national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

The One Account Limited v. Said Belhsen

Claim Number: FA0910001288622

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The One Account Limited (“Complainant”), represented by James A. Thomas, of Troutman Sanders LLP, North Carolina, USA.  Respondent is Said Belhsen (“Respondent”), Deleware, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <lneaccount.com>, <oheaccount.com>, <ojeaccount.com>, <ondaccount.com>, <oneacckunt.com>, <oneacclunt.com>, <oneaccohnt.com>, <oneaccojnt.com>, <oneaccouht.com>, <oneaccoujt.com>, <oneaccounf.com>, <oneaccoung.com>, <oneaccounnt.com>, <oneaccountt.com>, <oneaccouunt.com>, <oneacocunt.com>, <onecacount.com>, <oneeaccount.com>, <oneqccount.com>, <onewccount.com>, <onezccount.com>, <onneaccount.com>, <onsaccount.com>, <ooneaccount.com>, and <onaaccount.com>, registered with Onlinenic, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 9, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 12, 2009.

 

On October 15, 2009 and October 21, 2009, Onlinenic, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <ojeaccount.com>, <ondaccount.com>, <oneacckunt.com>, <oneacclunt.com>, <oneaccohnt.com>, <oneaccojnt.com>, <oneaccouht.com>, <oneaccoujt.com>, <oneaccounf.com>, <oneaccoung.com>, <oneaccounnt.com>, <oneaccountt.com>, <oneaccouunt.com>, <oneacocunt.com>, <onecacount.com>, <oneeaccount.com>, <oneqccount.com>, <onewccount.com>, <onezccount.com>, <onneaccount.com>, <onsaccount.com>, <ooneaccount.com>, and <onaaccount.com> domain names are registered with Onlinenic, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Onlinenic, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Onlinenic, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On October 22, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of November 12, 2009 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lneaccount.com, postmaster@oheaccount.com, postmaster@ojeaccount.com, postmaster@ondaccount.com, postmaster@oneacckunt.com, postmaster@oneacclunt.com, postmaster@oneaccohnt.com, postmaster@oneaccojnt.com, postmaster@oneaccouht.com, postmaster@oneaccoujt.com, postmaster@oneaccounf.com, postmaster@oneaccoung.com, postmaster@oneaccounnt.com, postmaster@oneaccountt.com, postmaster@oneaccouunt.com, postmaster@oneacocunt.com, postmaster@onecacount.com, postmaster@oneeaccount.com, postmaster@oneqccount.com, postmaster@onewccount.com, postmaster@onezccount.com, postmaster@onneaccount.com, postmaster@onsaccount.com, postmaster@ooneaccount.com, and postmaster@onaaccount.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 17, 2009, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <ojeaccount.com>, <ondaccount.com>, <oneacckunt.com>, <oneacclunt.com>, <oneaccohnt.com>, <oneaccojnt.com>, <oneaccouht.com>, <oneaccoujt.com>, <oneaccounf.com>, <oneaccoung.com>, <oneaccounnt.com>, <oneaccountt.com>, <oneaccouunt.com>, <oneacocunt.com>, <onecacount.com>, <oneeaccount.com>, <oneqccount.com>, <onewccount.com>, <onezccount.com>, <onneaccount.com>, <onsaccount.com>, <ooneaccount.com>, and <onaaccount.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ONEACCOUNT mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <ojeaccount.com>, <ondaccount.com>, <oneacckunt.com>, <oneacclunt.com>, <oneaccohnt.com>, <oneaccojnt.com>, <oneaccouht.com>, <oneaccoujt.com>, <oneaccounf.com>, <oneaccoung.com>, <oneaccounnt.com>, <oneaccountt.com>, <oneaccouunt.com>, <oneacocunt.com>, <onecacount.com>, <oneeaccount.com>, <oneqccount.com>, <onewccount.com>, <onezccount.com>, <onneaccount.com>, <onsaccount.com>, <ooneaccount.com>, and <onaaccount.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <ojeaccount.com>, <ondaccount.com>, <oneacckunt.com>, <oneacclunt.com>, <oneaccohnt.com>, <oneaccojnt.com>, <oneaccouht.com>, <oneaccoujt.com>, <oneaccounf.com>, <oneaccoung.com>, <oneaccounnt.com>, <oneaccountt.com>, <oneaccouunt.com>, <oneacocunt.com>, <onecacount.com>, <oneeaccount.com>, <oneqccount.com>, <onewccount.com>, <onezccount.com>, <onneaccount.com>, <onsaccount.com>, <ooneaccount.com>, and <onaaccount.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, The One Account Limited, owns numerous registrations for its ONEACCOUNT family of marks including with the United Kingdom Intellectual Property Office (“UKIPO”) for its “THEONEACCOUNT” mark (e.g. Reg. No. 2,273,357F issued June 13, 2003) and its “ONEACCOUNT” mark with the European Union Office for Harmonization in the Internal Market (“OHIM”) (e.g. Reg. No. 2,492,031 issued June 12, 2003) in connection with a variety of goods and services, specifically including online mortgage financing services.  Complainant, through its parent company, RBS, also owns the domain name <theoneaccount.com> which resolves to Complainant’s website at <oneaccount.com>.

 

Respondent, Said Belhsen, registered the disputed domain names on May 26, 2009.  The disputed domain names resolve to websites that redirect Internet users to the Complainant’s official website at <oneaccount.com> in an attempt to earn referral fees for each redirected Internet user.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Respondent, Said Belhsen, registered the disputed domain names on May 26, 2009. 

Complainant asserts rights in its ONEACCOUNT mark through its holding of multiple registrations for the ONEACCOUNT mark with both the UKIPO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,273,357F issued June 13, 2003) and the OHIM (e.g., Reg. No. 2,492,031 issued June 12, 2003). The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the ONEACCOUNT mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its registration with the UKIPO and the OHIM.  See The Royal Bank of Scot. Group plc v. TRB, FA 622345 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 22, 2006) (“The Panel accepts Complainant’s registration of the THE ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND mark with the United Kingdom Patent Office as evidence of Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also The Royal Bank of Scot. Group plc, Direct Line Ins. plc, & Privilege Ins. Co. Ltd. v. Demand Domains, c/o C.S.C., FA 714952 (Nat. Arb. Forum August 2, 2006) (holding that registration of the PRIVILEGE mark with the United Kingdom trademark authority sufficiently established the complainant’s rights in the mark under the Policy). 

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <ojeaccount.com>, <ondaccount.com>, <oneacckunt.com>, <oneacclunt.com>, <oneaccohnt.com>, <oneaccojnt.com>, <oneaccouht.com>, <oneaccoujt.com>, <oneaccounf.com>, <oneaccoung.com>, <oneaccounnt.com>, <oneaccountt.com>, <oneaccouunt.com>, <oneacocunt.com>, <onecacount.com>, <oneeaccount.com>, <oneqccount.com>, <onewccount.com>, <onezccount.com>, <onneaccount.com>, <onsaccount.com>, <ooneaccount.com>, and <onaaccount.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ONEACCOUNT mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Respondent’s disputed domain names incorporate a misspelling of Complainant’s mark by adding letters or transposing letters, along with adding a generic top-level domain name (“gTLD”) extension “.com.” 

 

a)      Respondent’s <lneaccount.com>, <oheaccount.com>, <ojeaccount.com>, <ondaccount.com>, <oneacckunt.com>, <oneacclunt.com>, <oneaccohnt.com>, <oneaccojnt.com>, <oneaccouht.com>, <oneaccoujt.com>, <oneaccounf.com>, <oneaccoung.com>, <oneqccount.com>, <onewccount.com>, <onezccount.com>, <onsaccount.com>, and <onaaccount.com> domain names replace a letter in Complainant’s mark with a letter adjacent on the QWERTY keyboard.  The Panel finds that the misspellings of Complainant’s ONEACCOUNT mark creates terms that are phonetically and visually similar to Complainant’s ONEACCOUNT mark resulting in confusing similarity for the purposes of Policy 4(a)(i).  See Internet Movie Database, Inc. v. Temme, FA 449837 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 24, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s disputed domain names were confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark because the disputed domain names were common misspellings of the mark involving keys that were adjacent to the current keys comprising the complainant’s mark)

 

b)      Respondent’s <oneaccounnt.com>, <oneaccountt.com>, <oneaccouunt.com>, <ooneaccount.com>, <oneeaccount.com>, and <onneaccount.com> domain names add a letter or repeat a letter in Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds that the misspellings of Complainant’s ONEACCOUNT mark create terms that are phonetically and visually similar to Complainant’s ONEACCOUNT mark resulting in confusing similarity for the purposes of Policy 4(a)(i).  See Marriott Int'l, Inc. v. Seocho, FA 149187 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 28, 2003) (finding that the respondent's <marrriott.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant's MARRIOTT mark).

 

c)      Respondent’s

                  <oneacocunt.com>, and <onecacount.com> domain names transpose letters in                                  Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds that the transposing of letters in Complainant’s           ONEACCOUNT mark creates terms that are visually similar to Complainant’s                     ONEACCOUNT mark resulting in confusing similarity for purposes of Policy 4(a)(i).               See Wyndham IP Corp. v. LaPorte Holdings, Inc., FA 373545 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan.                        17, 2005) (finding the <wynhdam.com> and <wyandham.com> domain names to be                             confusingly similar to the complainant’s WYNDHAM mark because the domain                              names merely transposed letters in the mark).

 

The Panel also finds that the addition of a gTLD to a registered mark is irrelevant in distinguishing a disputed domain name and a mark.  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).  Therefore, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), the Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ONEACCOUNT mark.

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Based on the arguments made in the Complaint, the Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case in support of its contentions and Respondent has failed to submit a response to these proceedings.  See Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”); see also Towmaster, Inc. v. Hale, FA 973506 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 4, 2007) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”).  Nevertheless, the Panel will examine the record to determine of Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

The WHOIS information lists the registrant as “Said Belhsen.”  Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its ONEACCOUNT mark, or any variations thereof and Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant.  Without evidence to the contrary, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark). 

 

Respondent’s disputed domain names were registered on May 26, 2009.  The disputed domain names resolve to websites that redirect Internet users to the Complainant’s official website at <oneaccount.com> in an attempt to earn referral fees for each redirected Internet user.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Fox News Network, LLC v. Reid, D2002-1085 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to generate revenue via advertisement and affiliate fees is not a bona fide offering of good or services); see also Barnesandnoble.com LLC v. Your One Stop Web Shop, FA 670171 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to divert Internet users attempting to reach the complainant’s website and in breach of the complainant’s affiliate program is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is using typographical errors in the confusingly similar disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to Complainant’s website and attempting to profit from it through the collection of referral fees.  The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)( ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it “engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter ‘x’ instead of the letter ‘c’”); see also LTD Commodities LLC v. Party Night, Inc., FA 165155 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 14, 2003) (finding that the <ltdcommadities.com>, <ltdcommmodities.com>, and <ltdcommodaties.com> domain names were intentional misspellings of Complainant's LTD COMMODITIES mark and this “‘typosquatting’ is evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names and Respondent’s attempt to intentionally attract Internet users and profit through the receipt of affiliate fees by creating a strong likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s ONEACCOUNT mark is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Deluxe Corp. v. Dallas Internet, FA 105216 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2002) (finding the respondent registered and used the <deluxeform.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by redirecting its users to the complainant’s <deluxeforms.com> domain name, thus receiving a commission from the complainant through its affiliate program); see also DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“the Panel finds the respondent is appropriating the complainant’s mark in a confusingly similar domain name for commercial gain, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv).”).

 

As established previously, Respondent has engaged in the practice of typosquatting by using common mistypings of Complainant’s ONEACCOUNT mark to misdirect Internet users.  The Panel finds typosquatting is itself evidence of baid faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Microsoft Corp. v. Domain Registration Philippines, FA 877979 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use of the <microssoft.com> domain name as it merely misspelled the complainant’s MICROSOFT mark); see also Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball League, Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting … is the intentional misspelling of words with [the] intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors.  Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lneaccount.com>,<oheaccount.com>,<ojeaccount.com>,<ondaccount.com>,<oneacckunt.com>,<oneacclunt.com>,<oneaccohnt.com>,<oneaccojnt.com>,<oneaccouht.com>,<oneaccoujt.com>,<oneaccounf.com>,<oneaccoung.com>,<oneaccounnt.com>,<oneaccountt.com>,<oneaccouunt.com>,<oneacocunt.com>,<onecacount.com>,<oneeaccount.com>,<oneqccount.com>,<onewccount.com>,<onezccount.com>,<onneaccount.com>,<onsaccount.com>,<ooneaccount.com>, and <onaaccount.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  December 1, 2009

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum