national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Bank of America Corporation v. Transure Enterprise Ltd c/o Host Master

Claim Number: FA1002001305972

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bank of America Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Edgar T. Watson, of Robinson Bradshaw & Hinson, North Carolina, USA.  Respondent is Transure Enterprise Ltd c/o Host Master (“Respondent”), Virgin Islands (British).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <mail-bankofamerica.com>, <privacysourcebankofamerica.com>, <privacybankofamerica.com>, <bankofamericanetbenefits.com>, <bankonkofamerica.com>, <bankamericamyeasypayment.com>, <bankofafamerica.com>, and <bankofamericainvestment.com>, registered with Above. Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 2, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 5, 2010.

 

On February 3, 2010, Above. Inc confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <mail-bankofamerica.com>, <privacysourcebankofamerica.com>, <privacybankofamerica.com>, <bankofamericanetbenefits.com>, <bankonkofamerica.com>, <bankamericamyeasypayment.com>, <bankofafamerica.com>, and <bankofamericainvestment.com> domain names are registered with Above. Inc and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name(s).  Above. Inc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Above. Inc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 26, 2010, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 18, 2010 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mail-bankofamerica.com, postmaster@privacysourcebankofamerica.com, postmaster@privacybankofamerica.com, postmaster@bankofamericanetbenefits.com, postmaster@bankonkofamerica.com, postmaster@bankamericamyeasypayment.com, postmaster@bankofafamerica.com, and postmaster@bankofamericainvestment.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 29, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <mail-bankofamerica.com>, <privacysourcebankofamerica.com>, <privacybankofamerica.com>, <bankofamericanetbenefits.com>, <bankonkofamerica.com>, <bankamericamyeasypayment.com>, <bankofafamerica.com>, and <bankofamericainvestment.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <mail-bankofamerica.com>, <privacysourcebankofamerica.com>, <privacybankofamerica.com>, <bankofamericanetbenefits.com>, <bankonkofamerica.com>, <bankamericamyeasypayment.com>, <bankofafamerica.com>, and <bankofamericainvestment.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <mail-bankofamerica.com>, <privacysourcebankofamerica.com>, <privacybankofamerica.com>, <bankofamericanetbenefits.com>, <bankonkofamerica.com>, <bankamericamyeasypayment.com>, <bankofafamerica.com>, and <bankofamericainvestment.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Bank of America Corporation, provides financial products and services.  Complainant offers these financial products and services under its BANK OF AMERICA mark and has done so since 1928.  Complainant holds multiple trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") for its BANK OF AMERICA mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,466,524 issued November 24, 1987).

 

Respondent, Transure Enterprises Ltd., registered the <mail-bankofamerica.com>, <privacysourcebankofamerica.com>, <privacybankofamerica.com>, <bankofamericanetbenefits.com>, <bankonkofamerica.com>, <bankamericamyeasypayment.com>, <bankofafamerica.com>, and <bankofamericainvestment.com> domain names no earlier than February 21, 2007.  The disputed domain names all resolve to websites containing lists of hyperlinks, some of the hyperlinks resolve to Complainant’s competitors in the financial industry.

 

Respondent has been a respondent in multiple UDRP proceedings in which disputed domain names were transferred from Respondent to the complainants in those cases.  See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Transure Enter. Ltd., FA 1176762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 14, 2008); see also Baylor Univ. v. Transure Enter. Ltd., FA 1220900 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 22, 2008).

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Respondent, Transure Enterprises Ltd., registered the <mail-bankofamerica.com>, <privacysourcebankofamerica.com>, <privacybankofamerica.com>, <bankofamericanetbenefits.com>, <bankonkofamerica.com>, <bankamericamyeasypayment.com>, <bankofafamerica.com>, and <bankofamericainvestment.com> domain names no earlier than February 21, 2007. 

Complainant contends it has established rights in the BANK OF AMERICA mark.  Complainant holds multiple trademark registrations of the BANK OF AMERICA mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,466,524 issued November 24, 1987).  The Panel finds trademark registration with a federal trademark authority is sufficient to establish rights in a mark.  See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO); see also Thermo Electron Corp. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2006) (finding that the complainants had established rights in marks where the marks were registered with a trademark authority).  Therefore, the Panel finds Complainant has established rights in the BANK OF AMERICA mark through Complainant’s trademark registration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <mail-bankofamerica.com>, <privacysourcebankofamerica.com>, <privacybankofamerica.com>, <bankofamericanetbenefits.com>, <bankonkofamerica.com>, <bankamericamyeasypayment.com>, <bankofafamerica.com>, and <bankofamericainvestment.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark.  All of the disputed domain names feature Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark and remove the spaces between the terms of the mark.  The disputed domain names simply add a hyphen, generic terms, and/or letters to Complainants mark.  In addition, the <bankamericamyeasypayment.com> domain name removes the term “of” from Complainant’s mark.  All of the disputed domain names include the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds the additions of a hyphen, generic terms, letters, and gTLDs along with the removal spaces and of a term from Complainant’s mark do not adequately distinguish the disputed domain names from Complainant’s mark.  See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Pirelli & C. S.p.A. v. Tabriz, FA 921798 (Apr. 12, 2007) (finding that the addition of a hyphen between terms of a registered mark did not differentiate the <p-zero.org> domain name from the P ZERO mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Kelson Physician Partners, Inc. v. Mason, CPR003 (CPR 2000) (finding that <kelsonmd.com> is identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s federally registered service mark, KELSON); see also Asprey & Garrard Ltd v. Canlan Computing, D2000-1262 (WIPO Nov. 14, 2000) (finding that the domain name <asprey.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s ASPREY & GARRARD and MISS ASPREY marks); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the mere addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to differentiate a disputed domain name from a mark).  Thus, the Panel concludes Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Previous panels have found that when a complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to the respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds Complainant has made a prima facie case.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may assume that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the  disputed domain names.  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Collazo, FA 349074 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (finding that because the respondent failed to submit a Response, “Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments undisputed.  In the absence of a Response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations . . . unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.”).

 

Respondent has offered no evidence, and there is no evidence in the record, suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <mail-bankofamerica.com>, <privacysourcebankofamerica.com>, <privacybankofamerica.com>, <bankofamericanetbenefits.com>, <bankonkofamerica.com>, <bankamericamyeasypayment.com>, <bankofafamerica.com>, and <bankofamericainvestment.com> domain names.  Complainant asserts that Respondent is not authorized to use the BANK OF AMERICA mark.  The WHOIS information identifies the domain name registrant as “Transure Enterprises Ltd.,” which Complainant contends is not similar to the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain names to resolve to websites featuring hyperlink directories.  The hyperlinks resolve to third-parties, some of which compete with Complainant in the financial products and services industry.  Respondent likely receives click-through fees from the aforementioned hyperlinks. The Panel finds this use of the confusingly similar disputed domain names is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to operate a portal with hyperlinks to various third-party websites, some of which may be in direct competition with a complainant, does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Expedia, Inc. v. Compaid, FA 520654 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <expediate.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to travel services that competed with the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

In addition, Respondent’s use of the <bankofafamerica.com> and  <bankonkofamerica.com> domain names, misspelling of Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark by adding letters to the mark, constitutes typosquatting.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of a disputed domain names, that are misspellings of the BANK OF AMERICA mark, to redirect Internet users seeking Complainant, is further evidence that Respondent fails to establish rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Microsoft Corp. v. Domain Registration Philippines, FA 877979 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2007) (concluding that by registering the <microssoft.com> domain name, the respondent had “engaged in typosquatting, which provides additional evidence that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it “engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter ‘x’ instead of the letter ‘c’”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges Respondent’s use of the <mail-bankofamerica.com>, <privacysourcebankofamerica.com>, <privacybankofamerica.com>, <bankofamericanetbenefits.com>, <bankonkofamerica.com>, <bankamericamyeasypayment.com>, <bankofafamerica.com>, and <bankofamericainvestment.com> domain names is a part of a pattern of bad faith use and registration.  Respondent has been a respondent in multiple UDRP proceedings in which disputed domain names were transferred from Respondent to the complainants in those cases.  See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Transure Enter. Ltd., FA 1176762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 14, 2008); see also Baylor Univ. v. Transure Enter. Ltd., FA 1220900 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 22, 2008).  The Panel finds this constitutes a pattern of bad faith registration and use of domain names under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Westcoast Contempo Fashions Ltd. v. Manila Indus., Inc., FA 814312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) where the respondent had been subject to numerous UDRP proceedings where panels ordered the transfer of disputed domain names containing the trademarks of the complainants); see also Hachette Filipacchi Presse v. Fortune Int'l Dev., FA 96685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 6, 2001) (finding that where the respondent has registered over 50 domain names that correspond to different well-known trademarks, evidence of a pattern exists).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain names resolve to websites containing lists of hyperlinks that resolve to third-parties.  Some of the third-parties directly compete with Complainant in the financial products and services industry.  Complainant claims that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names disrupts Complainant’s financial products and services business because Internet users looking to buy financial products or services from Complainant may be redirected to Complainant’s competitors through Respondent’s confusingly similar websites.  Thus, the Panel finds Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names does disrupt Complainant’s financial products and services business and constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assoc., FA 914854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (holding that where the respondent’s website featured hyperlinks to competing websites and included a link to the complainant’s website, the respondent’s use of the <redeemaamiles.com> domain name constituted disruption under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

The Panel infers Respondent receives click-through fees from the hyperlinks relating to Complainant’s competitors in the financial products and services industry as well as the unrelated third-party websites.  Internet users may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with and/or sponsorship of the third-party hyperlinks and website resolving from the disputed domain names.  The Panel finds Respondent’s receipt of click-through fees constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); see also Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Furthermore, Respondent has engaged in typosquatting through its use of the <bankofafamerica.com> and  <bankonkofamerica.com> domain names, which are misspellings of Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark by adding letters to Complainant’s mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent’s engagement in the practice of typosquatting additionally constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the respondent engaged in typosquatting, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Tak Ume domains for sale, FA 154528 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2003) (“Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name demonstrates a practice commonly referred to as ‘typosquatting.’  This practice diverts Internet users who misspell Complainant’s mark to a website apparently owned by Respondent for Respondent’s commercial gain.  ‘Typosquatting’ has been recognized as evidencing bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mail-bankofamerica.com>, <privacysourcebankofamerica.com>, <privacybankofamerica.com>, <bankofamericanetbenefits.com>, <bankonkofamerica.com>, <bankamericamyeasypayment.com>, <bankofafamerica.com>, and <bankofamericainvestment.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated: April 12, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum