National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Walter D Chanter v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC

Claim Number: FA1001001304758

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Walter D Chanter (“Complainant”), Oregon, USA.  Respondent is Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC (“Respondent”), represented by Janet E. Charles, New Jersey, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <mercedesbenzofportland.com>, registered with Hebei International Trading (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Sir Ian Barker as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 26, 2010.  With its Complaint, Complainant also chose to proceed entirely electronically under the new Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“Rules”) and the new Forum’s Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“Supplemental Rules”) by submitted an “opt-in” form available on the Forum’s website.

 

On January 29, 2010, Hebei International Trading (Shanghai) Co., Ltd confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <mercedesbenzofportland.com> domain name is registered with Hebei International Trading (Shanghai) Co., Ltd and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Hebei International Trading (Shanghai) Co., Ltd has verified that Respondent is bound by the Hebei International Trading (Shanghai) Co., Ltd registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 9, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 1, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mercedesbenzofportland.com.  Also on February 9, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A Response was received after the Response deadline, and not in electronic format, and determined to be deficient under ICANN Rule 5(a).  Respondent did not indicate assent to participate in an electronic process; therefore Respondent’s submission was required to be sent in hard copy per the version of UDRP Rule 5 currently in effect.

 

On March 9, 2010, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Sir Ian Barker as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (effective March 1, 2010, but opted-in to by Complainant for this case) "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of a Written Notice, as defined in Rule 1.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

The Panel has decided to accept the Response as filed despite its deficiencies.  This is because on that Response, the Respondent agreed to the transfer of the disputed domain name to the Complainant.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant

The Complainant does business in Portland, Oregon as an authorized Mercedes-Benz dealer.  It was founded in 1999 and has offered Mercedes-Benz vehicles for sale under the style of “Mercedes-Benz of Portland” ever since.  It is registered as a DBA entity in the state of Oregon under that name.

 

The Complainant gave the Respondent no rights to use the disputed domain name.  The Complainant owns no registered trademark.

 

 

B. Respondent

In its Response, the Respondent made no claim to the disputed domain name.  It stipulated that the disputed domain name registration be transferred to the Complainant.

 

FINDINGS

The Respondent has consented to the transfer to the Complainant of the disputed domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)               the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)               the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)               the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

However, where a respondent has admitted that he/she/it does not have an interest in a disputed domain name and has consented to the transfer of the disputed domain name, the Panel may forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the immediate transfer of the disputed domain name.  See Tex. Med. Ctr. v. Spinder, FA 886496 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (foregoing the traditional Policy analysis where the respondent stipulated to the transfer of the disputed domain names to the complainant); see also Richard Simon Jocelyn Peter Adams v. Truth About Jos, FA 907564 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 9, 2007) (concluding that when a respondent stipulates to the transfer of the disputed domain name in its response or expresses a willingness to transfer the disputed domain name to the complainant, the Panel can forego an analysis of the Policy and order the immediate transfer of the disputed domain name); see also Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Secure Whois Info. Serv., FA 910715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2007) (“In light of Respondent’s request that the Panel enter an order transferring the disputed domain name to Complainant without findings of fact on the elements set forth in Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, and the lack of any objection thereto, the Panel declines to set forth or address the Parties’ contentions.”)  See also Californian Acad. of Sci. v. Texas Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 944494 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2007) and 3M Innovative Props. Co. v. (name redacted), FA 1211165 (Nat. Arb. Forum August 4, 2008).

 

The same approach can be found in WIPO decisions such as Williams-Sonoma Inc. v. VEZ-Port, D2000-0207 (WIPO May 8, 2000), Slumberland France v. Chadia Acohuri, D2000-0195 (WIPO June 14, 2000).

 

The Panel notes that the information provided in the Complaint – prepared apparently without legal advice – is spartan in the extreme.  Little information was given of the sort usually required to prove a common law trademark in the disputed domain name in the absence of a registered trademark.  Had the matter been defended, the Complainant would have struggled to satisfy the requirements of Para. 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

 

However, the Panel is prepared to accept that the Complainant has a mark sufficient for the purposes of Para. 4(a)(i) of the Policy in the circumstances of the Respondent’s consent to the transfer of the disputed domain name.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mercedesbenzofportland.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Sir Ian Barker, Panelist
Dated:  March 23, 2010

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum