National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Xerox Corporation v. meiguoshileguojijituan c/o hepengfei

Claim Number: FA1004001320263

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Xerox Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Steven M. Levy, Pennsylvania, USA.  Respondent is meiguoshileguojijituan c/o hepengfei (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <usa-xerox.com>, registered with Xin Net Technology Corporation.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Mr. Li Hu as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 20, 2010.  The Complaint was submitted in both Chinese and English.

 

On April 20, 2010, Xin Net Technology Corporation confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <usa-xerox.com> domain name is registered with Xin Net Technology Corporation and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Xin Net Technology Corporation has verified that Respondent is bound by the Xin Net Technology Corporation registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 30, 2010, the Forum served the Chinese language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 20, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@usa-xerox.com.  Also on April 30, 2010, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 3, 2010, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Mr. Li Hu as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of a Written Notice, as defined in Rule 1.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a) the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1. The Complainant owns the XEROX trademarks (the “Marks”) and makes extensive use of them such that they have become famous throughout the world.

 

Complainant is a global leader in the document management field, offering a wide array of products including copiers, printers, fax machines, scanners, desktop software, digital printing and publishing systems, and related supplies. Complainant also offers a variety of comprehensive services relating to its document-management business.

 

Complainant has continually used the Marks in commerce since 1948. Complainant extensively promotes its XEROX Marks through print, radio, television and internet advertising as well as sponsorship of sporting events and appearances at trade shows around the world.

 

Although Complainant is a US-based company, its activities in Asia began in the 1960’s and have grown tremendously since that time.  In 1962, Xerox developed a joint venture with the Fuji company of Japan and named it Fuji Xerox. In 1995, Xerox established Xerox (China) Limited, in the People's Republic of China.  This new company oversaw all manufacturing and marketing operations in China, including those in Shanghai, Suzhou and Wuhan. Then, in 2000, the Fuji Xerox joint venture acquired the China and Hong Kong operations from the Xerox Corporation.

 

As a result of Complainant’s long usage and promotion of the Marks, they have become famous and are widely recognized by consumers.

 

Complainant’s XEROX marks are aggressively protected through registration and enforcement.  Amongst others, Complainant owns United States and Chinese Trademark Registrations for the Marks.

 

2. Respondent’s registration of the <usa-xerox.com> violates the Policy.

 

(a) The <usa-xerox.com> domain is identical or confusingly similar to the Marks under Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

Respondent’s domain <usa-xerox.com> is confusingly similar, on its face, to Complainant’s registered XEROX trademarks. Since the word XEROX is an arbitrary, coined term and has no generic meaning in any language known to Complainant, searchers will likely be confused into believing that there is a connection of source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement between Complainant and Respondent by Respondent’s use of the domain name <usa-xerox.com>.

 

It has been held, in decisions too numerous to mention, that the mere addition of generic or other short words or letters to a trademark creates a confusingly similar domain name. The Respondent in the present dispute merely adds the prefix characters “usa-“ to Complainant’s XEROX trademark.  The use of “usa” only enhances consumer confusion since Complainant was founded, and is based in the USA.

 

Further, Respondent has created initial interest confusion. Respondent prominently uses the Marks in its site’s domain name as well as in the title and body of its website.  It only makes sense that if searchers see the Marks listed in the body of the <usa-xerox.com> web page searchers will be confused and led to believe that, even if the goods and services of Respondent are not those of Complainant, they are at least affiliated with, endorsed or sponsored by Complainant.

 

(b) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the domain name <usa-xerox.com> Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Respondent’s actions are not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶4(c)(i).  Respondent is not affiliated with, or authorized by Complainant to use the XEROX name in the US, China, nor anywhere in the world and its claim to being affiliated with a USA-based company are blatantly false.  Even assuming, arguendo, that Respondent’s business actually exists and is somehow a licensed corporation under the laws of China, its use of the name XEROX is a clear infringement upon the trademark rights of Complainant.  Though Respondent may be providing goods or services which are not identical to the document management goods and services of Complainant, the international fame of the coined XEROX trademark entitles Complainant  to a broad scope of protection against use in any industry.

 

Furthermore, a respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in a domain where the respondent made no efforts to avoid registering and using a domain name that is identical or confusingly similar to marks held by others and where the domain is identical or confusingly similar to a famous or distinctive trademark. Had Respondent done even the most cursory search on Google, Yahoo, Baidu or any similar search engine, or had it done a search of the US or Chinese trademark registries, it would have quickly learned that Complainant’s XEROX trademark is world famous, is covered by many registrations, and is not available for use by Respondent.

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the name <usa-xerox.com> and so its actions do not fall within Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  Upon information and belief, due to its infringing use of the trademark, Respondent is not legally commonly known by the name “XEROX” or “USA XEROX” nor does Respondent legitimately operate a business or other organization under this mark or name and does not own any trademark or service mark rights in the XEROX name. There mere existence of the <usa-xerox.com> website does not, itself, demonstrate otherwise.

 

Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <usa-xerox.com> domain without intent for commercial gain, and so its actions do not fall within Policy ¶4(c)(iii).  Instead, Respondent is using the domain name to confuse and misleadingly divert consumers, or to tarnish the Marks.

 

Lastly, Respondent’s use has tarnished and diluted the Marks.  Respondent has diminished consumers’ capacity to associate the Marks with the quality products and services offered under the Marks by Complainant by using the Marks in association with a site which provides services not associated with or related to Complainant’s quality branded products.  Respondent’s use creates the very real risk that Complainant’s trademarks are not only being associated with numerous products and services not related to Complainant’s branded products, but also to products and services over which Complainant has no quality control.

 

(c) Respondent Registered The Domain In Bad Faith Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Given the international fame of Complainant’s coined XEROX Marks, it is inconceivable that Respondent was not aware of their existence.  Nearly every business office has, at some time or another, owned or used a XEROX branded photocopier, printer or scanner.  Thus, Respondent must have intentionally registered and used the <usa-xerox.com> domain in bad faith. In numerous UDRP decisions the international fame of a trademark has been held, alone, sufficient to find bad faith.

 

Even, assuming, arguendo, that Respondent had no actual knowledge of Complainant’s Marks, such Marks are so famous and widely registered that Respondent should have known of them.

Here, Respondent was put on constructive notice of Complainant’s rights in the XEROX Marks through Complainant’s US and Chinese Trademark Registrations, all of which long predate the creation date of the <usa-xerox.com> domain. Therefore, Respondent knowingly and intentionally used the Marks in violation of Complainant’s rights in the Marks. Even if Respondent somehow obtained a license from the Chinese government to operate its business the use of a blatant infringement on a world-famous trademark can only highlight its bad faith.

 

Respondent is seeking to obtain commercial gain from its use of the <usa-xerox.com> website. When a searcher reaches the <usa-xerox.com> site, it is presented with a promotional pitch for Respondent’s business under the infringing XEROX name.

 

Finally, as more fully set forth above, by infringing upon Complainant’s internationally famous XEROX trademarks, Respondent intentionally uses the Marks in its domain name to attract Internet searchers by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s XEROX Marks. Thus, all of the factors under Policy ¶4(b)(iv) strongly demonstrate that Respondent has registered and used the <usa-xerox.com> domain in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

No response was received from the Respondent in this case proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is a well-known corporation in the document management field, offering a wide array of products including copiers, printers, fax machines, scanners, desktop software, digital printing and publishing systems, and related supplies, and also offers a variety of comprehensive services relating to its document-management business.

 

The Complainant since 1950 owns United States trademark registrations for XEROX Marks, which, through the Complainant’s extensive use and promotion, have become famous throughout the world.

 

The Complainant began its commercial activities in Asia in the 1960’s and in China in 1995.

 

The Respondent registered the disputed domain name on October 28, 2009.

 

The Respondent was not previously known as, or associated with the mark XEROX.

 

The Respondent used the disputed domain name to resolve to a web site where it is presented with a promotional pitch for Respondent’s business under the Complainant’s XEROX name “USA Xerox Int’l Group Limited”.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Complainant asserts rights in the XEROX mark through its registration of its mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (e.g., Reg. No. 1,661,698 issued October 22, 1991).  The Panel determines that Complainant has established rights in the XEROX mark through its registration with the USPTO pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) even if the mark is not registered in the same country that Respondent resides in.  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

The Complainant contends Respondent’s <usa-xerox.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its XEROX mark. Complainant claims that Respondent replicates Complainant’s mark in its entirety in the disputed domain name. Complainant argues that Respondent then adds a hyphen and the geographic abbreviation “usa” to Complainant’s mark in the disputed domain name. Finally, Complainant alleges that Respondent attaches the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to Complainant’s mark in the disputed domain name. The Panel finds that these changes do not distinguish Respondent’s disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Gannett Co. v. Chan, D2004-0117 (WIPO Apr. 8, 2004) (“…it is well established that a domain name consisting of a well-known mark, combined with a geographically descriptive term or phrase, is confusingly similar to the mark.”); see also Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen S T C, FA 158254 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003) (“[T]he addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the mere addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to differentiate a disputed domain name from a mark).

 

The disputed domain name is therefore confusingly similar to the Complainant’s XEROX mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

In the case, the Complainant asserts that Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant nor is Respondent permitted to use the XEROX mark in a domain name.  Furthermore, the WHOIS information lists the domain name registrant as “meiguoshileguojijituan.” Without evidence to the contrary, the Panel hereby finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <usa-xerox.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent uses the <usa-xerox.com> domain name to resolve to Respondent’s website, unrelated to the Complainant, that Respondent commercially benefits from. The Panel finds that the content of the resolving website does provide evidence that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Summit Group, LLC v. LSO, Ltd., FA 758981 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s LIFESTYLE LOUNGE mark to redirect Internet users to respondent’s own website for commercial gain does not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Benjamin, FA 944242 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 11, 2007) (Panelist Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., dissenting) (finding that the respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name to advertise real estate services which competed with the complainant’s business did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

The Panel holds that Complainant has met its burden of proof, and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent did not deny Complainant’s assertions and also did not give any evidence to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

The Panel further holds that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Considering the fact that Complainant’s XEROX Marks are famous throughout the world and Complainant has begun its commercial activities in China as early as in 1995, the Panel finds that Respondent “knew” or “ought to have known” the existence/the prior XEROX trademark rights of the Complainant. The Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name incorporating the Complainant’s XEROX mark was therefore clearly in bad faith.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent profits from its use of the <usa-xerox.com> domain name. Complainant contends that the disputed domain name resolves to Respondent’s website where Respondent commercially profits from Internet users accessing the resolving website. Taking into consideration the fact that the Respondent used the disputed domain name to resolve to a web site where it is presented with a promotional pitch for Respondent’s business under the Complainant’s XEROX name, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the <usa-xerox.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting); see also DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“the Panel finds the respondent is appropriating the complainant’s mark in a confusingly similar domain name for commercial gain, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv).”).

 

The Panel holds that the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <usa-xerox.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Dr. Li Hu, Panelist
Dated:
June 17, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum