National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Daimler AG v. Ulf Luecking

Claim Number: FA1005001323951

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Daimler AG (“Complainant”), represented by Jan Zecher of Fish & Richardson P.C., Germany.  Respondent is Ulf Luecking (“Respondent”), Finland.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <mercedes-classic.com> and <mercedes-benz-classic.net>, registered with KEY-SYSTEMS GMBH.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically May 11, 2010.

 

On May 18, 2010, KEY-SYSTEMS GMBH confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <mercedes-classic.com> and <mercedes-benz-classic.net> domain names are registered with KEY-SYSTEMS GMBH and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  KEY-SYSTEMS GMBH verified that Respondent is bound by the KEY-SYSTEMS GMBH registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 27, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 16, 2010, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mercedes-classic.com and postmaster@mercedes-benz-classic.net by e-mail.  Also on May 27, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete May 28, 2010.

Both Complainant and Respondent have agreed, in a submission to the Forum dated May 24, 2010 and May 25, 2010, respectively, that the language of this UDRP proceeding should be conducted in English.

 

On June 3, 2010, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson to sit as Panelist.

 

Preliminary Issue: Consent To Transfer

 

Respondent notified the Forum that Respondent consents to transfer the <mercedes-classic.com> and <mercedes-benz-classic.net> domain names  to Complainant.  However, after the initiation of this proceeding, KEY-SYSTEMS GMBH placed a hold on Respondent’s account and therefore Respondent cannot transfer the disputed domain names while this proceeding is still pending.  As a result, the Panel has reviewed the circumstances and finds that while the Panel may forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order an immediate transfer of the <mercedes-classic.com> and <mercedes-benz-classic.net> domain names, that might not give the Complainant full relief in this case.  See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”). Complainant has not implicitly consented in its Complaint to the transfer of the disputed   domain names without a decision on the merits by the Panel.  The Panel also notes that the “consent-to-transfer” approach is but one way for cybersquatters to avoid adverse findings against them.  In Graebel Van Lines, Inc. v. Texas International Property Associates, FA 1195954 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2008), the panel stated that:

 

Respondent has admitted in his response to the complaint of Complainant that it is ready to offer the transfer without inviting the decision of the Panel in accordance with the Policy.  However, in the facts of this case, the Panel is of the view that the transfer of the disputed domain name deserves to be along with the findings in accordance with the Policy.

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that it is appropriate in this case for the Panel to resolve the case on the merits under the elements of the UDRP.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant makes the following contentions in this proceeding:

 

1.      Respondent registered two domain names <mercedes-classic.com> and <mercedes-benz-classic.net> that are confusingly similar to Complainant’s protected mark.

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names containing Complainant’s protected mark.

3.      Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith.

 

B.     Respondent makes the following points in Response:

 

1.      Respondent agreed to transfer the two domain names to Complainant.

2.      Respondent did not address the three prongs alleged by Complainant that are required showings.

 

C. Neither party submitted Additional Submissions.

 

FINDINGS

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in its MERCEDES mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant established that it has international rights in its MERCEDES-BENZ mark.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s MERCEDES  and MERCEDES-BENZ marks.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interest in the disputed domain names.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used or registered and passively held the disputed domain names in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established that it owns trademark registrations with the German Patent and Trademark Office (“GPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 151,574 issued November 23, 1911), with the Office of Harmonization for the Internal Market (“OHIM”) (Reg. No. 139,998 issued March 11, 2000) and with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (e.g., Reg. No. 41,127 issued September 15, 1903) for its MERCEDES mark.  The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in its MERCEDES mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its multiple trademark registrations around the world.  See Morgan Stanley v. Fitz-James, FA 571918 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2005) (finding from a preponderance of the evidence that the complainant had registered its mark with national trademark authorities, the Panel determined that “such registrations present a prima facie case of Complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the GOOGLE mark through its holding of numerous trademark registrations around the world).  

 

Complainant also established that it owns trademark registrations with the GPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 375,067 issued Octover 7, 1927), OHIM (Reg. No. 139,964 issued February 2, 1999), and the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 657,386 issued January 21, 1958) for its MERCEDES-BENZ mark.  The Panel finds that Complainant established that it has international rights in its MERCEDES-BENZ mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See supra Morgan Stanley; see also supra Google.

 

Complainant urges that the <mercedes-classic.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its MERCEDES mark.  Complainant contends that the disputed domain name contains Complainant’s mark in its entirety while adding a hyphen, the generic term “classic” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com,” and that these changes are not sufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MERCEDES mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen S T C, FA 158254 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003) (“[T]he addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Am. Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding the respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).       

 

Complainant further contends that the <mercedes-benz-classic.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MERCEDES-BENZ mark.  Complainant notes that the disputed domain name contains its mark in its entirety, adds a hyphen and the generic term “classic” and includes the gTLD “.net.”  Complainant contends that the noted additions to its mark are also not sufficient to render the disputed domain name distinctive from Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MERCEDES-BENZ mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See supra Health Devices Corp.; see also supra Am. Express Co.; see also supra Jerry Damson, Inc. 

 

Respondent makes no contentions with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

The Panel finds that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s protected marks; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

           

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). Once Complainant does so, then the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to show it does have such rights to or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant contends that it never authorized Respondent to use its protected mark and that Respondent is not a licensed dealer or a licensed garage of Complainant’s.  Further, Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names.  The WHOIS information for both of the disputed domain names identifies “Ulf Luecking” as the registrant.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  Where no evidence on record indicates that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names; and where Respondent does not refute Complainant’s assertions that Respondent is not commonly know by the domain names, then the Panel appropriately finds that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Educ. Broad. Corp. v. DomainWorks Inc., FA 882172 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <thirteen.com> domain name based on all evidence in the record, and the respondent did not counter this argument in its response); see also Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”).

 

Complainant also submits evidence to show that Respondent is using the <mercedes-classic.com> domain name to operate a commercial hyperlink directory that displays advertisements and third-party links to Complainant’s competitors.  Complainant argues that such use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <mercedes-classic.com> domain name to display third-party links for Complainant’s competitors is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Compaid, FA 520654 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <expediate.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to travel services that competed with the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that the respondent was not using the <tesco-finance.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use by maintaining a web page with misleading links to the complainant’s competitors in the financial services industry).

 

Complainant further alleges that Respondent’s <mercedes-benz-classic.net> domain name is not being used in connection with an active website.  Complainant submits a screen shot of Respondent’s disputed domain name that displays the following: “Gallery is currently offline – check back soon.”  The Panel finds that Respondent’s failure to use the <mercedes-benz-classic.net> domain name as an active website is evidence that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that when the respondent declares its intent to develop a website, “[Policy ¶] 4(c)(i) requires Respondent to show 1) ‘demonstrable’ evidence of such preparations to use the domain name, and 2) that such preparations were undertaken ‘before any notice to [Respondent] of the dispute’”); see also George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name under either Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where it failed to make any active use of the domain name).        

 

Respondent made no contentions relative to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Lastly, Complainant urges that Respondent registered and used the two disputed domain names in bad faith. Respondent’s use of the <mercedes-classic.com> domain name to operate a directory that displays advertisements and third-party links to Complainant’s competitors disrupts Complainant’s business.  The Panel finds that Respondent disrupted Complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and therefore registered the <mercedes-classic.com> domain name in bad faith.  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the complainant’s competitors).

 

Complainant further contends that Respondent registered and used the <mercedes-classic.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent attempted to intentionally attract Internet users to its confusingly similar domain name to collect click-through fees.  Complainant argues that Respondent receives compensation for the third-party links displayed on its website, and that such use is evidence of bad faith.  The Panel finds that Respondent registered the <mercedes-classic.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where Respondent has maintained a commercial links page and presumably collects click-through fees for the links displayed on its website.  See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); see also T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel further finds that the Panel considers the totality of the circumstances when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) analysis, and that the review is not limited to the enumerated factors in Policy ¶ 4(b), but to the totality of the circumstances and particular facts of the current dispute.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”); see also Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (“The requirement in the ICANN Policy that a complainant prove that domain names are being used in bad faith does not require that it prove in every instance that a respondent is taking positive action. Use in bad faith can be inferred from the totality of the circumstances even when the registrant has done nothing more than register the names.”).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent is not actively using the <mercedes-benz-classic.net> domain name, and that such inactivity is evidence of bad faith registration and use.  Complainant submits a screen shot of Respondent’s website that shows a heading that states: “Gallery is currently offline – Check back soon.”  The Panel finds that Respondent’s failure to make an active use of the <mercedes-benz-classic.net> domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Alitalia –Linee Aeree Italiane S.p.A v. Colour Digital, D2000-1260 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent made no use of the domain name in question and there are no other indications that the respondent could have registered and used the domain name in question for any non-infringing purpose); see also Telstra Corp. v. Nuclear Marshmallows, D2000-0003 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2000) (“[I]t is possible, in certain circumstances, for inactivity by the Respondent to amount to the domain name being used in bad faith.”).   

 

Respondent made no contentions relative to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used and/or registered and passively held the disputed domain names in bad faith; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mercedes-classic.com> and <mercedes-benz-classic.net> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist
Dated: June 14, 2010.

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum