed domain name to confuse Internet users, but actually “adds to the potential to confuse”). 

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <capitalonevisa.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first establish a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <capitalonevisa.com> domain name.  Once that is done, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does indeed have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008):

 

It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

 

Complainant’s allegations are sufficient to establish a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Because no response was submitted in this case, we are entitled to presume that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002):

 

Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

However, we will nonetheless examine the record before us, in consideration of the factors listed in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine if there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has any rights or interests in the disputed domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.  

 

We begin by observing that there is no evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <capitalonevisa.com> domain name.  Moreover, Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not dany, that Respondent has no license or agreement with Complainant authorizing Respondent to use the CAPITAL ONE mark. And, in addition, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies Respondent only as “DNS Admin a/k/a Nevis Domains.”  Thus, we conclude that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating that the fact that “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” is a factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Victoria’s Secret v. Asdak, FA 96542 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2001): “Given the Complainants’ established use of their famous VICTORIA’S SECRET marks it is unlikely that the Respondent is commonly known by either [the <victoriasecret-casino.com> or the <victoriasecretcasino.net>] domain name.”

 

We also note that Respondent does not deny the allegations of the Complaint to the effect that Respondent’s <capitalonevisa.com> domain name directs Internet users to the website resolving from Respondent’s domain name, and that this resolving website displays links to third-party websites offering financial services in competition with the business of Complainant.  Such a use of the contested domain is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that a respondent’s use of a complainant’s marks in forming a domain name to send Internet users to a website which displayed links to a complainant’s competitors was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003):

 

Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

We have already concluded that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to direct Internet users to Respondent’s website, which contains links to third-party websites offering credit card services in competition with Complainant’s services offered under its CAPITAL ONE mark.  Respondent is thus using the <capitalonevisa.com> domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business.  This is evidence of bad faith registration and use of the contested domain pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from a complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (WIPO Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that a respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where that respondent used the domain name to promote competing auction sites).

 

Additionally, we may infer from the circumstances presented that Respondent receives pay-per-click fees for hosting these links alleged in the Complaint.  Given the confusingly similar nature of the disputed domain name vis-à-vis the competing mark, Internet users are likely to be confused as to Complainant’s possible affiliation with or sponsorship of the disputed domain name and the resolving website.  This is evidence of bad faith registration and use of the domain pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003):

 

Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.

 

See also, for example, Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006):

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

For these reasons, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <capitalonevisa.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  October 22, 2009

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum