National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Arctic Structures, LLC, an Alaska limited liability company v. Jennifer Ellison

Claim Number: FA1001001304076

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Arctic Structures, LLC, an Alaska limited liability company (“Complainant”), represented by John W Colver, of Jones & Colver, LLC, Alaska, USA.  Respondent is Jennifer Ellison (“Respondent”), West Virginia, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <keystonehotel.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Nelson A. Diaz (ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 20, 2010.  With its Complaint, Complainant also chose to proceed entirely electronically under the new Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“Rules”) and the new Forum’s Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“Supplemental Rules”) by submitted an “opt-in” form available on the Forum’s website.

 

On January 21, 2010, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <keystonehotel.com> domain name is registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 27, 2010, a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 16, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@keystonehotel.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on February 15, 2010.

 

Respondent chose to opt-in to the electronic process with its submission and submitted its Response in electronic copy only.

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission was received on February 19, 2010 in compliance with Supplemental Rule 7.

 

Respondent’s Additional Submission was received on February 19, 2010 in compliance with Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On February 26, 2010, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Nelson A. Diaz as Panelist.

 

Respondent’s second Additional Submission was received on March 1, 2010.  This Additional Submission was not in compliance with Supplemental Rule 7.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant has used the name/mark “Keystone Hotel” in connection with the                               providing of hotel accommodations to business patrons in Valdez, Alaska since at least August 1, 1994. In 2004, Raoul Stockler (Pursell) an owner of the complainant, on behalf of the Complainant, applied for, received and began to use the domain name <keystonehotel.com>. The domain name <keystonehotel.com> was issued to Complainant by directNIC in 2004. The domain name <keystonehotel.com> was used in connection with a website created by Complainant for Complainant’s business, the “Keystone Hotel” in Valdez, Alaska. The website was hosted by HalfPrice Hosting in 2004 and was posted on the internet as a means for Complainant to advertise, to communicate with, and solicit business patrons for its Keystone Hotel in Valdez, Alaska, and to allow business patrons to complete an online booking for a stay at the Keystone Hotel.  Complainant’s registration for the domain name <keystonehotel.com> lapsed in 2008. While it was lapsed, the Respondent registered the name <keystonehotel.com> in her own name, copied the website which Complainant had posted on the internet and posted Respondent’s own alternative web site on the internet which posed as the website for Complainant’s Keystone Hotel in Valdez, Alaska, through which Respondent has solicited Customers. Respondent is not actually in the hotel business herself, does not own the Keystone Hotel in Valdez, Alaska, and has no known legitimate use for the domain name <keystonehotel.com>.

 

 

 

B. Respondent

 

The domain <keystonehotel.com> expired in October 2008, after going through the "redemption period" the complainant failed to renew the domain. On about 11/20/2008 we acquired the domain through NameJet expired domains auction with the intention of developing a hotel booking site for Keystone, Colorado, a popular travel destination. “Until we are ready to launch the new hotel booking site for Keystone, Co, as a service we left the previous content up for the benefit of the Keystone Hotel in Valdez, AK.  At the time the domain was acquired there were no registered "keystone hotel", "keystonehotel.com" or any other confusingly similar trademarks/servicemarks with the USPTO. Complainant's trademark "keystone hotel" was filed on 11/05/2009 a year after the domain was registered.”

 

C. Additional Submissions

On March 1, 2010 Respondent filed an Additional Submission. The Forum does not consider this submission to be in compliance with Supplemental Rule #7.  The Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7(e) only permits one Additional Submission (7(a)) or response to Additional Submission (7(c)) per Party.  However, we the Panel reviewed the submission and considered it to be irrelevant to the issues at hand.

 

FINDINGS

Under ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) the Domain Name is “confusing similar,”  Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) Respondent has “no rights or legitimate interests,” and Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) it was registered and used in  “bad faith.”

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant does not hold a registration for the KEYSTONE HOTELS mark with a governmental authority, but the Panel finds governmental trademark registration is not necessary to establish rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Previous panels have determined that a federal registration is not required so long as the Complainant can establish common law rights through proof of sufficient secondary meaning associated with the mark.  See SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that the complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist); see also Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require a trademark registration if a complainant can establish common law rights in its mark).

 

Complainant contends it has used the KEYSTONE HOTEL mark in association with Complainant’s hotel business since 1994.  Complainant originally registered the <keystonehotel.com> domain name in 2004 before inadvertently allowing it to lapse in October of 2008.  Respondent registered the disputed domain name on November 20, 2008.  The Panel finds Complainant has established common law rights in the KEYSTONE HOTEL service mark through continuous and extensive commercial use of the mark since 1994, predating Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).    See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that a complainant could establish common law rights in its GW BAKERIES mark through consistent and continuous use of the mark, which both made the mark distinctive and generated “significant goodwill”); see also Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttaweb-developers.com, FA 894477 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (concluding that a complainant established common law rights in the ARTISTIC PURSUIT mark by using the mark in commerce before a respondent registered its disputed domain name).

 

Complainant contends Respondent’s <keystonehotel.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.  The disputed domain name contains Complainant’s entire mark and simply adds the generic top-level domain “.com.”   The Panel finds the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to the complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Treeforms, Inc. v. Cayne Indus. Sales Corp., FA 95856 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s <treeforms.com> domain name is identical to the complainant’s TREEFORMS mark).  If so, the Panel finds Respondent’s <keystonehotel.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s KEYSTONE HOTEL mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

While Respondent contends that the <keystonehotel.com> domain name is comprised of common generic, descriptive and geographical terms and as such cannot be found to be identical to Complainant’s mark, the Panel finds that such a determination is not necessary under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) as this portion of the Policy considers only whether Complainant has rights in the mark and whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2007) (finding that because the complainant had received a trademark registration for its VANCE mark, the respondent’s argument that the term was generic failed under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Respondent’s argument that each individual word in the mark is unprotectable and therefore the overall mark is unprotectable is at odds with the anti-dissection principle of trademark law.”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant contends Respondent is using the disputed domain name, which is identical to Complainant’s mark, to resolve to a copy of Complainant’s authentic website with a link for “online reservations” that resolves the competing third-party domain name <hotels.com>.  The Panel finds this use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii), respectively.  See Meyerson v. Speedy Web, FA 960409 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2007) (finding that where a respondent has failed to offer any goods or services on its website other than links to a variety of third-party websites, it was not using a domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Skyhawke Techns., LLC v. Tidewinds Group, Inc., FA 949608 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2007) (“Respondent is using the <skycaddy.com> domain name to display a list of hyperlinks, some of which advertise Complainant and its competitors’ products.  The Panel finds that this use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Mortgage Research Center LLC v. Miranda, FA 993017 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 9, 2007) (“Because [the] respondent in this case is also attempting to pass itself off as [the] complainant, presumably for financial gain, the Panel finds the respondent is not using the <mortgageresearchcenter.org> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(iii).”); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that the respondent attempts to pass itself off as the complainant online, which is blatant unauthorized use of the complainant’s mark and is evidence that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant asserts that it has not granted Respondent permission to use its KEYSTONE HOTEL mark.  Additionally, there is no evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information associated with the disputed domain name lists Respondent as “Jennifer Ellison.”  The Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the <keystonehotel.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Additionally, Complainant was the original registrant of the <keystonehotel.com> domain name in 2004 and Respondent registered the disputed domain name after Complainant mistakenly allowed the registration to lapse in 2008.  The Panel finds this is further evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <keystonehotel.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Servs., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that the complainant’s prior registration of the same domain name is a factor in considering the respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Zappos.com, Inc. v. Turvill Consultants, FA 404546 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2005) (“[T]he fact that Complainant had previously held the <wwwzappos.com> domain name registration and has mistakenly allowed it to expire is further evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to websites imitating Complainant’s authentic website with a link for “online reservations” that resolves the competing third-party domain name <hotels.com>.  The Panel finds Respondent is using the <keystonehotel.com> domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business by diverting Internet users to Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel concludes this is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (WIPO Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites).

 

Complainant contends Respondent is using the disputed domain name, which is identical to Complainant’s mark, to resolve to a copy of Complainant’s authentic website with a link for “online reservations” that resolves the competing third-party domain name <hotels.com>.  Complainant contends that since the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark, Internet users are likely to be confused as to Complainant’s affiliation or sponsorship of the disputed domain name and resolving website.  The Panel finds this is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”); see also Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Capital One Fin. Corp. v. Howel, FA 289304 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 11, 2004) (finding bad faith registration and use because the respondent used the domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that imitated the complainant’s website and to fraudulently acquire personal information from the complainant’s clients).

 

Lastly, Complainant asserts it held the disputed domain name from its initial registration in 2004 until the registration was inadvertently allowed to lapse in October of 2008.  Respondent took over the registration of the <keystonehotel.com> domain name sometime on November 20, 2008.  The Panel finds Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name after Complainant’s inadvertent lapse in registration is further evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Aurbach v. Saronski, FA 155133 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2003) (“Where the domain name registration was previously held, developed and used by Complainant, opportunistic registration of the domain name by another party indicates bad faith, absent any justification that illustrates legitimate use.”); see also RH-Interactive Jobfinance v. Mooburi Servs., FA 137041 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2003) (holding that the complainant’s prior registration and use of the disputed domain name and the respondent’s registration of the domain name immediately after the complainant failed to timely renew its registration “gives rise to an inference of registration in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)”).

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <keystonehotel.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Nelson A. Diaz (ret.), Panelist
Dated: March 12, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum