national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

AOL Inc. v. Er Bai Wu

Claim Number: FA1001001302611

 

PARTIES

Complainant is AOL Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by James R. Davis, of Arent Fox LLP, Washington D.C.  Respondent is Er Bai Wu (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <maspquest.com>, registered with Hebei International Trading (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 12, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 14, 2010.

 

On January 13, 2010, Hebei International Trading (Shanghai) Co., Ltd confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <maspquest.com> domain name is registered with Hebei International Trading (Shanghai) Co., Ltd and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Hebei International Trading (Shanghai) Co., Ltd has verified that Respondent is bound by the Hebei International Trading (Shanghai) Co., Ltd registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 14, 2010, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 3, 2010 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@maspquest.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 9, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <maspquest.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MAPQUEST.COM mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <maspquest.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <maspquest.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, AOL Inc., holds registrations for the MAPQUEST.COM and related marks in association with its online mapping and trip routing services.  Complainant owns trademark registrations for the MAPQUEST.COM and related marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,496,784 issued Oct. 9, 2001).

 

Respondent, Er Bai Wu, registered the <maspquest.com> domain name on November 9, 2005.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website displaying links to third parties offering services that compete with Complainant.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns trademark registrations for the MAPQUEST.COM and related marks with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,496,784 issued Oct. 9, 2001). Respondent, Er Bai Wu, registered the <maspquest.com> domain name on November 9, 2005.  The Panel finds Complainant has established rights in the MAPQUEST.COM mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its trademark registrations with the USPTO.  See Automotive Racing Products, Inc. v. Linecom, FA 836787 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2006) (finding that the Complainant’s federal trademark registration established its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business). 

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MAPQUEST.COM mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Respondent’s disputed domain name contains a misspelled version of Complainant’s MAPQUEST.COM mark because it adds an “s” into Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds a simple misspelling that merely introduces an additional letter into Complainant’s mark fails to distinguish the Respondent’s disputed domain name and the Complainant’s mark.  See Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (“The mere addition of a single letter to the complainant’s mark does not remove the respondent’s domain names from the realm of confusing similarity in relation to the complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”);  see also Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s marks).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.  

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Once Complainant has put forth a prima facie case, the burden shifts to Respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).  The Panel finds that Complainant has adequately established a prima facie case in these proceedings.  Since Respondent has failed to respond to the allegations against it, the Panel may assume that Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The Panel, however, elects to consider the evidence in record in light of the Policy ¶ 4(c) factors to determine if Respondent has any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent’s failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that the WHOIS information for the disputed domain name does not reflect that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Therefore, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website displaying links to third parties offering services that compete with Complainant.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Collazo, FA 144628 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <hpcanada.com> domain name to post links to commercial websites and subject Internet users to pop-up advertisements was not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the domain name); see also ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. Albloushi, FA 888651 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 26, 2007) (rejecting the respondent’s contention of rights and legitimate interests in the <bravoclub.com> domain name because the respondent was merely using the domain name to operate a website containing links to various competing commercial websites, which the panel did not find to be a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is capitalizing on a common misspelling of Complainant’s MAPQUEST.COM to misdirect Internet users seeking Complainant’s online presence.  The Panel finds this constitutes the practice of typosquatting, which is evidence Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Microsoft Corp. v. Domain Registration Philippines, FA 877979 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2007) (concluding that by registering the <microssoft.com> domain name, the respondent had “engaged in typosquatting, which provides additional evidence that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also LTD Commodities LLC v. Party Night, Inc., FA 165155 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 14, 2003) (finding that the <ltdcommadities.com>, <ltdcommmodities.com>, and <ltdcommodaties.com> domain names were intentional misspellings of Complainant’s LTD COMMODITIES mark and this “‘typosquatting’ is evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website displaying links to third parties offering services that compete with Complainant.  Such an activity clearly disrupts Complainant’s business, as Internet users seeking Complainant’s products will be diverted to sites featuring competing products.  The Panel finds that this disruption of Complainant’s business and diversion of Internet users to Complainant’s competitors shows bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010n (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names); see also Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Respondent’s misspelling of Complainant’s mark in the domain name to capitalize on common mistakes made when searching for Complainant’s mark is intended to attract Internet users seeking Complainant’s products.  When the Internet users are diverted to Respondent’s website and then click on any of the third-party links, it is presumed that Respondent is compensated on a pay-per-click basis.  The Panel finds Respondent’s efforts to mislead Internet users and attract Complainant’s business in order to receive commercial gain constitute bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting); see also Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

The Panel has previously concluded that Respondent is engaged in the practice of typosquatting through the use of the confusingly similar disputed domain name.  The Panel finds this practice of typosquatting is evidence by itself of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See, e.g., Nextel Commc’ns Inc. v. Geer, FA 477183 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 15, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s registration and use of the <nextell.com> domain name was in bad faith because the domain name epitomized typosquatting in its purest form).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent had engaged in bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Dermalogica, Inc. v. Domains to Develop, FA 175201 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 22, 2003) (finding that the <dermatologica.com> domain name was a “simple misspelling” of the complainant’s DERMALOGICA mark which indicated typosquatting and bad faith pursuant to Policy   ¶ 4(a)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <maspquest.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

Dated:  February 23, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum