national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Fredericks of Hollywood Group, Inc. v. Domain Administration c/o Strong Incorporated

Claim Number: FA1001001301903

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Fredericks of Hollywood Group, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by CitizenHawk, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is Domain Administration c/o Strong Incorporated (“Respondent”), Illinois, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <frederics.com>, registered with Moniker.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 6, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 7, 2010.

 

On January 9, 2010, Moniker confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <frederics.com> domain name is registered with Moniker and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 12, 2010, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 1, 2010 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@frederics.com by e-mail.

 

Respondent filed a timely Response consenting to the transfer of the disputed domain name. 

 

On February 8, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <frederics.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FREDERICKS.COM mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <frederics.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <frederics.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.     Respondent consents to the transfer of the disputed domain name.  However, in the

Response, Respondent is critical of and challenges the handling of this matter by Complainant’s representative, Citizen Hawk. 

 

C.  Complainant has submitted a timely additional submission critical of Respondent, addressing Respondent’s challenges and requesting the full traditional analysis.

 

DISCUSSION

Since Respondent consents to transfer the <frederics.com> domain name to Complainant, the Panel, in its discretion, will forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order an immediate transfer of the <frederics.com> domain name.  See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”).  As the parties’ criticisms of each other are beyond the scope of an ICCAN proceeding, the Panel declines to address these issues.  

 

DECISION

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <frederics.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  February 19, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum