NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM

 

DECISION

 

Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v.  Jan Joergensen c/o wsalesleads

Claim Number: FA1003001312292

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC, Missouri, USA (“Complainant”) represented by Renee Reuter.  Respondent is Jan Joergensen c/o wsalesleads (“Respondent”), Denmark.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <nationalcars.us>, registered with Fast Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on March 9, 2010; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 10, 2010.

 

On March 9, 2010, Fast Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <nationalcars.us> domain name is registered with Fast Domains, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Fast Domains, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Fast Domains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 12, 2010, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 1, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 7, 2010, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

1.      Respondent’s <nationalcars.us> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NATIONAL mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <nationalcars.us> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <nationalcars.us> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC, is an international automobile rental company that serves business travelers in several countries.  Complainant owns several trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its NATIONAL CAR RENTAL mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,540,913 issued on May 23, 1989).  Complainant also owns several trademark registrations with the Office for Harmonization in the Internal Market (“OHIM”) for its NATIONAL (Reg. No. 190,413 issued on June 25, 2002) and NATIONAL CAR RENTAL (Reg. No. 190,439 issued on December 3, 2003) marks.

 

Respondent, Jan Joergensen c/o wsalesleads, registered the <nationalcars.us> domain name on February 27, 2010.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that allows Internet users to reserve rental automobiles with Complainant’s competitors.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to Paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the NATIONAL mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its trademark registrations with the OHIM (Reg. No. 190,413 issued on June 25, 2002).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive."); see also Honeywell Int’l Inc. v. r9.net, FA 445594 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2005) (finding the complainant’s numerous registrations for its HONEYWELL mark throughout the world sufficient to establish the complainant’s rights in the mark under the UDRP ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <nationalcars.us> domain name is confusingly similar to its NATIONAL mark.  Complainant notes that the disputed domain name contains its mark in its entirety and simply adds the descriptive term “cars” and the country-code top-level domain (“ccTLD”) “.us.”  The Panel finds that the <nationalcars.us> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NATIONAL mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) where it contains the mark in its entirety and includes the descriptive term “cars,” that describes Complainant’s business.  Further, the Panel finds that the addition of the ccTLD “.us” is not relevant in a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Whitney Nat’l Bank v. Easynet Ltd, FA 944330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (“The additions of generic words with an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business and a gTLD renders the disputed domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to UDRP ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Tropar Mfg. Co. v. TSB, FA 127701 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2002) (finding that since the addition of the country-code “.us” fails to add any distinguishing characteristic to the domain name, the <tropar.us> domain name is identical to the complainant’s TROPAR mark).  Therefore, the Panel finds that the <nationalcars.us> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NATIONAL mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.      

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <nationalcars.us> domain name.  The Panel finds that Complainant made a sufficient prima facie case.  The Burden shifts to Respondent to prove it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint allows the Panel to infer that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant, the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to UDRP ¶ 4(c)); see also Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the [UDRP].”).

 

There is no evidence on record indicating that Respondent owns any service marks or trademarks that reflect the <nationalcars.us> domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  See Meow Media Inc. v. Basil, FA 113280 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 20, 2002) (finding that there was no evidence that the respondent was the owner or beneficiary of a mark that is identical to the <persiankitty.us> domain name); see also Pepsico, Inc. v Becky, FA 117014 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 3, 2002) (holding that because the respondent did not own any trademarks or service marks reflecting the <pepsicola.us> domain name, it had no rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is neither commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant given Respondent permission to use its NATIONAL mark.  The WHOIS information for the <nationalcars.us> domain name identifies “Jan Joergensen c/o wsalesleads” as the registrant of the domain name.  Respondent does not offer any evidence that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <nationalcars.us> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Complainant further argues that Respondent is not using the <nationalcars.us> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that allows Internet users to make reservations for automobiles with Complainant’s competitors.  Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s official <nationalcars.com> domain name to its competitors is evidence of Respondent’s lack of rights in the <nationalcars.us> domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to book online reservations with Complainant’s automobile rental competitors is not in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”); see also Gardens Alive, Inc. v. D&S Linx, FA 203126 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (finding that the respondent used a domain name for commercial benefit by diverting Internet users to a website that sold goods and services similar to those offered by the complainant and thus, was not using the name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.                 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s commercial use of the <nationalcars.us> domain name leads to a disruption in Complainant’s business.  Complainant submits that Internet users who are seeking Complainant’s official <nationalcars.com> website will be diverted to Respondent’s website that displays reservation options for Complainant’s competitors, and that this use is evidence of bad faith registration and use.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <nationalcars.us> domain name to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s website to the services of its competitors is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites); see also David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to UDRP ¶ 4(b)(iii) because respondent used the disputed domain name to advertise goods and services of complainant’s competitors, thereby disrupting the complainant’s business).

 

Complainant further contends that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is for the commercial gain of Respondent.  Complainant argues that by using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its website, Respondent is profiting from those users who actually use the website to reserve an automobile through Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel finds that where Respondent is using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its website where it allows those users to make online reservations to Complainant’s competitors for profit, that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See AOL LLC v. AIM Profiles, FA 964479 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 20, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to UDRP ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was commercially gaining from the likelihood of confusion between the complainant’s AIM mark and the competing instant messaging products and services advertised on the respondent’s website which resolved from the disputed domain name); see also Asbury Auto. Group, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 958542 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to advertise car dealerships that competed with the complainant’s business would likely lead to confusion among Internet users as to the sponsorship or affiliation of those competing dealerships, and was therefore evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the usTLD Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <nationalcars.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated: April 20, 2010

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM