National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Manny Ramirez v. Robert Reilly

Claim Number: FA1004001320920

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Manny Ramirez, represented by Joseph Englander, of Shutts & Bowen LLP, (“Complainant”), Florida, USA.  Respondent is Robert Reilly (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <mannyramirez.com>, registered with Deutchdomains, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Anne M. Wallace, Q.C. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 23, 2010.

 

On April 26, 2010, Deutchdomains, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <mannyramirez.com> domain name is registered with Deutchdomains, LLC., and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Deutchdomains, LLC., has verified that Respondent is bound by the Deutchdomains, LLC, registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 29, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 19, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mannyramirez.com by e-mail.  Also on April 29, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on May 19, 2010.

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission was received on May 24, 2010 in compliance with Supplemental Rule 7. 

 

Respondent’s Additional Submission was received on May 31, 2010 in compliance with Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On May 27, 2010, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Anne M. Wallace, Q.C., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant asserts:

 

·        Complainant owns recognized rights in the MANNY RAMIREZ mark because it is well established that celebrities have adequate rights in their names to satisfy the initial thresholds of ICANN Policy 4(a)(i). See Estate of Tupac Shakur v. Shakur Info Page, AF-0346 (eResolution Sept. 28, 2000) (finding “a person may acquire such a reputation in his or her own name as to give rise to trademark rights in that name at common law). 

 

·        As a Major League baseball player, Complainant has used the common law trademark and service mark MANNY RAMIREZ at least since his major league debut in 1993. A nine-time Silver Slugger, and one of only twenty-five people to have hit over 500 career home runs, he is well recognized for his strong offensive abilities. He has the most career grand slams of any active player and the second most of any player after Lou Gehrig. He has led the American League in three key batting measures: batting average, home runs and runs batted in. For the past eleven years, Ramirez has been a twelve-time All-Star and a fixture in the All-Star game. In 2004, he was named the Most Valuable Player of the World Series after helping the Boston Red Sox win their first World Series championship in over 86 years.

 

·        Therefore, Complainant says Complainant’s MANNY RAMIREZ mark has established secondary meaning, as a means of marketing Complainant’s celebrity and merchandise featuring the mark, sufficient to satisfy ICANN Policy 4(a)(i).

 

·        Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name on March 24, 2009, several years after Manny Ramirez became a well-known sports figure. The Disputed Domain name is identical to Complainant’s personal name, followed by “.com”.

 

·        The Disputed Domain Name comprises Complainant’s MANNY RAMIREZ mark in its entirety so the public will automatically associate the Disputed Domain Name with Complainant.

 

·        Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name under Policy 4(a)(ii). Complainant has never authorized Respondent to use the MANNY RAMIREZ mark or any mark relating to the MANNY RAMIREZ mark.

 

·        Respondent has never commonly been known by the Disputed Domain Name or the MANNY RAMIREZ mark and has never acquired trademark rights in the name or mark. Respondent is identified as “Robert Reilly”. Respondent’s name is not MANNY RAMIREZ and he has no business operating under the MANNY RAMIREX mark and has no relationship to Complainant.

 

·        Respondent has not used or demonstrably prepared to use the Disputed Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. According to Internet Archive Wayback Machine, Respondent has made no use of the website other than parking it, since the name was registered on March 24, 2009. Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use his mark. Respondent’s website contains no commercial content and serves no legitimate purpose. It merely states, “This is a private Website and has no association with the baseball player. Website coming soon.” Thus, since registration, Respondent has simply parked the Disputed Domain Name. This is not a bona fide offering of goods or services. 

 

·        Complainant, like most professional athletes and celebrities, is the owner of a famous, strong trademark that is well-known internationally. Respondent has had ample time to post a legitimate website. Respondent has done nothing and has not prepared to do anything legitimate with the website. The only appropriate conclusion is that Respondent chose the Disputed Domain name because of Complainant’s fame and the goodwill associated with Complainant’s mark. In light of the uniqueness of the Disputed Domain Name, which is identical to Complainant’s personal name and common law trademark, it would be extremely difficult to foresee any justifiable use the Respondent could claim.

 

·        By including the term “baseball” on the parking page, Respondent shows bad faith in two ways. First, Respondent acknowledges the fame of Complainant as a professional athlete. Secondly, the term increases the likelihood that a search of Complainant’s name together with the term “baseball” would list the website high on the results list. Thus, the website might be perceived as valuable to a third party purchaser.

 

·        Respondent is not using the Disputed Domain Name in connection with any legitimate product or service. Furthermore, because Respondent has never properly used the Disputed Domain Name, Respondent cannot claim that he is using it in a non-commercial or fair manner.

 

·        Respondent can point to no good faith use or preparations to use the Disputed Domain Name to justify his registration and use of the name. The Disputed Domain Name incorporates Complainant’s mark by someone with no connection to Complainant. This suggests bad faith. Respondent opportunistically registered the Disputed Domain Name despite knowledge that Complainant had pre-existing rights in the name. Complainant has enjoyed international recognition since at least 1993. The date of that achievement long predates Respondent’s registration of the Disputed Domain Name. Such disregard for Complainant’s existing rights evidences bad faith registration and use.

 

·        Respondent has simply parked the Disputed Domain Name for over a year. The Disputed Domain Name is not and has not been actively used. Failure to make active use of the Disputed Domain Name is evidence the Respondent registered and is using the Disputed Domain Name in bad faith.

 

·        Respondent’s registration of the Disputed Domain Name without any bona fide basis for such registration is an attempt to unfairly capitalize on the goodwill of Complainant’s well-known MANNY RAMIREZ mark.  This violates the Registration Agreement in which Respondent warranted that, to the best of his knowledge and belief, the registration of the Disputed Domain Name would not infringe the legal rights of a third party.

 

·        Prior panels have held that bad faith exists if it is unlikely the Registrant would have selected the domain name without knowing of the reputation of the trademark in question. Such a finding a particularly apt where Complainant’s mark is well-known, as is the case with the mark of a long-time and well-known athlete like Manny Ramirez.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent asserts:

 

·        Complainant has not established that he has a trademark or service mark. Complainant is not using MANNY RAMIREZ as a trademark.

 

·        Respondent intends to make fair use of the Disputed Domain Name as soon as this conflict is over. Complainant by his warning and threats is interfering with Respondent’s right to use the domain name which Respondent rightfully registered.

 

·        Respondent purchased an expired domain registration and did it for the express purpose of setting up his own business. Shortly after purchasing the domain Respondent had to relocate from Arizona to California and planned to use the domain once this matter is resolved. Respondent’s business is not baseball related or clothing related. Aged domains hold much more Search Engine Optimization value due to Google’s trust of the domain. Respondent did this same technique when purchasing patentgetter.com.

 

·        Respondent purchased the Disputed Domain Name after Complainant let it expire on March 27, 2009.

 

·        The domain name has been registered in Respondent’s name and he intends to use in good faith without interference from Complainant.

 

·        Respondent says he did not acquire the Disputed Domain Name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant, but he would consider possible settlement.

 

·        Respondent says Complainant doesn’t have a trademark. Complainant has no business and he let the Disputed Domain Name expire. Complainant is not using MANNY RAMIREZ as a trademark.

 

·        Complainant has not achieved celebrity status. He has not used his name in such a way as to achieve even common law trademark rights. To show it has a trademark status it requires that the name be used in connection with the sale of product or services and he has established neither one. The clothing articles that he refers to only show use of the phrase “manny” on the t-shirt or variation thereof but not the name in dispute. In any case they are no longer on the market. This is further reinforced by the fact that Complainant’s attorney applied for registration in February of this year based on intent to use only and was clearly an effort to block my continuing use of the name. Also, Complainant let his domain name expire and did not renew it even though the domain registration fee is $10.69 per year.

 

·        Respondent has never used Complainant’s likeness.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant asserts:

 

·        Respondent’s response does not state any legitimate basis for Respondent to retain registration and use of the Disputed Domain Name. Respondent’s arguments are without merit and have been repeatedly denied in other cases. Complainant sells merchandise using his mark at mannyramirez99.com. The remainder of Complainant’s Additional Submission is mainly a repetition of its arguments in its initial Submission.

 

Respondent asserts:

 

·        Complainant has failed to establish common law rights in the MANNY RAMIREZ mark because he has failed to show that he has actually used the mark by affixing it to goods.

 

·        Complainant has failed to establish that he has celebrity status because the only evidence of such status is the biography of Manny Ramirez which appears in Wikipedia.

 

·        To prove Complainant has rights in the MANNY RAMIREZ mark, he must establish that the mark is in actual use in connection with a specific product. It is necessary to show the name has acquired secondary meaning in addition to showing that it is used as a trademark. This means continuous and exclusive use over a sufficient period of time to become distinctive.

 

·        Once this dispute is resolved, the website will be used as a blog for current events. Respondent monitors trends on Google and is able to see what key phrases are searched the most. This is a great way to drive many visitors to your website.
Respondent purchased the Disputed Domain Name to promote his new blog. Before he purchased it, he checked to see if there was a trademark registration for MANNY RAMIREZ. There was none.

 

·        Respondent says his willingness to settle does not in any manner evidence intent to extract consideration and should be stricken from the records as it would be in a legal dispute.

 

FINDINGS

 

1.      Complainant has common law rights in the MANNY RAMIREZ mark. Other than the .com extension, the Disputed Domain Name is identical to Complainant’s mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights or legitimate in the Disputed Domain Name.

 

3.      Respondent has registered and is using the Disputed Domain Name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant does not own a registered trademark for his MANNY RAMIREZ mark.  Previous panels have determined that governmental trademark registration is not necessary to establish rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Further, previous panels have decided that a federal trademark registration is not required if Complainant can establish common law rights through proof of sufficient secondary meaning associated with the mark.  See SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that the complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that complainant need not own a valid trademark registration for the ZEE CINEMA mark in order to demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). 

 

Complainant argues he has common law rights in the MANNY RAMIREZ mark through significant notoriety and public use of his mark.  Complainant contends that as a Major League baseball player he has been using the MANNY RAMIREZ mark since his Major League debut in 1993.  Since that time Complainant has been a nine-time “Silver Slugger” and one of twenty-five people to hit over 500 home runs. Complainant has been a twelve time all-star in Major League baseball while establishing his well-known image worldwide. Complainant further contends that his notoriety in winning a Major League championship and leading the American League in batting average, home runs and runs-batted-in while becoming the Most Valuable Player of the 2004 World Series has elevated his mark to having secondary meaning. Complainant also operates a website at <mannyramirez99.com>. This site includes information and products.

 

Based on the foregoing and the material in evidence, this Panel is satisfied that Complainant has established sufficient common law rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through Complainant’s continuous use, marketing, and publication of his mark since 1993.  See Roberts v. Boyd, D2000-0210 (WIPO May 29, 2000) (finding that trademark registration was not necessary and that the name “Julia Roberts” has sufficient secondary association with the complainant that common law trademark rights exist); see also Garnett v. Trap Block Techs., FA 128073 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (holding that the complainant had accrued common law rights in the KEVIN GARNETT mark); see also Kaino v. Fix, FA 699578 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 19, 2006) (finding common law rights where the complainant has been “…creating and displaying artwork under the GLENN KAINO mark since 1999, and that Complainant’s mark has been recognized as associated with Complainant’s artwork by several publications and the national media.”).

 

Respondent’s <mannyramirez.com> domain name is identical to his MANNY RAMIREZ mark. Merely eliminating the space between the words of his mark and adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) is not enough to render the Disputed Domain Name distinct from Complainant’s mark.  The Disputed Domain Name merely contains Complainant’s entire mark absent the space between the terms of the mark and the addition of the gTLD “.com.”  See Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”); see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Therefore, the Disputed Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s common law mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

The material before the Panel establishes that Respondent does not have authorization to use Complainant’s mark and that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information for the Disputed Domain Name identifies “Robert Reilly” as the registrant of the disputed domain name.  This shows Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  See Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <shoredurometer.com> and <shoredurometers.com> domain names because the WHOIS information listed Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip't as the registrant of the disputed domain names and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names in dispute); see also Educ. Broad. Corp. v. DomainWorks Inc., FA 882172 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <thirteen.com> domain name based on all evidence in the record, and the respondent did not counter this argument in its response). 

 

Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because Respondent has not connected the disputed domain name with an active website since registering it March 24, 2009.  Passive holding of a domain name is evidence of Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Not until his additional submission, after Complainant raised the issue, did Respondent provide any information on how he intends to use the Disputed Domain Name. The Panel finds that Respondent’s failure to make an active use of the disputed domain name is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bloomberg L.P. v. SC Media Servs. & Info. SRL, FA 296583 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 2, 2004) (“Respondent is wholly appropriating Complainant’s mark and is not using the <bloomberg.ro> domain name in connection with an active website.  The Panel finds that the [failure to make an active use] of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Shemesh, FA 434145 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 20, 2005) (finding that a respondent’s non-use of a domain name that is identical to a complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).    

 

Initially, Respondent said he wanted to use the Disputed Domain Name for the express purpose of setting up his own business. No further information was presented. Respondent now says he wants to use the website for a blog about current events. Respondent has emphasized that he chose the MANNY RAMIREZ name because he knows that as a “key phrase” on the Google search engine, it will attract lots of hits. He says it is a great way to attract many visitors to your website. This shows that he intends to benefit from the use of Complainant’s mark.

 

The onus having shifted to Respondent, he has been unable to satisfy the Panel that he has any rights or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name. Respondent admits that he cannot establish any of the elements set out in Policy 4(c). Neither has he shown in any other way that he has any right or legitimate interest in the Disputed Domain Name. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent could not have registered the disputed domain name for any reason other than attempting to sell it to Complainant. Complainant says Respondent continues to deny that he wants to sell the Dispute Domain Name, but continues to refer to a “possible settlement.” Complainant contends that this Response itself is evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name for the purpose of extracting consideration from Complainant. The circumstances of the case might raise some suspicion that one possible reason Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name was to sell, rent or otherwise transfer the domain to Complainant. The evidence before the Panel does not establish, however, that this was the primary reason Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name. Therefore, Complainant fails in its assertion of bad faith registration and use under Policy 4(b)(i).

 

This, however, does not end the matter. Based on the evidence before me, the clear inference is that Respondent knew the celebrity status of Manny Ramirez as a professional athlete. The Panel makes two important observations in this regard. First, Respondent mentions “baseball” on the website. Secondly, Respondent made the point more than once in his submissions that he acquired the Disputed Domain Name because of its value as a search term on the Internet. He says he wants to use the Disputed Domain Name to attract visitors to a blog he plans to create. When deciding which domain name to register, Respondent says he determined that MANNY RAMIREZ would be a good way to attract those visitors. Respondent says he monitors trends on Google and is able to see what key phrases are searched the most. He says this is a great way to drive many visitors to your website. He says he purchased the Disputed Domain Name to promote his new blog because of this value. It is difficult to understand how, on the one hand, Respondent says Complainant has not established any rights in the MANNY RAMIREZ mark, while on the other hand Respondent says MANNY RAMIREZ is a key search phrase.  

 

This evidence demonstrates a clear intention on the part of Respondent to use the MANNY RAMIREZ mark for commercial gain. The Panel is satisfied that Respondent would not have registered the Disputed Domain Name had it not been for the value of Complainant’s mark. The Panel finds that this evidence established bad faith within Policy 4(b).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent has not made active use of the disputed domain name and that this failure to make active use is evidence of registration and use of the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent did not submit any substantive evidence of his preparations or plans for the disputed domain name. Respondent’s failure to make active use of the Disputed Domain Name is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Am. Broad. Cos., Inc. v. Sech, FA 893427 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2007) (concluding that the respondent’s failure to make active use of its domain name in the three months after its registration indicated that the respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith); see also Pirelli & C. S.p.A. v. Tabriz, FA 921798 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2007) (holding that non-use of a confusingly similar domain name for over seven months constitutes bad faith registration and use).   

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mannyramirez.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Anne M. Wallace, Q.C., Panelist
Dated: June 9, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum