national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc. v. Nadeem Qadir

Claim Number: FA1003001314890

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Michael E. Mangelson, Utah, USA.  Respondent is Nadeem Qadir (“Respondent”), Bangladesh.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain name at issue is <naturesunshine.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 22, 2010.

 

On March 23, 2010, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <naturesunshine.com> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 31, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 20, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@naturesunshine.com by email.  Also on March 31, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On Bruce E. Meyerson, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of a Written Notice, as defined in Rule 1.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <naturesunshine.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NATURE’S SUNSHINE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <naturesunshine.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <naturesunshine.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, Nature’s Sunshine Products, Inc., is the marketer and producer of vitamins, minerals, nutritional supplements, herbs and herbal dietary supplements, beverages, beauty care products and clear cleaning products under its NATURE’S SUNSHINE mark.  Complainant owns numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its NATURE’S SUNSHINE mark (e.g. Reg. No. 1,105,438 issued on Nov. 7, 1978), as well as multiple trademark registrations with other governmental trademark authorities worldwide.

 

Respondent, Nadeem Qadir, registered the <naturesunshine.com> domain name on November 20, 2000.  Respondent’s disputed domain name redirects Internet users to the  parked advertising website <useek.com>, which features advertisements and third-party links to competitors of Complainant.

 

Complainant offers evidence that Respondent has a history of registering domain names that infringe upon the trademark rights of others and has been ordered by previous UDRP panels to transfer the disputed domain names to the respective complainants.  E.g.,  Morningstar, Inc. v. Qadir, FA 1303922 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 3, 2010);  Target Brands, Inc. v. Qadir, FA 1290087 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 25, 2009); LTD Commodities, LLC v. Qadir, FA 636445 March 10, 2006).

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the NATURE’S SUNSHINE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its trademark registrations with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 1,105,438 issued on Nov. 7, 1978), and registrations with other governmental trademark authorities worldwide.  See Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the GOOGLE mark through its holding of numerous trademark registrations around the world); see also KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business).

 

Complainant argues that the <naturesunshine.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its NATURE’S SUNSHINE mark.  Complainant notes that the differences between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s mark are (1) the apostrophe and letter “s” have been deleted from the “nature’s” portion of the mark, (2) the space between the words of the mark have been removed, and (3) the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” has been added.  Despite these differences, the Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NATURE’S SUNSHINE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See LOreal USA Creative Inc v. Syncopate.com – Smart Names for Startups, FA 203944 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that the omission of an apostrophe did not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark); see also American Int’l Group, Inc. v. Domain Admin. Ltd., FA 1106369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2007) (finding that “spaces are impermissible and a generic top-level domain, such as ‘.com,’ ‘.net,’ ‘.biz,’ or ‘.org,’ is required in domain names.  Therefore, the panel finds that the disputed domain name [<americangenerallifeinsurance.com>] is confusingly similar to the complainant’s [AMERICAN GENERAL] mark.”); see also Keystone Publ’g., Inc. v. UtahBrides.com, D2004-0725 (WIPO Nov. 17, 2004) (finding that the <utahwedding.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s UTAHWEDDINGS.COM mark because the domain name simply lacked the letter “s”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisifed.        

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <naturesunshine.com> domain name.  Complainant is required to make a prima facie case in support of these allegations.  After Complainant has produced a prima facie case the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to show that it possesses rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”).  The Panel finds that the Complainant has produced a prima facie case.  Due to the Respondent’s failure to respond to these proceedings, the Panel may assume Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The Panel, however, will examine the record to determine whether Respondent possesses rights or legitimate interests in the <naturesunshine.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).  See American Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”); see also America  Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent fails to respond).

 

Complaint argues that Respondent is neither commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant given Respondent permission to use Complainant’s mark.  The WHOIS information identifies “Nadeem Qadir” as the registrant of the <naturesunshine.com> domain name, and there is no further evidence on record that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that without affirmative evidence of Respondent being commonly known by the disputed domain name, Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Complainant further contends that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is further evidence of Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the <naturesunshine.com> domain name.  Respondent’s disputed domain name redirects Internet users to the parked <useek.com> website, which displays advertisments and third-party links to Complainant’s competitors in the herbal supplement and vitamin business.  The Panel finds that such use by Respondent is not in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Compaid, FA 520654 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <expediate.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to travel services that competed with the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Charles Letts & Co Ltd. v. Citipublications, FA 692150 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s parking of a domain name containing the complainant’s mark for the respondent’s commercial gain did not satisfy Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.   

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s repeated engagement in cybersquatting is evidence of bad faith registration and use.  Complainant references past UDRP decisions against Respondent as evidence of a pattern of bad faith registration of domain names of well-known parties.  E.g., Morningstar, Inc. v. Qadir, FA 1303922 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 3, 2010);   Target Brands, Inc. v. Qadir, FA 1290087 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 25, 2009);  LTD Commodities, LLC v. Qadir, FA 636445 March 10, 2006).  The Panel finds that Respondent’s history of registering domain names in bad faith is evidence within this action of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Crow v. LOVEARTH.net, FA 203208 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 28, 2003) (finding a pattern of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) because the respondent had previously acquired several domain names that reflected names of celebrities and requested payment from such celebrities for the transfer of the domain name registrations); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Anderson, FA 198809 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (finding a pattern of registering domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) when the respondent previously registered domain names incorporating well-known third party trademarks).

 

Complainant further contends that Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to the competitors of Complainant is further evidence of bad faith registration and use.  Complainant contends that the confusion causes Internet users seeking Complainant’s products to be diverted to the products of other competing businesses resulting in a loss and disruption of business to Complainant.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is evidence of an intentional disruption in Complainant’s business, and is further evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also David Hall Rare Coins v. Texas  Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because respondent used the disputed domain name to advertise goods and services of complainant’s competitors, thereby disrupting the complainant’s business).

 

Lastly, Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar <naturesunshine.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a third-party link directory at the third-party domain name <useek.com>, where Respondent presumably collects referral fees is further evidence of bad faith registration and use.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a website displaying third-party links to the competitors of Complainant for commercial gain is further evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); see also Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s previous use of the <bankofamericanfork.com> domain name to maintain a web directory was evidence of bad faith because the respondent presumably commercially benefited by receiving click-through fees for diverting Internet users to unrelated third-party websites).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.      

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <naturesunshine.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  April 30, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum