national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Johnson & Johnson v. Yevgeniy Leshchinskiy

Claim Number: FA0909001285852

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Johnson & Johnson (“Complainant”), represented by Norm D. St. Landau, of Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP, Washington, D.C., USA.  Respondent is Yevgeniy Leshchinskiy (“Respondent”), Maryland, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <johnsons-baby.net>, registered with Moniker.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 23, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 24, 2009.

 

On September 25, 2009, Moniker confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <johnsons-baby.net> domain name is registered with Moniker and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On September 25, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of October 15, 2009 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@johnsons-baby.net by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 21, 2009, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <johnsons-baby.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s JOHNSON’S BABY mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <johnsons-baby.net> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <johnsons-baby.net> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Johnson & Johnson, manufactures and markets a wide variety of cleaning products, including baby oil, baby bath skin cleanser, and diaper rash ointment.  Complainant markets these products under the JOHNSON’S BABY mark, which Complainant registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on August 15, 1995 (Reg. No. 1,912,135).  Complainant has used the JOHNSON’S BABY mark continuously in commerce since at least as early as 1994, and markets its baby products in virtually every grocery and drug store in the United States.

 

Respondent registered the <johnsons-baby.net> domain name on August 9, 2008.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website that purports to offer $250 gift cards to Internet customers who submit personal information; the website also contains links to a series of websites unrelated to Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the JOHNSON’S BABY mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its trademark registration with the USPTO (Reg. No. 1,912,135 issued August 15, 1995).  See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive [or] have acquired secondary meaning.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <johnsons-baby.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s JOHNSON’S BABY mark.  The <johnsons-baby.net> domain name differs from Complainant’s mark in three ways: (1) the apostrophe has been removed; (2) the space has been replaced by a hyphen; and (3) the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.net” has been added to the mark.  The Panel finds that removing an apostrophe from a mark does nothing to sufficiently distinguish a domain name from that mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), nor does replacing a space with a hyphen.  See LOreal USA Creative Inc v. Syncopate.com – Smart Names for Startups, FA 203944 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that the omission of an apostrophe did not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark); see also Nintendo of Am. Inc. v. This Domain Is For Sale, D2000-1197 (WIPO Nov. 1, 2000) (finding <game-boy.com> confusingly similar the complainant’s GAME BOY mark, even though the domain name is a combination of two descriptive words divided by a hyphen).  The Panel also finds that the addition of a gTLD is also inconsequential when considering whether a domain name is confusingly similar to a mark.  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).  Therefore, the Panel finds that despite these changes, the disputed domain name is not sufficiently distinguished from Complainant’s mark, and so Respondent’s <johnsons-baby.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s JOHNSON’S BABY mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the <johnsons-baby.net> domain name.  Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), if the complainant makes a prima facie case against the respondent, the respondent then has the burden of showing evidence that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  In addition, Respondent has failed to file a Response.  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Collazo, FA 349074 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (finding that because the respondent failed to submit a Response, “Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments undisputed.  In the absence of a Response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations . . . unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the <johnsons-baby.net> domain name nor has it ever been the owner or licensee of the JOHNSON’S BABY mark.  The WHOIS record for the disputed domain name lists Respondent as “Yevgeniy Leshchinskiy,” and there is no evidence in the record that Respondent has ever been known by any variant of the JOHNSON’S BABY mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <johnsons-baby.net> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Foot Locker Retail, Inc. v. Gibson, FA 139693 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 4, 2003) (“Due to the fame of Complainant’s FOOT LOCKER family of marks . . . and the fact that Respondent’s WHOIS information reveals its name to be ‘Bruce Gibson,’ the Panel infers that Respondent was not ‘commonly known by’ any of the disputed domain names prior to their registration, and concludes that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply to Respondent.”); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Complainant contends that the website resolving from the <johnsons-baby.net> domain name contains links to a series of third-party websites unrelated to Complainant.  Previous panels have found that this sort of use of a disputed domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Golden Bear Int’l, Inc. v. Kangdeock-ho, FA 190644 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (“Respondent's use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to websites unrelated to Complainant's business does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to the complainant and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).  Therefore, the Panel in this case finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to link to websites unrelated to Complainant is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). 

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent is using the <johnsons-baby.net> domain name to host a website that entices Internet customers to submit confidential personal information by promising to give them $250 gift cards.  The Panel finds that this use of the disputed domain name is an example of “phishing,” and as such is evidence that Respondent’s use of the <johnsons-baby.net> domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. WhoisGuard, FA 1103650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 13, 2007)(there is no dispute that respondent previously used the disputed domain name to obtain personal and financial information from Internet customers of complainant.  This fraudulent use [is] known as ‘phishing’”); see also Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 690796 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <allianzcorp.biz> domain name to fraudulently acquire the personal and financial information of Internet users seeking Complainant’s financial services was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Iza, FA 245960 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 3, 2004) (finding that using a domain name to redirect “Internet users to a website that imitates Complainant’s billing website, and is used to fraudulently acquire personal information from Complainant’s clients,” is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent commercially benefits from the diversion of Internet users to the website that resolves from the confusingly similar disputed domain name, as Respondent is presumably receiving pay-per-click referral fees from the third-party websites.  The receipt of these fees by Respondent compels the Panel to find that Respondent was intentionally using the disputed domain name for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark, and so, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), the Panel finds that this use is also evidence of Respondent’s registration and use of the <johnsons-baby.net> domain name in bad faith.  See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (holding that the respondent was taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the <lilpunk.com> domain name and the complainant’s LIL PUNK mark by using the contested domain name to maintain a website with various links to third-party websites unrelated to Complainant, and that such use for the respondent’s own commercial gain demonstrated bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (holding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to display links to various third-party websites demonstrated bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent’s phishing activity constitutes a bad faith use of the <johnsons-baby.net> domain name.  The Panel is in accordance with this contention and finds that Respondent’s fraudulent solicitation of confidential personal information from Internet users is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith use and registration of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Maniac State, FA 608239 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 19, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use where the respondent was using the <wellsbankupdate.com> domain name in order to fraudulently acquire the personal and financial information of the complainant’s customers); see also Hess Corp. v. GR, FA 770909 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2006) (finding that the respondent demonstrated bad faith registration and use because it was attempting to acquire the personal and financial information of Internet users through a confusingly similar domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <johnsons-baby.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  November 2, 2009

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum