national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Bridgepoint Education, Inc. and Ashford University LLC v. Speedy Web

Claim Number: FA1001001302561

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bridgepoint Education, Inc. and Ashford University LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Joseph H. Tadros, California, USA.  Respondent is Speedy Web (“Respondent”), Louisiana, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ashforduniversity.net>, registered with Directnic, Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 12, 2010.  With its Complaint, Complainant also chose to proceed entirely electronically under the new Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“Rules”) and the new Forum’s Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“Supplemental Rules”) by submitted an “opt-in” form available on the Forum’s website.

 

On January 12, 2010, Directnic, Ltd confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <ashforduniversity.net> domain name is registered with Directnic, Ltd and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Directnic, Ltd has verified that Respondent is bound by the Directnic, Ltd registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 15, 2010, a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 4, 2010 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ashforduniversity.net by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 10, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (effective March 1, 2010, but opted-in to by Complainant for this case) "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of a Written Notice, as defined in Rule 1.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

Complainant offers post-secondary educational courses both online and through traditional campuses. 

 

Complainant uses the ASHFORD UNIVERSITY service mark to offer these courses. 

 

The ASHFORD UNIVERSITY mark was first used in 1918 when Complainant’s predecessor began operations. 

 

Complainant holds trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") for its ASHFORD UNIVERSITY mark (including Reg. No. 3,220,625, issued March 20, 2007).

 

Complainant owns the domain name <ashford.edu>, which is used to host Complainant’s homepage and market Complainant’s educational services.

 

Complainant has never authorized Respondent to use the ASHFORD UNIVERSITY service mark. 

 

Respondent registered the <ashforduniversity.net> domain name on February 13, 2003. 

 

The disputed domain name resolves to a parked website featuring a search engine hyperlink directory that includes links to Complainant’s competitors in the educational services business.

Respondent’s <ashforduniversity.net> domain name is identical to Complainant’s ASHFORD UNIVERSITY mark.

 

Respondent does not have any rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name <ashforduniversity.net>.

 

Respondent registered and used the <ashforduniversity.net> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical to a service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true);  see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.         the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.      the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Respondent registered the <ashforduniversity.net> domain name prior to Complainant’s trademark registration with the USPTO.  This is not fatal to Complainant’s claim because governmental trademark registration is not necessary to establish rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Previous panels have determined that a mark registration is not required so long as a complainant can establish common law rights through proof of sufficient secondary meaning associated with a mark.  See SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Policy does not require that a complainant's mark be registered with a government authority for such rights to exist); see also Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require a trademark registration if a complainant can establish common law rights in its mark).

 

The record in this proceeding reveals no dispute as to Complainant’s contention that its predecessor enterprise first utilized the ASHFORD UNIVERSITY mark in 1918 when the university was founded, and that Complainant has offered its educational services under the mark since that time.  The record also shows no dispute with regard to Complainant’s assertion that it owns the domain name <ashford.edu> which is used to host Complainant’s homepage and market Complainant’s educational services.  There is likewise no dispute as to Complainant’s allegation that the ASHFORD UNIVERSITY mark has been continuously used in advertisements for Complainant’s educational services. By these and other proofs in the record, Complainant has established common law rights in the ASHFORD UNIVERSITY mark predating Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name.  See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that a complainant could establish common law rights in its GW BAKERIES mark through consistent and continuous use of the mark, which helped the mark become distinctive and generate “significant goodwill”); see also Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (concluding that a complainant established common law rights in the ARTISTIC PURSUIT mark by using the mark in commerce before Respondent registered the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s <ashforduniversity.net> domain name is identical to Complainant’s ASHFORD UNIVERSITY mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  We agree.  The disputed domain name simply removes the space included in the mark and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.net.”  Past panels have found that a domain name is identical to a complainant’s mark despite the removal of a space between the elements of the mark and the addition of a gTLD.  See Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”); see also Little Six, Inc. v. Domain For Sale, FA 96967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2001) (finding that <mysticlake.net> is plainly identical to the complainant’s MYSTIC LAKE trademark and service mark). 

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <ashforduniversity.net> domain name is identical to Complainant’s ASHFORD UNIVERSITY mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the <ashforduniversity.net> domain name.  When a complainant makes out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to a respondent to prove that it does have rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by a complainant, the burden shifts to a respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)).  

 

Complainant has made out a prima facie case sufficient for purposes of the Policy.  Owing to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, we may therefore presume that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the contested <ashforduniversity.net> domain name.  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for a panel to draw adverse inferences from a respondent’s failure to reply to a complaint).  We will nonetheless examine the record before us to determine, by reference to the standards set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name which are cognizable under the Policy. 

 

We begin by noting that there is no evidence in the record tending to demonstrate that Respondent is commonly known by <ashforduniversity.net> domain name.  Moreover, Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not deny, that Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the ASHFORD UNIVERSITY service mark.  Finally, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the subject domain name registrant only as “Speedy Web.”  Therefore, we are constrained to conclude that Respondent has not established rights to or legitimate interests in the <ashforduniversity.net> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that a respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the relevant WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that a respondent does not have rights in a domain name where that respondent is not known by the mark in issue).

 

We also observe that Respondent does contest Complainant’s assertion that Respondent’s <ashforduniversity.net> domain name resolves to a website featuring a search engine and a hyperlink directory, and that the hyperlinks featured on the resolving website relate to Complainant’s competitors in the educational services business, presumably for the profit of Respondent.  The use of a domain name that is identical to the ASHFORD UNIVERSITY mark to redirect Internet users to competing third-party websites, as alleged, is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (holding that using a contested domain name to earn click-through fees via sponsored links to a complainant’s competitors does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (concluding that the use of a contested domain name to operate a portal with hyperlinks to various third-party websites, some of which may be in competition with the business of a complainant, does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel therefore finds that the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) have been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

We have already determined that Respondent is using the <ashforduniversity.net> domain name, which is identical to Complainant’s ASHFORD UNIVERSITY mark, to redirect Internet users interested in Complainant to a website featuring a search engine and hyperlinks to Complainant’s competitors in the educational services business. Such use of the disputed domain name constitutes disruption of Complainant’s educational services business and is evidence of bad faith registration and use of the domain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a contested domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s business competitors represents bad faith registration and use of the domain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007):

 

This Panel concludes that by redirecting Internet users seeking information on Complainant’s educational institution to competing websites, Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

From the circumstances here presented, we may infer that Respondent receives click-through fees from the website and links resolving from the contested domain name, and thus profits from its use of the domain.  Therefore, and because the domain name <ashforduniversity.net> is identical to Complainant’s mark, Internet users may become confused as to Complainant’s possible affiliation with Respondent’s resolving website and featured hyperlinks.  Respondent’s attempt to profit from this likelihood of confusion evidences bad faith registration and use of the contested domain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006):

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

See also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that a respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use of a domain name that was confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark by using it to offer links to third-party websites featuring services similar to those offered by that complainant).

 

For these reasons, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ashforduniversity.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  February 24, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum