National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

American Laser Centers v. Kresch Legal Services c/o Scott Steele

Claim Number: FA1004001317314

 

PARTIES

Complainant is American Laser Centers (“Complainant”), represented by David J. Ford, of Clark Hill PLC, Michigan, USA.  Respondent is Kresch Legal Services c/o Scott Steele (“Respondent”), represented by Alyson Oliver, of KRESCH OLIVER PLLC, Michigan, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <americanlasercentersclassaction.com>, <americanlasercenterclassaction.com>, <americanlasercenters.org>, and <americanlasercenter.org> registered with eNom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dr. Reinhard Schanda as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 5, 2010.

 

On April 5, 2010, eNom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <americanlasercentersclassaction.com>, <americanlasercenterclassaction.com>, <americanlasercenters.org>, and <americanlasercenter.org> domain names are registered with eNom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  eNom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 14, 2010, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 4, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@americanlasercentersclassaction.com, postmaster@americanlasercenterclassaction.com, postmaster@americanlasercenters.org, and postmaster@americanlasercenter.org by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on May 4, 2010.

 

Complainant submitted an Additional Submission on May 7, 2010 that was deemed timely and in compliance with Supplemental Rule 7.

 

Respondent submitted an Additional Submission on May 12, 2010 that was deemed timely and in compliance with Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On May 12, 2010, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Dr. Reinhard Schanda as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant contends ownership of the service mark AMERICAN LASER CENTERS for laser hair removal, skin rejuvenation, and cellulite therapy services. Complainant has common law rights in this mark, as it has used the mark continuously and extensively in commerce since April 15, 2002.

 

Complainant has established rights in the AMERICAN LASER CENTERS mark

for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its long, continuous and extensive use of

the mark. Complainant does not yet hold a registration for its AMERICAN

LASER CENTERS mark, however, “governmental trademark registration is not

necessary to establish rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”

 

Complainant has used the AMERICAN LASER CENTERS mark since the

inception of its business on April 15, 2002 in connection with its laser hair

removal, skin rejuvenation, and cellulite therapy services. Complainant has more

than 200 locations nationwide and spends millions of dollars a year to promote

the AMERICAN LASER CENTERS mark and its services throughout the United

States. As such, Complainant’s AMERICAN LASER CENTERS mark is well

known throughout the United States and, for each of the last three years,

Complainant has served over 80,000 patients per year and performed well over

one million treatments per year. The mark is featured on Complainant’s website,

brochures, direct mailings, and is prominently displayed at trade show events.

 

The mark is also featured on third party billboards, websites, and in radio and television advertisements. Complainant runs advertisements in newspapers around the country, including the Boston Globe, the Boston Metro, the New York Metro, and the Knoxville News Sentinel.

The mark is also featured in national magazines, including Allure, Elle, Health,

Marie Claire, New Beauty, Self, SHAPE, and Women’s Health. Through its

continuous and extensive use, Complainant’s AMERICAN LASER CENTERS

mark has acquired secondary meaning among consumers sufficient to establish

common law rights.

 

Complainant has continuously and extensively promoted its AMERICAN LASER

CENTERS mark in connection with its services well before Respondent’s

registration of the disputed domain names. Complainant registered

<americanlasercenters.com> on March 24, 2002; <americanlasercenter.com> on

March 6, 2003; and <americanlaser.com> on December 31, 2004.

 

Respondent registered the <americanlasercenters.org> domain name on May

12, 2009 (more than 7 years after Complainant registered

<americanlasercenters.com>); the <americanlasercenter.org> domain name on

May 12, 2009 (more than 6 years after Complaint registered

<americanlasercenter.com>); the <americanlasercentersclassaction.com>

domain name on May 12, 2009 (more than 7 years after Complainant registered

<americanlasercenters.com>); and the <americanlasercenterclassaction.com>

domain name on August 21, 2009 (more than 6 years after Complainant registered

<americanlasercenter.com>).

 

In this regard, Complainant contends that all of the disputed domain names fully incorporate Complainant’s mark, AMERICAN LASER CENTERS.

 

Small distinctions or the addition of the generic term “classaction” are insufficient to negate the confusingly similar of Respondent’s domain names.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names. First,with full knowledge of Complainant’s AMERICAN LASER CENTERS mark, Respondent registered the disputed domain names in 2009, well after Complainant’s first use of the mark in 2002. It is clear that Respondent had

knowledge of Complainant’s AMERICAN LASER CENTERS mark at the time

the disputed domain names were registered because the domain names fully

incorporate Complainant’s mark and Respondent maintains a website resolving

from the disputed domain names that encourages a class action lawsuit against

Complainant.

 

Second, Respondent is not commonly known by any of the disputed domain

names and Complainant has not licensed or authorized Respondent to register or use a domain name incorporating any variation of Complainant’s AMERICAN LASER CENTERS mark. Complainant’s counsel sent a cease and desist letter to Joseph M. Yaker, dated February 15, 2010, detailing Complainant’s prior rights in the AMERICAN LASER CENTERS mark and demanding an immediate transfer of the disputed domain names to Complainant. In response, Complainant received two (2) letters from attorney Alyson Oliver written on “Class Action Legal Group” letterhead. The first letter, dated February 26, 2010, acknowledges receipt of the letter dated February 15, 2010 and

confirms that Mr. Yaker “will continue his current usage” of the disputed domain

names. The second letter has conflicting dates of February 25, 2010 and March 1,

2010. In the second letter, Ms. Oliver states that “Mr. Yaker, who owns the

[disputed] domains with which we have gained valuable information regarding

ALC’s business practices.”

 

Third, Respondent is using the disputed domain names to criticize and harass

Complainant, and to tarnish Complainant’s AMERICAN LASER CENTERS

mark. Respondent’s website resolving from the disputed domain names includes

disparaging comments about Complainant’s business, purportedly from

dissatisfied customers, and encourages the formation of a class action lawsuit

against Complainant. There is no evidence that the comments posted on

Respondent’s website are from actual customers of Complainant’s services.

Respondent’s use of Complainant’s AMERICAN LASER CENTERS mark in the

disputed domain names to host a website that disparages Complainant constitutes

a lack of rights and legitimate interests. Therefore, Respondent is not using the

disputed domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or

services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under

Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Fourth, Respondent is using the website resolving from the disputed domain

names not as a genuine criticism site, but for commercial or financial gain. Such

use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)

and it is not legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The website resolving from the disputed domain names includes a “User account” section whereby users can submit personal contact information in order to be contacted by an attorney. Whoever controls the website resolving from the disputed domain names will benefit commercially and financially from any legal work that is generated through the website. As stated previously, Complainant’s counsel sent a cease and desist letter to Joseph M. Yaker, and received two (2) letters in response. In the second letter, attorney

Alyson Oliver acknowledges that she is obtaining information from the website

resolving from the disputed domain names. Specifically, Ms. Oliver states in her

second letter, “It is our intent to continue our representation of Mr. Yaker and his

position while pursuing redress for all of our clients as well as those similarly

situated who are not included in the already pending litigation.” Accordingly, one

of the purposes of the website is to solicit legal work for the commercial and

financial benefit of Respondent and Ms. Oliver.

 

In addition, the website resolving from the disputed domain names itself is at least

in part a “sales pitch” for what is described in a link at the bottom of the website

as “Michigan Bankruptcy Attorney.”

 

Finally, Complainant contends that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain names in bad faith. First, Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to display a website criticizing Complainant and its business activities indicates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(iii).

 

Second, Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain names primarily

for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

The word “competitor” in this context has been held to mean “one who acts in

opposition to another and the context does not imply or demand any restricted

meaning such as commercial or business competitor.” Thus, Respondent’s primary

motivation in registering the disputed domain names and setting up the website

resolving from the disputed domain names was to disrupt the business of

Complainant by encouraging litigation against it, with all of the time, cost and

diversion of resources that goes with it, to the detriment of the Complainant.

 

Third, Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain names in bad faith

pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) as Respondent is using the confusingly similar

domain names to capitalize on the goodwill associated with Complainant’s mark to promote a class action law suit and to promote the Kresch Oliver law firm, for

commercial gain. It can be inferred, based on the fact that Respondent is targeting

Complainant’s business, that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s

AMERICAN LASER CENTERS mark when it registered the disputed domain

names. Registration of an infringing domain name, despite actual knowledge of

Complainant’s rights, is evidence of bad faith registration pursuant to Policy ¶

4(a)(iii).

 

Fourth, Respondent is currently using the disputed domain name in order to

attract Internet users interested in Complainant’s services to Respondent’s

website. Respondent is therefore using a confusingly similar domain name in

order to attract Internet users to its website for its own commercial benefit by

generating click-through revenue associated with the “Michigan Bankruptcy

Attorney” link and/or by generating legal work for the Kresch Oliver law firm.

This type of behavior is evidence of bad faith use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Further, Respondent’s attempt to hide the true ownership and control of the

disputed domain names can be used to infer that the disputed domain names were

registered and are being used in bad faith. Complainant contends that if

Respondent was conducting itself in a legitimate manner there would be no reason

to conceal its involvement in this scheme.

 

Respondent may argue that it has included a disclaimer on the website resolving

from the disputed domain names. However, Respondent’s undersized disclaimer

is not enough to overcome a finding of bad faith registration and use.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent contends that Complainant does not actually have a service mark or, in the alternative, Complainant holds no registrations for said mark.  Complainant makes no claim or offer of proof that it has ever attempted to obtain any registration for the alleged service mark.  Treating the common phrase “American Laser Centers” as if it were a service mark obtained through the registration process would be tantamount to declaring that the registration process is superfluous, something that American courts clearly do not support.  The registration process for service marks exists for a reason, and when a Complainant chooses not to avail itself of that process, that Complainant should not be permitted to rely on the mere fact that they used the phrase as the operating name for their business enterprise for a period of years.

 

Complainant argues that it should have common-law rights and protections afforded to it for its failure to register its alleged service mark.  This is untrue, and the three decisions Complainant cites in an effort to support its untenable position are clearly distinguishable from the instant matter.

 

Complainant merely claims it has spent “millions of dollars a year” to promote its mark, and then provides a few brochures and some copies of magazine advertisements as ostensible proof of its incredible assertion.

 

Respondent hereby asserts that Complainant has not established that it has any right, common law or otherwise, to the phrase “American Laser Centers,” nor has it established that the phrase constitutes a service mark.

 

Complainant further claims that its ostensible service mark has acquired secondary meaning among consumers sufficient to establish common-law rights and cites two decisions in what it apparently believes exists support for Complainant’s position. 

 

According to Respondent the term “American Laser Centers” is not unique, nor was it a proper noun until Complainant capitalized the first letter of each of these words and, without obtaining any registration for any trademark, decided to treat it as such.

 

In the event that it is determined that Complainant does have a common-law right to the phrase “American Laser Centers” as a service mark, Respondent next addresses Complainant’s claim that <americanlasercentersclassaction.com> is “confusingly similar.”  Complainant cites three decisions in ostensible support of its arguments.  Complainant is incorrect, as these decisions are distinguishable from the instant matter.

 

Respondent contends that the use of the phrase “americanlasercenters” in conjunction with “classaction” cannot create confusion through similarity to Complainant’s mark where Complainant has no mark or rights to any mark.

 

Complainant then argues that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interest in the disputed domain names. This is incorrect.  Respondent is a law firm that seeks to obtain contacts from individuals who have had their rights infringed upon by Complainant by virtue of Complainant’s illegal business practices.  Respondent does not seek to attract individuals for a competing laser hair removal business, but seeks to attract former customers of Complainant who have been harmed by Complainant, and who would not be searching for Complainant’s website, but for information on how to bring lawsuits against Complainant.  Respondent’s purpose is not only legitimate, but is unlikely to confuse anyone and is likely to only attract those individuals who intend to never seek services from Complainant again.  The whole of Complainant’s action in this matter is calculated to save itself from embarrassment and exposure to liability for the wrongful acts it has committed against numerous ex-patients.  Complainant cites a number of decisions, ostensibly in support of its allegations, but, as is true with each of Complainants citations in this matter, there are clear distinctions between those cases and the instant matter.  First, each of those cases involves a Complainant who owns a registered mark in the disputed name. Respondent is using the disputed domain names to make a bona fide offer of legal services to those who have been harmed by Complainant, and is targeting that select group of people who, by virtue of their past experience with Complainant, are not potential customers of Complainant.  Respondent’s website is not designed to “criticize or harass” Complainant, but to garner members for a class action lawsuit against Complainant—the distinction being that the former act is arguably not protected with regard to the use of domain names, while the latter is not only protected, but is not even an issue given Complainant’s lack of a trademark or registration of a trademark.

 

The purpose of Respondent’s website is to identify those individuals who have legal remedies available to them against Complainant, and to advise them of same.  This is a legal and just purpose, and Complainants cite no authority that treats this as bad faith.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

In its Additional Submission, Complainant contends that its mark has become distinctive in relation to Complainant’s services through its long, extensive, substantially exclusive and continuous use of the mark in commerce.  Complainant established its business and began using the AMERICAN LASER CENTERS service mark at least as early as April 15, 2002. The mark was prominently displayed on Complainant’s website resolving from <americanlasercenters.com> at least as early as July 2, 2002. The mark has continuously been in use in commerce on Complainant’s website and is now in use on Complainant’s website resolving from <americanlaser.com>.  Thus, Complainant has continuously used the mark in commerce for approximately eight (8) years.  Complainant’s use of the mark in connection with laser hair removal, skin rejuvenation, and cellulite therapy services has been substantially exclusive because no evidence exists anywhere that the mark has been used by others in connection with laser hair removal, skin rejuvenation, and cellulite therapy services.

 

Complainant’s substantially exclusive and continuous use of the mark in commerce has resulted in widespread recognition of the brand and the AMERICAN LASER CENTERS service mark in the minds of consumers, which is evident by Complainant’s 168 clinic locations nationwide.  These clinics render services to some 80,000 clients each year.

 

Complainant mentions that it has provided evidence that it has been in business and has been using the mark in commerce in connection with its services since at least 2002; that it acquired domain names incorporating the mark in 2002, 2003 and 2004; that the mark has been prominently displayed on its website in connection with its services since at least 2002; that the mark is prominently displayed and widely recognized at clinic locations throughout the United States; that the mark is viewed as an indicator of source with respect to Complainant’s services by approximately 80,000 patients each year; that it distributes brochures featuring the mark and describing its services at all its clinic locations, at trade show and promotional events, and through direct mailings; that it displays the mark at trade show and promotional events throughout the country; and that the mark is featured in a variety of advertising mediums distributed nationwide, including billboard, direct mail, magazine, newspaper, online, radio, and television. 

 

Next, Respondent disputes that the domain names at issue are confusingly similar to the AMERICAN LASER CENTERS service mark while simultaneously admitting that it uses these domain names precisely for the stated purpose “to attract former customers of Complainant.”  Respondent cannot dispute that <americanlasercenters.org> is identical to the AMERICAN LASER CENTERS mark.  Likewise, Respondent cannot dispute that <americanlasercenter.org> is nearly identical to the AMERICAN LASER CENTERS mark.

 

Further, Respondent cannot dispute that <americanlasercentersclassaction.com> is confusingly similar to the AMERICAN LASER CENTERS mark.  The addition of a generic word such as “lawsuit” or “classaction” has routinely been held not to detract from or weaken the clear confusing similarity that comes when the entirety of a mark is included in a domain name. In addition, Respondent admitted that it chose the domain names precisely to have them associated with Complainant and “to attract former customers of Complainant” who are familiar with Complainant’s mark in order to “garner members for a class action lawsuit against Complainant.”

 

Respondent contends that it is using the disputed domain names for a legitimate business purpose, namely, “to make a bona fide offer of legal services to those who have been [allegedly] harmed by Complainant” and “to garner members for a class action lawsuit against Complainant.”  Fair use, under the Policy, contemplates a use without intent for commercial gain.  Respondent’s offer of legal services is clearly for commercial gain.  Thus, fair use is not established.

 

In addition, offering unrelated bankruptcy legal services through the link on Respondent’s website is strong evidence of an intent to use the website resolving from the disputed domain names for commercial gain.

 

Most shockingly, Respondent admitted to Complainant’s representative that it has no interest in the disputed domain names and is willing to sell the domain names.  On May 5, 2010, one day after Respondent filed its response, Ari Kresch contacted Complainant’s representative by telephone at 11:37 AM and stated that he no longer had any interest in the disputed domain names and then inquired whether Complainant would like to purchase the domain names.  Mr. Kresch is a principal at Respondent, Kresch Legal Services, and stated that Respondent would sell the four domain names at issue for $10,000.  Mr. Kresch confirmed his offer to sell the domain names to Complainant in an e-mail to Complainant’s representative dated May 5, 2010. Respondent’s willingness to sell the disputed domain names for far more than its out-of-pocket costs strongly suggests that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

In summary, Complainant has clearly established that:

                        (1) the disputed domain names are identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s service mark in which it has common law rights;

                        (2) that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names; and

                        (3) that the disputed domain names have been registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

In its Additional Submission, Respondent contends that Complainant’s argument that Respondent is using the words “American Laser Centers” because customers recognize the mark and view it as an indicator of source of Complainant’s service is incorrect. There is literally zero chance of any Confusion on the part of any customer seeking hair removal services, zero chance that such a customer, searching for American Laser Center’s hair removal services online, would happen upon <americanlasercentersclassaction.com> and believe that site to be affiliated with American Laser Centers in any way.

 

Respondent’s choice of domain names here was to attract former clients of Complainant – individuals who are upset with the damages they have suffered from Complainant’s hair removal treatments, not current or prospective customers who are looking for hair removal services. It defies all common sense for Respondent to argue that individuals seeking hair removal services would see <americanlasercentersclassaction.com> and think “Great, the hair removal service I was looking for!”

 

Complainant next argues that Respondent’s use of the dispute domain names for a legitimate business purpose to make a bona fide offer of legal services to those who have been harmed by Complainant does not qualify as fair use because it is for commercial gain. This is incorrect. Respondent seeks to aid the hundreds of people injured by Complainant to recover some compensation for their injuries.

 

In summary, Complainant has failed to establish that:

                        (1) the disputed domain names are identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s service mark in which it has common law rights;

                        (2) that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names; and

                        (3) that the disputed domain names have been registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

FINDINGS

 

The Panel finds that:

 

1.      the Domain Names <<americanlasercentersclassaction.com>, <americanlasercenterclassaction.com>, <americanlasercenters.org>, and <americanlasercenter.org> are confusingly similar to  Complainant’s mark;

 

2.      the Respondent has not established any right or legitimate interest in the Domain Names <americanlasercentersclassaction.com>, <americanlasercenterclassaction.com>, <americanlasercenters.org>, and <americanlasercenter.org>; and

 

3.  the Respondent has registered and is using the Domain Names <americanlasercentersclassaction.com>, <americanlasercenterclassaction.com>, <americanlasercenters.org>, and <americanlasercenter.org> in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant does not yet hold trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the AMERICAN LASER CENTERS mark.  However, federal trademark registration is not necessary to establish rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Prior panels have found that a governmental registration is not required so long as the Complainant can establish common law rights through proof of sufficient secondary meaning associated with the mark.  See SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that the complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist); see also Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require a trademark registration if a complainant can establish common law rights in its mark).

 

Complainant asserts common law rights in the AMERICAN LASER CENTERS mark in connection with its hair removal, skin rejuvenation, and cellulite therapy services.  Complainant claims it has used the mark continuously and extensively in commerce since its inception on April 15, 2002.  Complainant claims it has served over 80,000 patients and performed over one million treatments each year over the last three (3) years. Complainant asserts it has more than 200 locations nationwide and that each clinic prominently displays the AMERICAN LASER CENTERS service mark on either the building, door or windows, or some combination of these.  In addition, Complainant states that it spends million of dollars each year to promote its mark.  Complainant provides evidence that it has featured the AMERICAN LASER CENTERS mark in its brochures and direct mailings and at numerous trade show events.  Complainant submitted a list detailing the nature and manner of advertising from January 2006 through April 2010, including use of the AMERICAN LASER CENTERS mark in national newspaper, radio, and television advertisements.  Complainant also provides evidence of its advertisements featuring the mark in national magazines.  Furthermore, Complainant states the AMERICAN LASER CENTERS mark and services were featured on the nationally televised E! show “Keeping Up With The Kardashians” which originally aired on May 11, 2008.  Finally, Complainant claims that it has acquired secondary meaning in the mark through its registration of numerous websites that incorporate various forms of the mark in their domain names.  Therefore, the Panel finds Complainant has provided sufficient evidence of its continuous use and acquired secondary meaning in the AMERICAN LASER CENTERS mark to establish common law rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) dating back to 2002.  See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that the complainant could establish common law rights in its GW BAKERIES mark through consistent and continuous use of the mark, which helped the mark become distinctive and generate “significant goodwill”); see also Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (concluding that the complainant had established common law rights in the ARTISTIC PURSUIT mark by using the mark in commerce before Respondent registered the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant asserts that the disputed <americanlasercentersclassaction.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its mark.  Respondents incorporates Complainants mark in its entirety in the disputed domain name.  Respondent then adds the generic terms “class” and “action” to Complainant’s mark in the disputed domain name.  Finally, Respondent adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to Complaint’s mark in the disputed domain name.  Complainant argues that these additions do not render Respondent’s disputed domain name distinct from Complainant’s mark. The Panel is of the same view and finds that Respondent’s disputed <americanlasercentersclassaction.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complaint’s AMERICAN LASER CENTERS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Disney Enters. Inc. v. McSherry, FA 154589 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003) (finding the <disneyvacationvillas.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s DISNEY mark because it incorporated Complainant’s entire famous mark and merely added two terms to it); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the mere addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to differentiate a disputed domain name from a mark).

 

Complainant also argues that the disputed <americanlasercenterclassaction.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its mark.  Respondent deletes the letter “s” from Complainant’s mark in the disputed domain name.  Respondent then adds the generic terms “class” and “action” and then the gTLD “.com” to Complainant’s mark in the disputed domain name.  Complainant alleges these changes do not distinguish Respondent’s disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark. The Panel is of the same view and finds that Respondent’s disputed <americanlasercenterclassaction.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMERICAN LASER CENTERS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Universal City Studios, Inc. v. HarperStephens, D2000-0716 (WIPO Sept. 5, 2000) (finding that deleting the letter “s” from the complainant’s UNIVERSAL STUDIOS STORE mark did not change the overall impression of the mark and thus made the disputed domain name confusingly similar to it); see also Disney Enters. Inc. v. McSherry, supra; see also Reese v. Morgan, supra.

 

In addition, Complainant argues that the disputed <americanlasercenters.org> domain name is identical to its mark.  The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and then adds the gTLD “.org.”  The Panel also finds Respondent’s disputed <americanlasercenters.org> domain name is identical to Complaint’s AMERICAN LASER CENTERS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis); see also Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (concluding that the <redhat.org> domain name is identical to the complainant’s RED HAT mark because the mere addition of gTLD was insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark).

 

Finally, Complainant claims the disputed <americanlasercenter.org> domain name is confusingly similar to its mark.  In the disputed domain name, Respondent deletes the letter “s” and then adds the gTLD “.org” to Complainant’s mark.  Complainant alleges this slight alteration does not distinguish Respondent’s disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark. The Panel finds Respondent’s disputed <americanlasercenter.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complaint’s AMERICAN LASER CENTERS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Universal City Studios, Inc. v. HarperStephens, supra; see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Complainant must show that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name. The Respondent does not assume the burden of proof, but may establish a right or legitimate interest in a disputed domain name by demonstrating in accordance with paragraph 4(c) of the Policy:

 

       (a)   He has made preparations to use the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services prior to the dispute;

 

       (b)   He is commonly known by the domain name, even if he has not acquired any trademark rights; or

 

       (c)   He intends to make a legitimate, non-commercial or fair use of the domain name without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark.

 

The Panel determines that the Complainant has discharged the onus of proof for the second criterion: The Respondent has failed to demonstrate any legitimate right or interest.

 

According to the majority of Panel decisions this Panel also takes the position that while Complainant has the burden of proof on this issue, once the Complainant has made a prima facie showing, the burden of production shifts to the Respondent to show, by providing concrete evidence, that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue. See Document Techs., Inc. v. Int’l Elec. Commc’ns, Inc., D2000-0270 (WIPO June 6, 2000);  Inter-Continental Hotel Corporation v. Khaled Ali Soussi, D2000-0252 WIPO July 5, 2000); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the Complainant has asserted that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the Respondent”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent.”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Complainant argues that the WHOIS registrant information does not indicate Respondent is commonly known by any of the disputed domain names.  Furthermore, Complainant alleges it is not affiliated with Respondent nor has it authorized Respondent to use the AMERICAN LASER CENTERS mark in a domain name. The Panel is of the view that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Complainant contends Respondent’s disputed domain names do not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Complainant argues that Respondent does not use the disputed domain names as genuine criticism websites, but instead uses them for commercial gain.  Complainant states that Respondent’s website includes disparaging comments about Complainant’s business and encourages the formation of a class action lawsuit against Complainant.  Thus, Complainant asserts that the purpose of the disputed domain names is to solicit legal work for Respondent’s commercial benefit.  Furthermore, Complainant claims Respondent uses the disputed domain names for commercial gain from the receipt of click-through fees.  Complainant states that Respondent’s disputed domain names resolve to websites that feature a link to “Michigan Bankruptcy Attorney.”  Complainant claims that Respondent uses the disputed domain names to generate click-through revenue from its association with the “Michigan Bankruptcy Attorney” link. Since the Panel agrees, it finds Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names do not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent’s demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent’s benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii) by using the disputed domain name to operate a website featuring links to goods and services unrelated to the complainant); see also Vance ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. balata inc, FA 888649 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2007) (finding that “using the confusingly similar <viaggidea.com> domain name to operate a website that features links to various commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees….is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names disrupts Complainant’s business and constitutes registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  Complainant states that Respondent’s primary motivation for registering the disputed domain names was to disrupt Complainant’s business by encouraging litigation against it. The Panel agrees and finds this use disrupts Complainant’s business and constitutes registration and use in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Mission KwaSizabantu v. Rost, D2000-0279 (WIPO June 7, 2000) (defining “competitor” as “one who acts in opposition to another and the context does not imply or demand any restricted meaning such as commercial or business competitor”); see also Surface Prot. Indus., Inc. v. Webposters, D2000-1613 (WIPO Feb. 5, 2001) (finding that, given the competitive relationship between the complainant and the respondent, the respondent likely registered the contested domain name with the intent to disrupt the complainant's business and create user confusion) 

 

Complainant also claims Respondent uses the disputed domain names to receive click-through fees from its association with the “Michigan Bankruptcy Attorney” link and/or by generating legal work for Respondent’s law firm.  Complainant argues that the Internet users may be confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the website that resolves from Respondent’s disputed domain names.  As previously discussed, the Panel finds Respondent receives click-through fees from its use of the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting); see also Maricopa Cmty. Coll. Dist. v. College.com, LLC, FA 536190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 22, 2005) (“The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees for diverting Internet users to a competing website.  Because Respondent’s domain name is identical to Complainant’s PHOENIX COLLEGE mark, Internet users accessing Respondent’s domain name may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting website.  Thus, Respondent’s use of the <phoenixcollege.com> domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Furthermore, Complainant alleges that it can be inferred that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s AMERICAN LASER CENTERS mark when it registered the disputed domain names because of its targeted purpose to promote litigation against Complainant.  The Panel finds that this use constitutes registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was “well-aware” of the complainant’s YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <americanlasercentersclassaction.com>, <americanlasercenterclassaction.com>, <americanlasercenters.org>, and <americanlasercenter.org> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Dr. Reinhard Schanda Panelist
Dated: May 26, 2010

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum