national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Apple Inc v. Daniel Bijan

Claim Number: FA0911001294886

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Apple Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Georges Nahitchevansky, of Kilpatrick Stockton LLP, New York, USA.  Respondent is Daniel Bijan (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <macbookpro.com>, <macbookpro.net>, <macbookpro.org>, <macbookpro.biz>, <macfriend.com>, <blueipod.com>, <redipods.com>, <ipodaccessories.info>, <ipodsbaratos.com>, <ipodkits.com>, <iphonecheap.com>, and <iphonetoys.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 16, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 17, 2009.

 

On November 17, 2009, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <macbookpro.com>, <macbookpro.net>, <macbookpro.org>, <macbookpro.biz>, <macfriend.com>, <blueipod.com>, <redipods.com>, <ipodaccessories.info>, <ipodsbaratos.com>, <ipodkits.com>, <iphonecheap.com>, and <iphonetoys.com> domain names are registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On November 25, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of December 15, 2009 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@macbookpro.com, postmaster@macbookpro.net, postmaster@macbookpro.org, postmaster@macbookpro.biz, postmaster@macfriend.com, postmaster@blueipod.com, postmaster@redipods.com, postmaster@ipodaccessories.info, postmaster@ipodsbaratos.com, postmaster@ipodkits.com, postmaster@iphonecheap.com, and postmaster@iphonetoys.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 23, 2009, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <macbookpro.com>, <macbookpro.net>, <macbookpro.org>, <macbookpro.biz>, <macfriend.com>, <blueipod.com>, <redipods.com>, <ipodaccessories.info>, <ipodsbaratos.com>, <ipodkits.com>, <iphonecheap.com>, and <iphonetoys.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s MAC, MACBOOK, IPOD and IPHONE marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <macbookpro.com>, <macbookpro.net>, <macbookpro.org>, <macbookpro.biz>, <macfriend.com>, <blueipod.com>, <redipods.com>, <ipodaccessories.info>, <ipodsbaratos.com>, <ipodkits.com>, <iphonecheap.com>, and <iphonetoys.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <macbookpro.com>, <macbookpro.net>, <macbookpro.org>, <macbookpro.biz>, <macfriend.com>, <blueipod.com>, <redipods.com>, <ipodaccessories.info>, <ipodsbaratos.com>, <ipodkits.com>, <iphonecheap.com>, and <iphonetoys.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Apple Inc., is a worldwide leader in the computer, computer accessory, and music device industries.  Complainant owns a number of trademark registrations for the IPOD family of marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,835,698 issued April 27, 2004).  Also, Complainant owns numerous registrations for the MAC family of marks with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,964,391 issued March 26, 1996), the MACBOOK family of marks (e.g., Reg. No. 3,222,089 issued March 27, 2007), and the IPHONE family of marks (e.g., Reg. No. 3,669,402 filed September 26, 2006 and issued August 18, 2009).

 

Respondent registered the <macbookpro.com> domain name on January 10, 2006, the <macbookpro.net> domain name on April 3, 2007, the <macbookpro.org> domain name on March 29, 2007, the <macbookpro.biz> domain name on March 28, 2007, the <macfriend.com> domain name on November 2, 2005, the <blueipod.com> domain name on November 26, 2007, the <redipods.com> domain name on January 27, 2008, the <ipodaccessories.info> domain name on January 24, 2009, the <ipodsbaratos.com> domain name on July 5, 2006, <ipodkits.com> on April 24, 2008, the <iphonecheap.com> domain name  on May 23, 2006, and the <iphonetoys.com> domain name on March 21, 2008.  Respondent’s disputed domain names resolve to websites displaying third-party links to websites offering computer, computer accessories, and music devices in competition with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the MAC (e.g., Reg. No. 1,964,391 issued March 26, 1996), MACBOOK (e.g., Reg. No. 3,222,089 issued March 27, 2007), IPOD (e.g., Reg. No. 2,835,698 issued April 27, 2004) and IPHONE (e.g., Reg. No. 3,669,402 filed September 26, 2006 and issued August 18, 2009) marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its various registrations with the USPTO.  See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations); see also Hershey Co. v. Reaves, FA 967818 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (finding that the complainant’s rights in the KISSES trademark through registration of the mark with the USPTO “date back to the filing date of the trademark application and predate [the] respondent’s registration”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <macbookpro.com>, <macbookpro.net>, <macbookpro.org> and <macbookpro.biz> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s MACBOOK mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Each of Respondent’s disputed domain names contain one of Complainant’s marks in its entirety, add a generic term, and add a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).  The Panel finds that the addition of generic or descriptive term to a registered mark in a disputed domain name creates a confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and the registered mark.  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied).  In addition, the Panel finds that the addition of a gTLD fails to distinguish a disputed domain name from a registered mark.  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Also, Complainant contends that Respondent’s <macfriend.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MAC mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The Panel finds that the addition of the generic term “friend” fails to create a defining characteristic in the disputed domain name.  See supra Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH; see also supra Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil.  Additionally, the Panel finds that the addition of the gTLD “.com” is irrelevant in distinguishing the disputed domain name from Complainant’s MAC mark.  See supra Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera; see also supra Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <macfriend.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MAC mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Further, Complainant argues that Respondent’s <blueipod.com>, <redipods.com>, <ipodaccessories.info>,<ipodsbaratos.com>, and <ipodkits.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s IPOD mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The Panel finds that the addition of a generic term to Complainant’s registered mark in the disputed domain names, as well as the addition of a gTLD creates a confusing similarity between the disputed domain names and Complainant’s IPOD mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See supra Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH; see also supra Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil; see also supra Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera; see also supra Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady.

 

Lastly, Complainant contends that Respondent’s <iphonecheap.com> and <iphonetoys.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s IPHONE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The Panel finds that the addition of the generic terms “cheap” and “toys” in the respective disputed domain names creates a confusing similarity between the disputed domain names and Complainant’s IPHONE mark.  See supra Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH; see also supra Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil.  Also, the Panel finds that the addition of the gTLD “.com” is a non-factor in distinguishing a disputed domain name from a registered mark.  See supra Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera; see also supra Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s IPHONE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie case.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may assume that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is neither commonly known by the disputed domain names, nor licensed to register a domain names using the Complainant’s marks.  Respondent’s WHOIS information identifies the registrant as “Daniel Bijan” and therefore lacks any defining characteristics relating it to the disputed domain names.  The Panel finds that without affirmative evidence Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names, Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain names resolve to websites featuring advertisements and links relating to Complainant’s competitors in the computer, computer accessory, and music device industries.  The Panel may infer that Respondent profits through the generation of click-through fees from the links to Complainant’s competitors.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names are not in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See 24 Hour Fitness USA, Inc. v. 24HourNames.com-Quality Domains For Sale, FA 187429 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sep. 26, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of the domain names to redirect Internet users to a website featuring advertisements and links to Complainant’s competitors could not be considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use); see also ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. Albloushi, FA 888651 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 26, 2007) (rejecting the respondent’s contention of rights and legitimate interests in the <bravoclub.com> domain name because the respondent was merely using the domain name to operate a website containing links to various competing commercial websites, which the panel did not find to be a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using the disputed domain names to divert Internet customers seeking Complainant’s website to the competitive websites that resolve from the disputed domain names, through the confusion caused by the similarity between the Complainant’s marks and the disputed domain names.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names disrupts Complainant’s business, and is evidence of registration and use in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark to divert Internet users to a competitor's website. It is a reasonable inference that Respondent's purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for Complainant's business in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) [and] (iv).”); see also Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees from the use of the aforementioned hyperlinks.  Respondent is attempting to profit by creating a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain names and the resolving websites.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names constitute bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); see also Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <macbookpro.com>, <macbookpro.net>, <macbookpro.org>, <macbookpro.biz>, <macfriend.com>, <blueipod.com>, <redipods.com>, <ipodaccessories.info>, <ipodsbaratos.com>, <ipodkits.com>, <iphonecheap.com>, and <iphonetoys.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  January 6, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum