national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Alticor Inc. v. Alexandr Gurin

Claim Number: FA1002001308118

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Alticor Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Jeffrey A. Nelson, of Warner Norcross & Judd LLP, Michigan, USA.  Respondent is Alexandr Gurin (“Respondent”), Belarus.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <amway-by.com>, registered with Onlinenic, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 12, 2010.  With its Complaint, Complainant also chose to proceed entirely electronically under the new Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“Rules”) and the new Forum’s Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“Supplemental Rules”) by submitted an “opt-in” form available on the Forum’s website.

 

On February 21, 2010, Onlinenic, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <amway-by.com> domain name is registered with Onlinenic, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Onlinenic, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Onlinenic, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 23, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 15, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@amway-by.com by e-mail.  Also on February 23, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 23, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.)as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (effective March 1, 2010, but opted-in to by Complainant for this case) "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of a Written Notice, as defined in Rule 1.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <amway-by.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMWAY mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <amway-by.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <amway-by.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Alticor Inc., offers a wide range of personal care, nutrition and wellness, home care, home living, and commercial products.  Complainant was founded in 1959, and since that time, Complainant has operated under its AMWAY mark.  Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") for its AMWAY mark (e.g., Reg. No. 707,656 issued November 29, 1960).

 

Respondent, Alexandr Gurin, registered the <amway-by.com> domain name on July 27, 2006.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website that purports to offer Complainant’s products under Complainant’s mark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns multiple trademark registrations with the USPTO for its AMWAY mark (e.g., Reg. No. 707,656 issued November 29, 1960).  While Respondent resides in Belarus, previous panels have found that a complainant is not required to register a trademark in the country a respondent resides in.  See KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000) (finding the complainant has rights to the name when the mark is registered in a country even if the complainant has never traded in that country).  Past panels have further concluded that a complainant has established rights in a mark through registration of the mark with a federal trademark authority.  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Morris, FA 569033 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2005) (“Complainant has established rights in the AIG mark through registration of the mark with several trademark authorities throughout the world, including the United States Patent and Trademark office (‘USPTO’)”); see also Reebok Int’l Ltd. v. Santos, FA 565685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2005) (finding trademark registration with the USPTO was adequate to establish rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Complainant has established rights in its AMWAY mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <amway-by.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMWAY mark.  Complainant claims that the disputed domain name includes Complainant’s entire mark with a hyphen, the generic term “by,” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that the additions of a hyphen and a generic term do not adequately distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Pirelli & C. S.p.A. v. Tabriz, FA 921798 (Apr. 12, 2007) (finding that the addition of a hyphen between terms of a registered mark did not differentiate the <p-zero.org> domain name from the P ZERO mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Warner Bros. Entm’t Inc. v. Rana, FA 304696 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2004) (finding that the addition of the generic term “collection” to Complainant’s HARRY POTTER mark failed to distinguish the domain name from the mark).  The Panel further determines that the addition of a gTLD is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis because all domain names are required to have a gTLD.  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <amway-by.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMWAY mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has demonstrated the elements under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in any the <amway-by.com> domain name.  The burden shifts to Respondent to prove it does have rights or legitimate interests when Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds Complainant made a sufficient prima facie case.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint allows the Panel to infer that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <amway-by.com> domain name.  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the <amway-by.com> domain name.  Complainant asserts that Respondent is not authorized or licensed to use the disputed domain name or Complainant’s AMWAY mark.  While Complainant does sell its products through independent business owners (“IBOs”), Respondent is not an IBO of Complainant.  Even if Respondent was an IBO of Complainant, Complainant explicitly does not authorize any IBOs to utilize Complainant’s AMWAY mark in domain names.  The WHOIS information identifies the domain name registrant as “Alexandr Gurin,” which Complainant claims is not similar to the <amway-by.com> domain name.  The Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the <amway-by.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Respondent uses the <amway-by.com> domain name to resolve to a website that sells Complainant’s personal care, nutrition and wellness, home care, home living, and commercial products.  Respondent also offers information about these products.  Complainant alleges that Respondent is not authorized to sell these products.  The Panel finds that Respondent use of the disputed domain name to sell unauthorized products of Complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Am. Tool & Machining, Inc. v. EZ Hitch Inc., FA 113961 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 16, 2002) (holding that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name because “Respondent is competing in the same industry as Complainant, selling a product that is arguably identical to Complainant's product and under the same name”); see also Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n v. Halpern, D2000-0700 (WIPO Dec. 10, 2000) (finding that domain names used to sell the complainant’s goods without the complainant’s authority, as well as others’ goods, is not bona fide use)

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

 Respondent’s <amway-by.com> domain name resolves to a website that sells unauthorized versions of Complainant’s personal care, nutrition and wellness, home care, home living, and commercial products.  Internet users that may have purchased these products from Complainant may instead purchase the products from Respondent because of Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar disputed domain name.  The Panel finds Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name disrupts Complainant’s business, which constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Cox-2 Vioxx.com, FA 124508 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 16, 2002) (“Unauthorized use of Complainant’s CELEBREX mark to sell Complainant’s products represents bad faith use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Fossil, Inc. v. NAS, FA 92525 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2000) (transferring the <fossilwatch.com> domain name from the respondent, a watch dealer not otherwise authorized to sell the complainant’s goods, to the complainant).

 

Respondent likely profits from the sale of Complainant’s products at the website resolving from the <amway-by.com> domain name.  Internet users may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain name, resolving website, and featured products.  Respondent is attempting to profit from this confusion through the use of the confusingly similar disputed domain name.  The Panel finds Respondent’s use of the <amway-by.com> domain name constitutes bad faith and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Fanuc Ltd v. Mach. Control Servs., FA 93667 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark by using a domain name identical to the complainant’s mark to sell the complainant’s products); see also Fossil Inc. v. NAS, FA 92525 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2000) (finding that the respondent acted in bad faith by registering the <fossilwatch.com> domain name and using it to sell various watch brands where the respondent was not authorized to sell the complainant’s goods).

 

The Panel determines the elements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) have been met.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <amway-by.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  April 6, 2010

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum