National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Lastar, Inc., DBA Cables To Go v. The Cable and Wire Supplier Inc.

Claim Number: FA1001001301907

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Lastar, Inc., DBA Cables To Go (“Complainant”), represented by David Shough, of Law Office of David A. Shough, Ohio, USA.  Respondent is The Cable and Wire Supplier Inc. (“Respondent”), represented by Michael K. Bosworth, of IPxLAW GROUP LLP, California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is/are <cablegodirect.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 7, 2010.  With its Complaint, Complainant also chose to proceed entirely electronically under the new Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“Rules”) and the new Forum’s Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“Supplemental Rules”) by submitted an “opt-in” form available on the Forum’s website.

 

On January 8, 2010, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <cablegodirect.com> domain name is registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Godaddy.Com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 11, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 28, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@cablegodirect.com.  Also on January 11, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on January 29, 2010.  Respondent chose to opt-in to the electronic process with its submission and submitted its Response in electronic copy only.

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission was received on February 3, 2010 in compliance with Supplemental Rule 7

 

On February 5, 2010, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <cablegodirect.com> domain name, the domain name at issue, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CABLES TO GO mark.

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue.

3.      Respondent registered and used the domain name at issue in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain name at issue is not identical or confusingly similar to any trademark in which Complainant has rights.

2.      Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the domain name at issue.

3.      Respondent did not register and is not using the domain name at issue in bad faith.

 

C. Additional Submissions

                        The Complainant filed an Additional Submission which noted that Respondent is its direct competitor who has copied the style of Complainant’s website.  Respondent’s own website has unseen but embedded code which refers to Complainant by name.  These facts, says Complainant, establish its case.

 

FINDINGS

   Complainant holds registration of its CABLES TO GO mark with the United States       Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 3,038,794 issued January 10, 2006).         Further, Complainant maintains its own website at <cablestogo.com>.  Respondent         appears to be in the same business as Complainant and maintains its own website,       essentially using its corporate name, to wit: <cableandwiresupplier.com>.  The domain   name at issue, <cablegodirect.com>, was registered by Respondent approximately three             years ago, on March 28, 2007, and a little more than one year after registration of Complainant’s mark.  All indications are that Complainant and Respondent are direct           competitors in the Internet market.  Complainant provided evidence in the form of HTML    coding that Respondent’s website was copied directly from Complainant’s site and, in   fact, includes invisible code incorporating Complainant’s name. Accordingly, says         Complainant, the domain name at issue is, and was intended by Respondent to be,   confusingly similar to its registered trademark.

 

   Further, Complainant asserts that it has not licensed or otherwise authoized Respondent             to use its registered mark for any purpose.  Finally, Complainant says that the facts above       establish that the Respondent registered and has used the domain name at issue in        bad      faith.

 

   The Respondent correctly ponts out that <cablegodirect.com> is not exactly like         Complainant’s Registered mark and that Complainant operates its own website using           <cablestogo.com>, thus embodying its mark.  The word “direct”, says Respondent, distinguishes its domain from Complainant.  In a nutshell, Respondent argues that it is    ligitimately in the cable sales business, there is no likelihood of confusion between           Complainant’s mark and <cablegodirect.com> and this domain was not registered and     has not been used in bad faith.  Respondent claims to be commonly known by the     disputed domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has provided evidence of the registration of its CABLES TO GO mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 3,038,794 issued January 10, 2006).  Complainant’s registration of its CABLES TO GO mark is sufficient to establish Complainant’s rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).

 

The disputed domain name deletes the letter “s” from the first word in Complainant’s mark, eliminates the word “to” from Complainant’s mark, adds the generic term “direct,” and adds the generic top-level domain “.com.”  These alterations do not overcome a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The Panel finds that Respondent’s <cablegodirect.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CABLES TO GO mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Universal City Studios, Inc. v. HarperStephens, D2000-0716 (WIPO Sept. 5, 2000) (finding that deleting the letter “s” from the complainant’s UNIVERSAL STUDIOS STORE mark did not change the overall impression of the mark and thus made the disputed domain name confusingly similar to it); see also Am. Eagle Outfitters, Inc. v. Admin, FA 473826 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 22, 2005) (finding the <americaneaglestores.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark); see also Gen. Elec. Co. v. Forddirect.com, Inc., D2000-0394 (WIPO June 22, 2000) (finding that adding the generic term “direct” on to the complainant’s marks (GE CAPTIAL and GECAL) does not alter the underlying mark held by the complainant, and thus the respondent’s domain names are confusingly similar); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

            The Panel finds that Complainant has made its prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and            that the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.       See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the           respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP             ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or    legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat.   Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names,           which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to            Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain             names.”).

 

            The WHOIS information indicates the registrant is known as “The Cable and Wire        Supplier Inc.”  Complainant contends in the Complaint and its Additional Submission            that while Respondent appears to be commonly known by the disputed domain name, it is not.  Even if Respondent appears to be commonly known by the disputed domain             name,   Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under        Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See City News & Video v. Citynewsandvideo, FA 244789 (Nat. Arb.           Forum May 5, 2004) (“Although Respondent’s WHOIS information lists its name as        ‘citynewsandvideo,’ there is no evidence before the Panel to indicate that Respondent is,       in fact, commonly known by the disputed domain name <citynewsandvideo.com>          pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”).

 

            Respondent is using the disputed domain name to sell computer, audio and visual cable products that compete with Complainant’s sales of the same products.  Respondent’s          directly competing use of the confusingly similar disputed domain name is not a bona       fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate             noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See  Or. State Bar v. A Special           Day, Inc., FA 99657 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2001) (“Respondent's advertising of legal       services and sale of law-related books under Complainant's name is not a bona fide      offering of goods and services because Respondent is using a mark confusingly similar to     the Complainant's to sell competing goods.”); see also Gardens Alive, Inc. v. D&S Linx,         FA 203126 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (finding that the respondent used a domain   name for commercial benefit by diverting Internet users to a website that sold goods and            services similar to those offered by the complainant and thus, was not using the name in          connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial             or fair use).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

            Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that sells computer, video and          audio cables that compete with Complainant’s sales of the same product.  Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name constitutes disruption and is evidence of bad faith   registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S.  Exposure, Inc.,     FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered the domain name in question to disrupt the business of the complainant, a competitor of the        respondent); see also EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Unlimited Latin Flavors, Inc., FA 94385       (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) (finding that the minor degree of variation from the            complainant's marks suggests that the respondent, the complainant’s competitor,            registered the names primarily for the purpose of disrupting the complainant's business).         It appears that that Respondent is using the confusingly similar domain name to sell products that compete with Complainant and likely profiting through it. Respondent’s   actions constitute bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Velv,             LLC v. AAE, FA 677922 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s        use of the <arizonashuttle.net> domain name, which contained the complainant’s           ARIZONA SHUTTLE mark, to attract Internet traffic to the respondent’s website    offering competing travel services violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Allianz of Am.    Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration          and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users          searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting). Respondent’s   website was originally built using elements copied from the HTML code from     Complainant’s <cablestogo.com> website.  Additionally, the website resolving to         Respondent’s disputed domain name originally copied the appearance and color scheme          of Complainant’s website.  This is further evidence of bad faith registration and use under   Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Target Brands, Inc. v. JK Internet Servs., FA 349108 (Nat. Arb.         Forum Dec. 14, 2004) (finding bad faith because the respondent not only registered Complainant’s famous TARGET mark, but “reproduced . . . Complainant’s TARGET         mark . . . [and] added Complainant’s distinctive red bull’s eye [at the domain name] . . .         to a point of being indistinguishable from the original.”); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v.             Mihael, FA 605221 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2006) (“Complainant asserts,…that soon         after the disputed domain name was registered, Respondent arranged for it to resolve to a             web site closely resembling a legitimate site of Complainant, called a ‘doppelganger’ (for     double or duplicate) page, the purpose of which is to deceive Complainant’s customers         into providing to Respondent their login identification, social security numbers, and/or     account information and Personal Identification Numbers….  The Panel finds that     Respondent’s behavior, as alleged, constitutes bad faith registration and use of the subject          domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <cablegodirect.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist
Dated: February 17, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum