national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Vision Direct, Inc. v. Unk Nown c/o Unknown

Claim Number: FA0909001286102

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Vision Direct, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by CitizenHawk, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is Unk Nown c/o Unknown (“Respondent”), Afghanistan.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain name at issue are <vidsiondirect.com>, <viosiondirect.com>, <visinodirect.com>, <visiomdirect.com>, <visiondierct.com>, <visiondiretc.com>, <visionirect.com>, and <visoindirect.com>, registered with Internet.bs Corp.

.

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 24, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 25, 2009.

 

On September 28, 2009, Internet.bs Corp. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <vidsiondirect.com>, <viosiondirect.com>, <visinodirect.com>, <visiomdirect.com>, <visiondierct.com>, <visiondiretc.com>, <visionirect.com>, and <visoindirect.com> domain names are registered with Internet.bs Corp. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Internet.bs Corp. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Internet.bs Corp. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On October 1, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of October 21, 2009 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@vidsiondirect.com, postmaster@viosiondirect.com, postmaster@visinodirect.com, postmaster@visiomdirect.com, postmaster@visiondierct.com, postmaster@visiondiretc.com, postmaster@visionirect.com, and postmaster@visoindirect.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 27, 2009, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <vidsiondirect.com>, <viosiondirect.com>, <visinodirect.com>, <visiomdirect.com>, <visiondierct.com>, <visiondiretc.com>, <visionirect.com>, and <visoindirect.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s VISION DIRECT mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <vidsiondirect.com>, <viosiondirect.com>, <visinodirect.com>, <visiomdirect.com>, <visiondierct.com>, <visiondiretc.com>, <visionirect.com>, and <visoindirect.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <vidsiondirect.com>, <viosiondirect.com>, <visinodirect.com>, <visiomdirect.com>, <visiondierct.com>, <visiondiretc.com>, <visionirect.com>, and <visoindirect.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Vision Direct, Inc., is an online retail corporation which markets and sells contact lens and contact lens products.  Complainant has operated the <visiondirect.com> website since 1999.  Complainant holds multiple trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its VISION DIRECT mark (e.g., Reg. No. 2,732,805 issued July 1, 2003).

 

Respondent has not registered any of the <vidsiondirect.com>, <viosiondirect.com>, <visinodirect.com>, <visiomdirect.com>, <visiondierct.com>, <visiondiretc.com>, <visionirect.com>, and <visoindirect.com> domain names earlier than June 24, 2003.  The disputed domain names resolve to Complainant’s website through Complainant’s affiliate program.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant holds multiple trademark registrations with the USPTO for its VISION DIRECT mark (e.g., Reg. No. 2,732,805 issued July 1, 2003).  Previous panels have found that a complainant has established rights in a mark when the mark is registered with the USPTO.  See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO); see also Thermo Electron Corp. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2006) (finding that the complainants had established rights in marks where the marks were registered with a trademark authority).  Past panels have also found a complainant is not required to register the disputed domain name in the same country as Respondent.  See KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000) (finding the complainant has rights to the name when the mark is registered in a country even if the complainant has never traded in that country).  Therefore, the Panel finds Complainant has established rights in its VISION DIRECT mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <vidsiondirect.com>, <viosiondirect.com>, <visinodirect.com>, <visiomdirect.com>, <visiondierct.com>, <visiondiretc.com>, <visionirect.com>, and <visoindirect.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s VISION DIRECT mark.  The disputed domain names contain common misspellings of Complainant’s mark and simply remove the space between “vision” and “direct” and add the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds common misspellings, the removal of a space, and the addition a gTLD fail to adequately distinguish the disputed domain names from Complainant’s mark.  See Internet Movie Database, Inc. v. Temme, FA 449837 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 24, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s disputed domain names were confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark because the disputed domain names were common misspellings of the mark involving keys that were adjacent to the current keys comprising the complainant’s mark); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Domain Admin. Ltd., FA 1106369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2007) (finding that “spaces are impermissible and a generic top-level domain, such as ‘.com,’ ‘.net,’ ‘.biz,’ or ‘.org,’ is required in domain names.  Therefore, the panel finds that the disputed domain name [<americangenerallifeinsurance.com>] is confusingly similar to the complainant’s [AMERICAN GENERAL] mark.”); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the mere addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to differentiate a disputed domain name from a mark).  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent’s <vidsiondirect.com>, <viosiondirect.com>, <visinodirect.com>, <visiomdirect.com>, <visiondierct.com>, <visiondiretc.com>, <visionirect.com>, and <visoindirect.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s VISION DIRECT mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <vidsiondirect.com>, <viosiondirect.com>, <visinodirect.com>, <visiomdirect.com>, <visiondierct.com>, <visiondiretc.com>, <visionirect.com>, and <visoindirect.com> domain names.  The burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) when the Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations.  The Panel finds Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie case.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may assume Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“[Rule 14(b)] expressly provide[s] that the Panel ‘shall draw such inferences’ from the Respondent’s failure to comply with the rules ‘as it considers appropriate.”).

 

Respondent’s <vidsiondirect.com>, <viosiondirect.com>, <visinodirect.com>, <visiomdirect.com>, <visiondierct.com>, <visiondiretc.com>, <visionirect.com>, and <visoindirect.com> domain names all resolve to Complainant’s website.  The disputed domain names are connected to Complainant’s affiliate program.  Respondent uses confusingly similar disputed domain names to receive affiliate fees from Complainant.  The Panel finds this use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or legitimate noncommercial or fair uses of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Sports Auth. Mich., Inc. v. Jablome, FA 124861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 4, 2002) (by signing up for the complainant’s affiliate program upon registering the domain name, which was a misspelling of the complainant’s mark, the respondent intended to use the domain name to generate profit at the complainant’s expense, thereby evidencing a lack of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii)); see also Deluxe Corp. v. Dallas Internet, FA 105216 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2002) (finding the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(a)(ii) where it used the domain name <deluxeform.com> to redirect users to the complainant’s <deluxeforms.com> domain name and to receive a commission from the complainant through its affiliate program).

 

Respondent has offered no evidence, and there is no evidence in the record, suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <vidsiondirect.com>, <viosiondirect.com>, <visinodirect.com>, <visiomdirect.com>, <visiondierct.com>, <visiondiretc.com>, <visionirect.com>, and <visoindirect.com> domain names.  Complainant asserts that Respondent is not authorized to use the disputed domain names.  The WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “VISION DIRECT.”  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

In addition, Respondent’s use of the <vidsiondirect.com>, <viosiondirect.com>, <visinodirect.com>, <visiomdirect.com>, <visiondierct.com>, <visiondiretc.com>, <visionirect.com>, and <visoindirect.com> domain names constitutes typosquatting.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of domain names that are common misspellings of the VISION DIRECT mark to redirect Internet users seeking Complainant’s website fails to establish rights or interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Microsoft Corp. v. Domain Registration Philippines, FA 877979 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2007) (concluding that by registering the <microssoft.com> domain name, the respondent had “engaged in typosquatting, which provides additional evidence that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also LTD Commodities LLC v. Party Night, Inc., FA 165155 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 14, 2003) (finding that the <ltdcommadities.com>, <ltdcommmodities.com>, and <ltdcommodaties.com> domain names were intentional misspellings of Complainant's LTD COMMODITIES mark and this “‘typosquatting’ is evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names”).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges Respondent’s use of the <vidsiondirect.com>, <viosiondirect.com>, <visinodirect.com>, <visiomdirect.com>, <visiondierct.com>, <visiondiretc.com>, <visionirect.com>, and <visoindirect.com> domain names is a part of a pattern of bad faith use and registration.  Previous panels have held that registration of multiple confusingly similar disputed domain names may constitute a pattern of bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain names.  See Harcourt, Inc. v. Fadness, FA 95247 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that one instance of registration of several infringing domain names satisfies the burden imposed by the Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)).  Furthermore, Respondent holds other domain names which contain typosquatted versions of other trademarks (e.g., <barenecessitise.com>, <lifelcock.com>, and <timelief.com>).  The Panel finds this constitutes a pattern of bad faith registration and use of domain names under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Armstrong Holdings, Inc. v. JAZ Assocs., FA 95234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) by registering multiple domain names that infringe upon others’ famous and registered trademarks); see also Philip Morris Inc. v. r9.net, D2003-0004 (WIPO Feb. 28, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s previous registration of domain names such as <pillsbury.net>, <schlitz.net>, <biltmore.net> and <honeywell.net> and subsequent registration of the disputed <marlboro.com> domain name evidenced bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)).

 

Respondent profits from Complainant’s affiliate fee program.  Respondent uses the confusingly similar disputed domain names to resolve to Complainant’s <visiondirect.com> website.  The Panel finds Respondent’s use of confusingly similar disputed domain names to profit from Complainant’s affiliation program constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Cricket Commc’ns, Inc. v. Oliver, FA 954005 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use where the respondent registered domain names containing the complainant’s mark after enrolling in the complainant’s affiliate program); see also Sports Auth. Mich., Inc. v. Internet Hosting, FA 124516 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 4, 2002) (“Redirecting Internet users attempting to reach a complainant’s website in order to gain a profit off of a complainant is one example of bad faith use and registration under the Policy.”).

 

Furthermore, Respondent has engaged in typosquatting through its use of the <vidsiondirect.com>, <viosiondirect.com>, <visinodirect.com>, <visiomdirect.com>, <visiondierct.com>, <visiondiretc.com>, <visionirect.com>, and <visoindirect.com> domain names, which are common misspellings of Complainant’s VISION DIRECT mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See The Vanguard Group, Inc. v. IQ Mgmt. Corp., FA 328127 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 28, 2004) (“By engaging in typosquatting, [r]espondent has registered and used the <vangard.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”); Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball League, Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting … is the intentional misspelling of words with [the] intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors.  Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith.”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <vidsiondirect.com>, <viosiondirect.com>, <visinodirect.com>, <visiomdirect.com>, <visiondierct.com>, <visiondiretc.com>, <visionirect.com>, and <visoindirect.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

                                                           

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  November 10, 2009

 

 

National Arbitration Forum


 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page