national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Russell Frey d/b/a edHelper v. Reserved for Customers c/o MustNeed.com

Claim Number: FA0911001293861

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Russell Frey d/b/a edHelper (“Complainant”), represented by Clifford D. Hyra, Virginia, USA.  Respondent is Reserved for Customers c/o MustNeed.com (“Respondent”), Taiwan.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <echelper.com>, registered with Moniker.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 10, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 10, 2009.

 

On November 10, 2009, Moniker confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <echelper.com> domain name is registered with Moniker and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On November 17, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of December 7, 2009 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@echelper.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 21, 2009, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <echelper.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s EDHELPER mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <echelper.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <echelper.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Russell Frey d/b/a edHelper.com, provides its customers with a wide-range of educational services.  Complainant owns a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the EDHELPER mark (Reg. No. 2,955,044 filed April 11, 2004 and issued May 24, 2005).

 

Respondent registered the <echelper.com> domain name on January 19, 2002.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website displaying third-party links to websites offering educational services in competition with Complainant.

 

Complainant offers evidence that Respondent has a history of registering domain names infringing upon the trademark rights of others, and has been ordered by previous UDRP panels to transfer the disputed domain names to the respective complainants.  See CyberMatrix Corp., Inc. v. MustNeed.com, FA 236364 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 30, 2004); CyberMatrix Corp., Inc. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004); First Place Fin. Corp. v. MustNeed.com, FA 493838 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 20, 2005).

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Preliminary Issue: Relevant Date of Respondent’s Registration

 

The WHOIS information reflects that the disputed domain name was created on January 19, 2002.  However, Complainant contends Respondent did not acquire the disputed domain name until at least July 2007, under a domain name proxy service that later changed to list Respondent’s registration information on July 26, 2007.  The Panel finds the relevant date Respondent registered the disputed domain name for the purposes of the Policy is no earlier than July 26, 2007.  See Ass’n of Junior Leagues Int’l Inc. v. This Domain Name My Be For Sale, FA 857581 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2007) (Although the disputed domain name had been created prior to the complainant obtaining rights in the mark at issue, the panel found the complainant’s rights to predate the respondent’s registration because the disputed domain name had been transferred to the respondent only a month prior to the proceeding.  “Therefore, one only needs to trace the registration date back to the most recent transfer instead of the original registration.”); see also BWR Resources Ltd. v. Waitomo Assoc. Ltd., D2000-0861 (WIPO Oct. 4, 2000) (finding that registration refers to the date when the respondent acquired the name from the person who first registered it.).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the EDHELPER mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO (Reg. No. 2,955,044 filed April 11, 2004 and issued May 24, 2005).  See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations); see also Hershey Co. v. Reaves, FA 967818 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (finding that the complainant’s rights in the KISSES trademark through registration of the mark with the USPTO “date back to the filing date of the trademark application and predate [the] respondent’s registration”).

 

Also, Complainant implicitly asserts that it has common law rights in its EDHELPER mark through its continuous use since July 25, 2000 and consequent secondary meaning.  Complainant has operated the <edhelper.com> domain name in connection with its offering of educational services since 2000.  The Panel finds Complainant has provided sufficient evidence of its continuous use and acquired secondary meaning in the EDHELPER mark to establish common law rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) dating back to 2000.  See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the complainant need not own a valid trademark registration for the ZEE CINEMA mark in order to demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also Bibbero Sys., Inc. v. Tseu & Assoc., FA 94416 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 9, 2000) (finding, while the complainant had registered the BIBBERO SYSTEMS, INC. mark, it also had common law rights in the BIBBERO mark because it had developed brand name recognition with the word “bibbero”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <echelper.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s EDHELPER mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Respondent’s disputed domain name contains a misspelled version of Complainant’s mark by replacing the letter “d” with the letter “c,” and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that a disputed domain name that contains a misspelled version of a complainant’s registered mark creates a confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and the complainant’s mark.  See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Try Harder & Co., FA 94730 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 15, 2000) (finding that the domain name <statfarm.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s STATE FARM mark); see also Compaq Info. Techs. Group, L.P. v. Seocho, FA 103879 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 25, 2002) (finding that the domain name <compq.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s COMPAQ mark because the omission of the letter “a” in the domain name does not significantly change the overall impression of the mark).  In addition, the Panel finds that the addition of a gTLD fails to distinguish a disputed domain name from a registered mark.  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <echelper.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s EDHELPER mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Complainant is required to produce a prima facie case in support of its allegations and then the burden shifts to Respondent to prove it possesses rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds Complainant has adequately established a prima facie case.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to these proceedings, the Panel may assume Respondent does not possess rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The Panel, however, will examine the record to determine whether Respondent possesses rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

Complainant asserts Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  As proof, Complainant offers the WHOIS information, which lists the registrant as “Reserved for Customers c/o MustNeed.com.”  The Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

The disputed domain name resolves to a website that features links to websites offering the products and services of Complainant’s competitors in the educational services industry.  The Panel finds that the use of the disputed domain name to promote Complainant’s competitors is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Web Master, FA 127717 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 27, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name to operate a pay-per-click search engine, in competition with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

In addition, Respondent’s disputed domain name qualifies as typosquatting, given the misspelling of the EDHELPER mark.  As such, Respondent’s attempt to capitalize on the typographical errors of Internet users constitutes evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See LTD Commodities LLC v. Party Night, Inc., FA 165155 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 14, 2003) (finding that the <ltdcommadities.com>, <ltdcommmodities.com>, and <ltdcommodaties.com> domain names were intentional misspellings of Complainant's LTD COMMODITIES mark and this “‘typosquatting’ is evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names”); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Domain Registration Philippines, FA 877979 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2007) (concluding that by registering the <microssoft.com> domain name, the respondent had “engaged in typosquatting, which provides additional evidence that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant provides evidence that Respondent has a history of registering domain names infringing upon the trademark rights of others, and has been ordered by previous UDRP panels to transfer the disputed domain names to the respective complainants.  See CyberMatrix Corp., Inc. v. MustNeed.com, FA 236364 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 30, 2004); CyberMatrix Corp., Inc. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004); First Place Fin. Corp. v. MustNeed.com, FA 493838 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 20, 2005).  The Panel finds that a pattern of registration and use of domain names containing third parties established marks is evidence Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Westcoast Contempo Fashions Ltd. v. Manila Indus., Inc., FA 814312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) where the respondent had been subject to numerous UDRP proceedings where panels ordered the transfer of disputed domain names containing the trademarks of the complainants); see also Nat’l Abortion Fed’n v. Dom 4 Sale, Inc., FA 170643 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 9, 2003) (finding bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) because the domain name prevented the complainant from reflecting its mark in a domain name and the respondent had several adverse decisions against it in previous UDRP proceedings, which established a pattern of cybersquatting).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that promotes Complainant’s competitors in the educational services industry through click-through links.  Such an activity clearly disrupts Complainant’s business, as Internet users seeking Complainant’s products will be redirected to Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel finds that this qualifies as bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because respondent used the disputed domain name to advertise goods and services of complainant’s competitors, thereby disrupting the complainant’s business); see also Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assoc., FA 914854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (holding that where the respondent’s website featured hyperlinks to competing websites and included a link to the complainant’s website, the respondent’s use of the <redeemaamiles.com> domain name constituted disruption under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is gaining commercially through this diversion, through click-through fees that Respondent is presumably receiving from its use of the disputed domain name. The Panel finds that Respondent is intentionally using the disputed domain name for commercial gain through a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark, and so, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), the Panel finds that this use for commercial gain also constitutes evidence of registration and use in bad faith.  See T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Lastly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is merely a typosquatted version of Complainant’s EDHELPER mark, and that such typosquatting constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the respondent engaged in typosquatting, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Tak Ume domains for sale, FA 154528 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2003) (“Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name demonstrates a practice commonly referred to as ‘typosquatting.’  This practice diverts Internet users who misspell Complainant’s mark to a website apparently owned by Respondent for Respondent’s commercial gain.  ‘Typosquatting’ has been recognized as evidencing bad faith registration and use…”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <echelper.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  December 21, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

National Arbitration Forum


 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page