National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

MOCAP, Inc. v. Fortune One Financial, Inc. c/o Admin Manager

Claim Number: FA1003001312625

 

PARTIES

Complainant is MOCAP, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Andrew B. Mayfield, of Armstrong Teasdale LLP, Missouri, USA.  Respondent is Fortune One Financial, Inc. c/o Admin Manager (“Respondent”), represented by Edwin Aceituno, Nevada, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <xtremetape.com> and <extreme-tape.com>, registered with Spot Domain LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David P. Miranda, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 10, 2010.

 

On March 12, 2010, Spot Domain LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <xtremetape.com> and <extreme-tape.com> domain names are registered with Spot Domain LLC and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Spot Domain LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Spot Domain LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 22, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 12, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@xtremetape.com and postmaster@extreme-tape.com by e-mail.  Also on March 22, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

A Response was received and determined to be complete on April 13, 2010, and considered by the Panel.

 

An Additional Submission of Complainant was received on April 19, 2010, and considered by the Panel.

 

On April 20, 2010, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David P. Miranda, Esq., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant MOCAP, Inc. of St. Louis, Missouri, (“Complainant”) seeks the transfer of domain names <xtremetape.com> and <extreme-tape.com> (“domain names”) from Respondent Fortune One Financial, Inc. (“Respondent”).  Complainant owns a federal registration for the mark X-TREME TAPE, for multi-use silicon tape products, U.S. Reg. No. 2,470,883, registered July 24, 2001, claiming a date of first use in commerce of September 1998.  Complainant contends that Respondent’s domain names are confusingly similar and nearly identical to Complainant’s registered mark.  Complainant claims rights dating back to at least as early as February 8, 1999, the filing date of its federal application.  Complainant contends that Respondent does not offer goods or services through the use of the domain names, but rather the domain names are “parked” on websites containing information about products and businesses that compete with Complainant’s products, as well as unrelated businesses products and services.  Complainant contends that Respondent, by using the domain names for “parked” websites earns “click through” revenues for each internet user diverted through the websites.  Complainant contends that such conduct is in bad faith, in violation of UDRP ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent is diverting internet users to third party websites, taking commercial advantage of the confusing similarity between domain names and Complainant’s mark, and profiting from the goodwill associated with Complainant’s mark.  Respondent also contends that registration and use is in bad faith and in violation of UDRP ¶ 4(b)(ii) because by registering two domain names Respondent has exhibited a pattern of registering domain names, including marks in which others have rights; ¶ 4(b)(iii) because Respondent’s registration and use is primarily for the purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business because Respondent is closely related to Harbor Products, Inc. that sells products in competition with Complainant’s business; and UDRP ¶ 4(b)(i) because Respondent has registered the domain names primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name for consideration and excess of Respondent’s out of pocket costs.  Based upon this, Complainant seeks transfer of the domain name registrations to Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent submits Response dated April 13, 2010 contending that the domain names are not identical to Complainant’s trademark because the domain <xtremetape.com> does not contain a hyphen between the x and the t and the domain <extreme-tape.com> adds an e to the beginning of the domain and a hyphen between extreme and tape.  Respondent also contends that the words “x-treme” and “xtreme” are highly generic, diluted and very common used words and thus, Complainant has no further rights to the domain names as a result of its registered trademark.  Respondent further contends that the words xtremetape and extremetape are generically used phrases that are currently in use commercially in the industry.  Respondent admits that the two domains in dispute are currently in a temporary “parking service”, that the reference that the domain is “for sale’ is automatically listed by the parking service and Respondent has no intention of selling the domains, but rather plans to utilize the two domains for promoting unnamed products, services, media and entertainment.  Respondent contends that although the parking service generates some revenue per click, neither of the domains divert internet users in a way that users will be confused, or directs traffic to any other website or product that may compete with Complainant’s product or brand.  Respondent further contends that its registration and use of the domain names is not in bad faith because there is no confusing similarity between the mark and the domains, and there is no claim that it is sponsored, affiliated, endorsed, or in any way related to Complainant’s brands, services or goods.  Respondent further contends that its registration and use of the domains is not in bad faith because of the highly generic and common nature of the terms and it has not sought to sell the domain for an amount greater than the out-of-pocket costs related to the domain as evidenced by its rejection of Complainant’s offer to purchase the domain.

 

C. Additional Submissions

Complainant submits an additional submission contending that Respondent’s response should not be considered because it was filed on April 13, 2010, one day after the due date.  Complainant further contends that Respondent does not challenge the validity of Complainant’s federal registration and trademark rights in X-TREME TAPE, but rather argues that the mark is weak and therefore not entitled to protection with respect to the domain names at issue.  Complainant provides evidence of recent USPTO refusals to applications to register similar trademarks based upon Complainant’s registration cited herein.  Complainant further contends that there was no undue delay by Complainant that would bar transfer.  Complainant also contends that the temporary “parking” of the domain names is not a legitimate use, and that Respondent Fortune One Financial, Inc. is closely related to Complainant’s direct competitor Harbor Products, Inc., which has the same contact information, officers, physical address, phone numbers and email address as Respondent.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that Complainant has established that the domains <xtremetape.com> and <extreme-tape.com> are identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered trademark, that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to these domain names, and that these domain names have been registered and are being used in bad faith, in accordance with the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy.  As such, the domain names should be transferred to Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant, MOCAP, Inc. holds a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its X-TREME TAPE mark (Reg. No. 2,470,883 issued July 24, 2001).  Complainant asserts that it uses the mark in connection with Complainant’s multi-use silicon tape products.  Complainant’s federal trademark registration is sufficient to establish rights in the X-TREME TAPE mark.  Complainant has established rights in its X-TREME TAPE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007).

 

Respondent’s <xtremetape.com> and <extreme-tape.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s X-TREME TAPE mark.  The disputed domain names incorporate Complainant’s mark into the domain names and simply remove the hyphen separating “x” and “treme.”  The <extreme-tape.com> domain name merely adds the letter “e” and a hyphen.  Both of the disputed domain names have added the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds the removal of a hyphen, the addition of a hyphen, the addition of a letter, or the addition of a gTLD are insufficient to adequately distinguish the disputed domain names from Complainant’s mark.  See Nat’l Cable Satellite Corp. v. Black Sun Surf Co., FA 94738 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 19, 2000) (holding that the domain name <cspan.net>, which omitted the hyphen from the trademark spelling, C-SPAN, is confusingly similar to the complainant's mark); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Domain Admin. Ltd., FA 1106369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2007); see also Pirelli & C. S.p.A. v. Tabriz, FA 921798 (Apr. 12, 2007) (finding that the addition of a hyphen between terms of a registered mark did not differentiate the <p-zero.org> domain name from the P ZERO mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Amazon.com, Inc. v. Ikhizamah, D2002-1168 (WIPO Mar. 17, 2003) (holding that the <zamazon.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s AMAZON.COM mark); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent’s <xtremetape.com> and <extreme-tape.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s X-TREME TAPE mark.

 

While Respondent contends that Complainant’s mark is comprised of common and generic terms the Panel finds that such a determination is not necessary under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) as the USPTO has found the mark suitable for registration and protection under U.S. laws.  See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2007) (finding that because the complainant had received a trademark registration for its VANCE mark, the respondent’s argument that the term was generic failed under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Respondent’s argument that each individual word in the mark is unprotectable and therefore the overall mark is unprotectable is at odds with the anti-dissection principle of trademark law.”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006); AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the <xtremetape.com> and <extreme-tape.com> domain names.  Complainant contends that it has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use Complainant’s X-TREME TAPE mark.  Complainant contends that websites resolving from the disputed domain names do not contain any information identifying Respondent in association with the disputed domain names.  The WHOIS information identifies the domain name registrant as “Fortune One Financial, Inc. c/o Admin Manager,” which Complainant claims is not similar to the <xtremetape.com> and <extreme-tape.com> domain names.

 

Respondent offers no proof to show it is commonly known by the domains.  The Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent utilizes the <xtremetape.com> and <extreme-tape.com> domain names to resolve to parked websites that feature hyperlinks and advertisements to Complainant’s competitors and competing products.  Respondent receives click-through fees from the hyperlinks.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <xtremetape.com> and <extreme-tape.com> domain names is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate and non-commercial use of the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Skyhawke Techns., LLC v. Tidewinds Group, Inc., FA 949608 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2007) (“Respondent is using the <skycaddy.com> domain name to display a list of hyperlinks, some of which advertise Complainant and its competitors’ products.  The Panel finds that this use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (concluding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, regardless of whether or not the links resolve to competing or unrelated websites or if the respondent is itself commercially profiting from the click-through fees).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant claims that Respondent uses the <xtremetape.com> and <extreme-tape.com> domain names to resolve to parked websites featuring hyperlinks and advertisements to Complainant’s competitors in the silicon tape business.  Complainant asserts that Respondent is affiliated with one of Complainant’s competitors in the silicon tape business.  Complainant contends that Internet users interested in purchasing silicon tape products from Complainant may instead purchase the tape products from one of Complainant’s competitors because of Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar <xtremetape.com> and <extreme-tape.com> domain names.  The Panel finds Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names disrupts Complainant’s business, which constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assoc., FA 914854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (holding that where the respondent’s website featured hyperlinks to competing websites and included a link to the complainant’s website, the respondent’s use of the <redeemaamiles.com> domain name constituted disruption under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Respondent’s <xtremetape.com> and <extreme-tape.com> domain names feature hyperlinks and advertisements.  Complainant alleges that Respondent profits from these hyperlinks and advertisements through the receipt of click-through fees.  Complainant asserts that Internet users may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with and sponsorship of the disputed domain names, resolving websites, and featured hyperlinks.  Complainant argues that Respondent attempts to profit from this confusion.  While Respondent alleges that it does not control the content of the resolving websites, the content of the resolving websites is to be considered in this determination.  See Cengage Learning Inc. v. Myers, FA 1116919 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Jan. 15, 2008); see also Gold Medal Travel Grp. plc v. Kruzicevic, D2007-1902 (WIPO Mar. 12, 2008) (where the disputed domain name had been parked, the panel found the “the Registrant is responsible for the content of the material appearing on the webpage associated with the domain name in dispute.”).  The Panel finds Respondent’s use of the <xtremetape.com> and <extreme-tape.com> domain names constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); see also AOL LLC v. AIM Profiles, FA 964479 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 20, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was commercially gaining from the likelihood of confusion between the complainant’s AIM mark and the competing instant messaging products and services advertised on the respondent’s website which resolved from the disputed domain name).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <xtremetape.com> and <extreme-tape.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David P. Miranda, Esq., Panelist
Dated: May 3, 2010

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum