national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Nervous Tattoo, Inc. v. zhi chen c/o chen zhi and Cb liu c/o liu wen

Claim Number: FA0911001294677

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Nervous Tattoo, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by J. Andrew Coombs, of J. Andrew Coombs, A Professional Corporation, California, USA.  Respondent is zhi chen c/o chen zhi and Cb liu c/o liu wen (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <goedhardy.com>, <clothing-edhardy.com>, <edhardy-edhardy.com>, <edhardyin.com>, <edhardytee.com>, and <edhardy-store.com>, registered with Hichina Zhicheng Technology Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 13, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 16, 2009.  The Complaint was submitted in both Chinese and English.

 

On November 17, 2009, Hichina Zhicheng Technology Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <goedhardy.com>, <clothing-edhardy.com>, <edhardy-edhardy.com>, <edhardyin.com>, <edhardytee.com>, and <edhardy-store.com> domain names are registered with Hichina Zhicheng Technology Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Hichina Zhicheng Technology Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Hichina Zhicheng Technology Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On November 25, 2009, a Chinese language Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of December 15, 2009 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@goedhardy.com, postmaster@clothing-edhardy.com, postmaster@edhardy-edhardy.com, postmaster@edhardyin.com, postmaster@edhardytee.com, postmaster@edhardy-store.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 23, 2009, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <goedhardy.com>, <clothing-edhardy.com>, <edhardy-edhardy.com>, <edhardyin.com>, <edhardytee.com>, and <edhardy-store.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ED HARDY mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <goedhardy.com>, <clothing-edhardy.com>, <edhardy-edhardy.com>, <edhardyin.com>, <edhardytee.com>, and <edhardy-store.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <goedhardy.com>, <clothing-edhardy.com>, <edhardy-edhardy.com>, <edhardyin.com>, <edhardytee.com>, and <edhardy-store.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Nervous Tattoo, Inc., is a designer of fashionable clothing and accessories.  Complainant has a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the ED HARDY mark (Reg. No. 3,135,603 issued August 29, 2006).

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names on or after November 12, 2008.  Respondent’s <goedhardy.com>, <clothing-edhardy.com>, and <edhardy-store.com> domain names resolve to websites offering the sale of both competing and counterfeit clothing products.  In addition, Respondent’s <edhardy-edhardy.com>, <edhardyin.com>, and <edhardytee.com> domain names resolve to inactive websites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the ED HARDY mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its trademark registration with the USPTO (Reg. No. 3,135,603 issued August 29, 2006).  See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ED HARDY mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Each of Respondent’s disputed domain names contains the ED HARDY mark in its entirety.  Respondent’s <goedhardy.com> and <edhardyin.com> domain names add the generic terms “go” and “in” respectively.  The Panel finds that the addition of the generic terms “go” and “in” fail to create a distinguishing characteristic within the disputed domain names.  See Warner Bros. Entm’t Inc. v. Rana, FA 304696 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2004) (finding that the addition of the generic term “collection” to Complainant’s HARRY POTTER mark failed to distinguish the domain name from the mark); see also Google Inc. v. Xtraplus Corp., D2001-0125 (WIPO Apr. 16, 2001) (finding that the respondent’s domain names were confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark where the respondent merely added common terms such as “buy” or “gear” to the end).  Respondent’s <edhardy-edhardy.com> domain name merely repeats Complainant’s ED HARDY mark two times.  The Panel finds that a disputed domain name that contains Complainant’s mark creates a confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s mark.  See Treeforms, Inc. v. Cayne Indus. Sales Corp., FA 95856 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2000) (finding that confusion would result when Internet users, intending to access the complainant’s website, think that an affiliation of some sort exists between the complainant and the respondent, when in fact, no such relationship would exist); see also Oki Data Ams., Inc. v. ASD, Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“[T]he fact that a domain name wholly incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identity [sic] or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks”).  Respondent’s <clothing-edhardy.com>, <edhardy-edhardy.com>, <edhardytee.com>, and <edhardy-store.com> domain names contain a generic term relating to Complainant’s business.  The Panel finds that the terms, when added to Complainant’s ED HARDY mark in the disputed domain names, create a confusing similarity between Complainant’s mark and the disputed domain name because the terms have an obvious relationship to Complainant’s offering of clothing products.  See Kohler Co. v. Curley, FA 890812 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2007) (finding confusing similarity where <kohlerbaths.com>, the disputed domain name, contained the complainant’s mark in its entirety adding “the descriptive term ‘baths,’ which is an obvious allusion to complainant’s business.”); see also Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (finding that by adding the term “security” to the complainant’s VANCE mark, which described the complainant’s business, the respondent “very significantly increased” the likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark).  Lastly, Respondent’s <edhardy-edhardy.com>, <clothing-edhardy.com>, <edhardy-edhardy.com>, and <edhardy-store.com> domain names contain a hyphen and all of Respondent’s disputed domain names contain the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that the addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens and the addition of a gTLD are irrelevant in distinguishing a disputed domain name from a registered mark.  See Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen S T C, FA 158254 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003) (“[T]he addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ED HARDY mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Once a prima facie case has been established by Complainant, the burden then shifts to Respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).  The Panel finds that Complainant has adequately established a prima facie case in these proceedings.  Since Respondent has failed to respond to the allegations against it, the Panel may assume that Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by any of the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  The pertinent WHOIS information for the disputed domain name identifies the registrant as “zhi chen c/o chen zhi and Cb liu c/o liu wen,” and there is no other evidence in the record to suggest that Respondent is otherwise commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by any of the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the <goedhardy.com>, <clothing-edhardy.com>, and <edhardy-store.com> domain names are both commercial and competitive with Complainant.  Respondent’s disputed domain names resolve to websites offering clothing products in direct competition with Complainant.  In addition, Complainant provides evidence that Respondent is using the <goedhardy.com>, <clothing-edhardy.com>, and <edhardy-store.com> domain names to offer counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names is neither a bona fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Nike, Inc. v. Dias, FA 135016 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002) (finding no bona fide offering of goods or services where the respondent used the complainant’s mark without authorization to attract Internet users to its website, which offered both the complainant’s products and those of the complainant’s competitors); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Inversiones HP Milenium C.A., FA 105775 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2002) (“Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name [<hpmilenium.com>] to sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s [HP] products is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).”).

 

In addition, Respondent has failed to make an active use of the <edhardy-edhardy.com>, <edhardyin.com>, and <edhardytee.com> domain names.  There is no evidence on record that Respondent has used or intends to use the disputed domain names in any manner.  As a result, the Panel finds that Respondent has not made a bona fide offering of good or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Romero, D2000-1273 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent failed to submit a response to the complaint and had made no use of the domain name in question); see also Melbourne IT Ltd. v. Stafford, D2000-1167 (WIPO Oct. 16, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name where there is no proof that the respondent made preparations to use the domain name or one like it in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services before notice of the domain name dispute, the domain name did not resolve to a website, and the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the <goedhardy.com>, <clothing-edhardy.com>, and <edhardy-store.com> domain names to operate websites in direct competition with Complainant constitutes a disruption of Complainant’s business and qualifies as bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (WIPO Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites).

 

Respondent’s use of the <goedhardy.com>, <clothing-edhardy.com>, and <edhardy-store.com> domain names to intentionally attract Internet users to its website by creating a strong possiblity of confusion with Complainant’s ED HARDY mark and profiting by offering products in direct competition with Complainant is further evidence of bad faith registration and use.  Therefore, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), the Panel finds this use of the <goedhardy.com>, <clothing-edhardy.com>, and <edhardy-store.com> domain names constitute bad faith registration and use.  See Luck's Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith use and registration by using domain names that were identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to redirect users to a website that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); see also State Fair of Tex. v. Granbury.com, FA 95288 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 12, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent registered the domain name <bigtex.net> to infringe on the complainant’s goodwill and attract Internet users to the respondent’s website).

 

Also, Complainant alleges that Respondent is using the <goedhardy.com>, <clothing-edhardy.com>, and <edhardy-store.com> domain names to offer counterfeit versions of Complainant’s goods.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s activities in selling counterfeit goods is further evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Ali, FA 353151 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 13, 2004) (“Respondent [used “HP” in its domain name] to benefit from the goodwill associated with Complainant’s HP marks and us[ed] the <hpdubai.com> domain name, in part, to provide products similar to those of Complainant.  Respondent’s practice of diversion, motivated by commercial gain, constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Utensilerie Assoc. S.p.A. v. C & M, D2003-0159 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2003) (“The contents of the website, offering Usag products, together with the domain name may create the (incorrect) impression that Respondent is either the exclusive distributor or a subsidiary of Complainant, or at the very least that Complainant has approved its use of the domain name.”).

 

Lastly, Respondent has registered the <edhardy-edhardy.com>, <edhardyin.com>, and <edhardytee.com> domain names but has failed to make an active use of them.  The Panel finds that such non-use consitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent made no use of the domain name or website that connects with the domain name, and that failure to make an active use of a domain name permits an inference of registration and use in bad faith); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith).

 

The Panel finds that ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <goedhardy.com>, <clothing-edhardy.com>, <edhardy-edhardy.com>, <edhardyin.com>, <edhardytee.com>, and <edhardy-store.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated:  January 6, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum