national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

West Coast University, Inc. v. John Bonnic and West Coast Union Education

Claim Number: FA1003001310635

 

PARTIES

Complainant is West Coast University, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Michelle Hon Donovan, California, USA.  Respondent is John Bonnic and West Coast Union Education (“Respondent”), Washington, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <westcoastuniversity.info> and <wcuedu.info>, registered with Tucows, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 1, 2010.

 

On March 1, 2010, Tucows, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <westcoastuniversity.info> and <wcuedu.info> domain names are registered with Tucows, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Tucows, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 4, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 24, 2010 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@westcoastuniversity.info and postmaster@wcuedu.info.  Also on March 4, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 31, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of a Written Notice, as defined in Rule 1.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <westcoastuniversity.info> and <wcuedu.info> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s WEST COAST UNIVERSITY mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <westcoastuniversity.info> and <wcuedu.info> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <westcoastuniversity.info> and <wcuedu.info> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, West Coast University, Inc., operates an educational institution that has been under its control since 2000.  Prior to Complainant’s purchase, West Coast University was established in 1909 and operated as an educational institution until it declared bankruptcy in 1997.  Complainant operates its educational institution under the names “West Coast University” and the abbreviation “WCU.”  Complainant owns trademark registrations for the WEST COAST UNIVERSITY marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,232,786 filed January 13, 2006).

 

Respondent, John Bonnic and West Coast Union Education, registered the <westcoastuniversity.info> and <wcuedu.info> domain names on April 24, 2007.  Both of the disputed domain names resolve to similar fraudulent phishing websites that mimic Complainant’s websites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns trademark registrations with the USPTO for the WEST COAST UNIVERSITY marks (e.g., Reg. No. 3,232,786 filed January 13, 2006).  The Panel finds that federal trademark registrations with the USPTO sufficiently establish Complainant’s rights in the mark, dating back to the filing date of the mark.  See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”); see also Hershey Co. v. Reaves, FA 967818 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (finding that the complainant’s rights in the KISSES trademark through registration of the mark with the USPTO “date back to the filing date of the trademark application and predate [the] respondent’s registration”).

 

Furthermore, the Panel finds that Complainant has common law rights in the WEST COAST UNIVERSITY and WCU marks through its continuous use since 2000 and consequent secondary meaning.  Complainant has been operating its educational institution under both of these marks and has registered various domain names incorporating the WEST COAST UNIVERSITY and WCU marks in efforts to promote and advertise its educational services.  See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also Kahn Dev. Co. v. RealtyPROshop.com, FA 568350 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2006) (holding that the complainant’s VILLAGE AT SANDHILL mark acquired secondary meaning among local consumers sufficient to establish common law rights where the complainant had been continuously and extensively promoting a real estate development under the mark for several years).    

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s disputed domain names <westcoastuniversity.info> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WEST COAST UNIVERSITY mark.  Respondent’s disputed domain name <westcoastuniversity.info> incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety, modifying it only by deleting the spaces between the words and adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.info.”  The Panel finds these alterations do not distinguish the <westcoastuniversity.info> domain name from Complainant’s WEST COAST UNIVERSITY mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Domain Admin. Ltd., FA 1106369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2007) (finding that “spaces are impermissible and a generic top-level domain, such as ‘.com,’ ‘.net,’ ‘.biz,’ or ‘.org,’ is required in domain names.  Therefore, the panel finds that the disputed domain name [<americangenerallifeinsurance.com>] is confusingly similar to the complainant’s [AMERICAN GENERAL] mark.”); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Kohler Co. v. Curley, FA 890812 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2007) (finding confusing similarity where <kohlerbaths.com>, the disputed domain name, contained the complainant’s mark in its entirety adding “the descriptive term ‘baths,’ which is an obvious allusion to complainant’s business.”).

 

Complainant contends Respondent’s disputed domain name <wcuedu.info> incorporates Complainant’s WCU mark, combined with the generic abbreviation “edu,” which stands for “education,” and the gTLD “.info.”  The Panel finds these alterations are not sufficient to prevent a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent’s <wcuedu.info> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WCU mark.  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc., supra; see also Space Imaging LLC, supra; see also Kohler Co., supra. 

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Initially, Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Upon making such a showing, the burden then shifts to Respondent and Respondent must establish that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  The Panel finds that Complainant has sufficiently made its prima facie showing under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The burden now shifts to Respondent, from whom no response was received.  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).  Although Respondent did not allege that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, the Panel elects to examine the record under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

The WHOIS information for the <westcoastuniversity.info> and <wcuedu.info> domain names lists “John Bonnic and West Coast Union Education,” which seems to suggest that Respondent may be commonly known by the disputed domain names.  However, Respondent has not presented any evidence to show that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) applies in this case.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <westcoastuniversity.info> and <wcuedu.info> domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Nature’s Path Foods Inc. v. Natures Path, Inc., FA 237452 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 2, 2004) (“In its WHOIS contact information, Respondent lists its name and its administrative contact as ‘Natures Path, Inc.’  However, since Respondent failed to respond to the Complaint, there has not been any affirmative evidence provided to the Panel showing that Respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name prior to its registration of the domain name.”); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Dough, FA 245971 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 5, 2004) (finding that although “the WHOIS information for the <yasexhoo.com> domain name states that the registrant is YASEXHOO . . . this alone is insufficient to show that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name.”).

 

Respondent’s <westcoastuniversity.info> and <wcuedu.info> domain names resolve to similar websites that mimic Complainant’s websites and attempt to obtain Internet users’ private information.  The Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in phishing, which does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See HOPE worldwide, Ltd. v. Jin, FA 320379 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2004) (finding that a domain name that “is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, redirects Internet users to a website that imitates Complainant’s website, and is used to acquire personal information from Complainant’s potential associates fraudulently” does not fall within the parameters of Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii)); see also Capital One Fin. Corp. v. Howel, FA 289304 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 11, 2004) (finding that using a domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that imitated the complainant’s credit application website and attempted to fraudulently acquire personal information from the complainant’s clients was not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

Furthermore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s mimicking use of the disputed domain names is an attempt by Respondent to pass itself as Complainant, which is further evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that the respondent attempts to pass itself off as the complainant online, which is blatant unauthorized use of the complainant’s mark and is evidence that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also Kmart of Mich., Inc. v. Cone, FA 655014 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 25, 2006) (The panel found the respondent’s attempt to pass itself of as the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) when the respondent used the disputed domain name to present users with a website that was nearly identical to the complainant’s website).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Since Respondent registered the <westcoastuniversity.info> and <wcuedu.info> domain names on April 24, 2007, the disputed domain names resolve to similar fraudulent phishing websites that mimic Complainant’s websites.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names disrupts Complainant’s business.  The Panel further finds that such a disruption constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Mission KwaSizabantu v. Rost, D2000-0279 (WIPO June 7, 2000) (defining “competitor” as “one who acts in opposition to another and the context does not imply or demand any restricted meaning such as commercial or business competitor”); see also S. Exposure v. S.  Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered the domain name in question to disrupt the business of the complainant, a competitor of the respondent); see also EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Latingrocer.com, FA 94384 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent’s sites pass users through to the respondent’s competing business).

 

Respondent’s confusingly similar domain names siphons Internet users seeking Complainant’s business to corresponding websites that blatantly attempts to imitate Complainant and persuade these Internet users to disclose their private information.  Respondent likely seeks to obtain such information for fraudulent purposes, calculated to result in monetary gain.  Thus, Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names and subsequent use has created the prototypical likelihood of confusion as to the source, endorsement, and affiliation of the disputed domain name and corresponding website.  Ordinarily, the creation of this confusion is manifested in an attempt to capitalize off of a trademark holder’s goodwill, for the financial benefit of displaying advertisements or selling similar products.  However, Respondent’s activities of confusion constitute sheer deception, with the sole purpose of stealing customer information.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) ("While an intent to confuse consumers is not required for a finding of trademark infringement, intent to deceive is strong evidence of a likelihood of confusion."); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s engagement in a phishing venture via the disputed domain names and corresponding websites usages clearly constitute bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), as it attempts to use deception to artfully purloin the information of Complainant’s potential and actual customers.  See Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Iza, FA 245960 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 3, 2004) (finding that using a domain name that “is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, redirects Internet users to a website that imitates Complainant’s billing website, and is used to fraudulently acquire personal information from Complainant’s clients” is evidence of bad faith registration and use); see also HOPE worldwide, Ltd. v. Jin, FA 320379 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2004) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith because it redirected Internet users to a website that imitated the complainant’s website and was used to fraudulently acquire personal information from the complainant’s potential associates).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <westcoastuniversity.info> and <wcuedu.info> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated:  April 14, 2010

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum