National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Get Rates Online, Inc. c/o Larry Lane

Claim Number: FA1002001306728

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Debra J. Monke of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Get Rates Online, Inc. c/o Larry Lane (“Respondent”), Florida, USA.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <statefarmhomeinsurancealternatives.com>, registered with Fastdomain Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.  Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically February 5, 2010. With its Complaint, Complainant also chose to proceed entirely electronically under the new Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“Rules”) and the new Forum’s Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“Supplemental Rules”) by submitted an “opt-in” form available on the Forum’s website.

 

On February 5, 2010, Fastdomain Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <statefarmhomeinsurancealternatives.com> domain name is registered with Fastdomain Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the disputed name.  Fastdomain Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Fastdomain Inc. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 12, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 4, 2010, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@statefarmhomeinsurancealternatives.com.  Also, on February 12, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A letter Response was received February 22, 2010, but was determined to be deficient because it was received in hard copy only and not in electronic format, as required under ICANN Rule 5.  Respondent did not indicate assent to participate in an electronic process; therefore Respondent’s submission was required to be sent in hard copy and electronically per the version of UDRP Rule 5 currently in effect.

 

No Additional Submissions were received.

 

On March 10, 2010, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson to sit as Panelist.

 

Preliminary Issue: Deficient Response 

Respondent’s Response was submitted only in hard copy prior to the Response deadline and no electronic submission was received.  The National Arbitration Forum does not consider the Response to be in compliance with ICANN Rule 5.  The Panel, when exercising discretion, favors substance over procedure; but without evidence in support of Respondent’s contentions, Respondent stands in the position of one who has defaulted.  See Six Continents Hotels, Inc. v. Nowak, D2003-0022 (WIPO Mar. 4, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s failure to submit a hard copy of the response and its failure to include any evidence to support a finding in its favor placed the respondent in a de facto default posture, permitting the panel to draw all appropriate inferences stated in the complaint); see also J.W. Spear & Sons PLC v. Fun League Mgmt., FA 180628 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (finding that where respondent submitted a timely response electronically, but failed to submit a hard copy of the response on time, “[t]he Panel is of the view that given the technical nature of the breach and the need to resolve the real dispute between the parties that this submission should be allowed and given due weight”).  

Preliminary Issue: Consent-to-Transfer 

Respondent consents to transfer the <statefarmhomeinsurancealternatives.com> domain name to Complainant.  However, after the initiation of this proceeding, Fastdomain Inc. placed a hold on Respondent’s account and therefore Respondent cannot transfer the disputed domain name while this proceeding is still pending.  As a result, the Panel finds that in a circumstance such as this, where Respondent has not contested the transfer of the disputed domain name but instead agrees to transfer the domain name in question to Complainant, the Panel should not forego the traditional UDRP analysis because Complainant has not implicitly consented in its Complaint to the transfer of the disputed domain name without a decision on the merits by the Panel.  The Panel finds also that the “consent-to-transfer” approach is one way that cybersquatters avoid adverse findings against them and thus finds that a decision on the merits should be preferred. In Graebel Van Lines, Inc. v. Texas International Property Associates, FA 1195954 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2008), the panel stated that: 

Respondent has admitted in his response to the complaint of Complainant that it is ready to offer the transfer without inviting the decision of the Panel in accordance with the Policy.  However, in the facts of this case, the Panel is of the view that the transfer of the disputed domain name deserves to be along with the findings in accordance with the Policy. 

Therefore, the Panel finds it appropriate to decide this case under the elements of the UDRP. 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant raises the following points in its submission:

 

1.      Respondent registered a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s protected STATE FARM mark.

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and

3.      Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

B.     In a letter dated February 17, 2010, one Larry Lane, replied for Respondent, making the following points:

 

1.      He did not intend to infringe on Complainant’s STATE FARM MARK. 

2.      He talked to a Forum representative and said he would assign the disputed domain name to her.

3.      He emailed his webmaster to terminate the disputed domain name.

4.      He has not published the disputed domain name.

5.      He does not need the disputed domain name.

6.      He is not experienced enough to know how to transfer the name.

7.      He did not address the required elements in his letter.

 

C.   No Additional Submissions were filed.

 

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant established rights and interests in its STATE FARM mark.

 

Complainant has shown legal rights in the mark dating from at least 1996, the date of registration.

 

Respondent did not show rights in the disputed domain name that is the subject of this dispute.

 

Respondent registered the domain name August 19, 2009, some thirteen (13) years after Complainant acquired rights in its well-known mark.

 

Respondent has not made a bona fide use of the disputed domain name.

 

It is inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the disputed domain name containing Complainant’s well known mark in its entirety without having had knowledge and/or notice of Complainant’s rights in the mark. 

 

Respondent acted in bad faith in registering and using the disputed domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts that it holds several registrations of the STATE FARM mark with various governmental trademark authorities throughout the world, including the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,979,585 issued June 11, 1996). The Panel finds that Complainant established rights in the STATE FARM mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its registrations with various governmental trademark authorities throughout the world, including the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,979,585 issued June 11, 1996).  See Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the GOOGLE mark through its holding of numerous trademark registrations around the world); see also Morgan Stanley v. Fitz-James, FA 571918 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2005) (finding from a preponderance of the evidence that the complainant had registered its mark with national trademark authorities, the Panel determined that “such registrations present a prima facie case of Complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <statefarmhomeinsurancealternatives.com> domain name contains Complainant’s entire STATE FARM mark, deletes the space within the mark, adds the descriptive or generic phrase “home insurance alternatives,” and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  None of these alterations sufficiently distinguishes the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark and the Panel finds that the <statefarmhomeinsurancealternatives.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Oki Data Ams., Inc. v. ASD, Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“[T]he fact that a domain name wholly incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identity [sic] or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks”); see also Warner Bros. Entm’t Inc. v. Rana, FA 304696 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2004) (finding that the addition of the generic term “collection” to Complainant’s HARRY POTTER mark failed to distinguish the domain name from the mark); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”). 

Respondent’s letter made no contentions with regard to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).   

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must make a prima facie case in support of its allegations that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Once Complainant does so, then the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights to or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”). 

Complainant contends that the WHOIS information for the <statefarmhomeinsurancealternatives.com> domain name lists “Get Rates Online, Inc. c/o Larry Lane” as the registrant. This does not indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name and Respondent offered no evidence to suggest that it is known by the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). 

Furthermore, Complainant asserts that it has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the STATE FARM mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <statefarmhomeinsurancealternatives.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name). 

Complainant provides evidence that Respondent’s disputed domain name, <statefarmhomeinsurancealternatives.com>, resolves to a website that displays hyperlinks to third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant’s insurance services business.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name in this manner does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and does not constitute a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. Albloushi, FA 888651 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 26, 2007) (rejecting the respondent’s contention of rights and legitimate interests in the <bravoclub.com> domain name because the respondent was merely using the domain name to operate a website containing links to various competing commercial websites, which the panel did not find to be a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)). 
 
Respondent’s letter makes no contentions with regard to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).   

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <statefarmhomeinsurancealternatives.com> domain name resolves to a website featuring competing hyperlinks.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is calculated to disrupt Complainant’s business.  The Panel also finds that such a disruption supports findings of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assoc., FA 914854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (holding that where the respondent’s website featured hyperlinks to competing websites and included a link to the complainant’s website, the respondent’s use of the <redeemaamiles.com> domain name constituted disruption under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)). 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a website displaying third-party websites that compete with Complainant.  Complainant further contends that Respondent presumably receives compensation in the form of click-through fees for the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s confusingly similar <statefarmhomeinsurancealternatives.com> domain name creates a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain name.  The Panel further finds that Respondent is commercially gaining from this likelihood of confusion through its presumed receipt of click-through fees, which gain also supports findings of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Respondent’s letter made no contentions with regard to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).   
 
The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <statefarmhomeinsurancealternatives.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist
Dated: March 24, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM