National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Clark Equipment Co. v. Ted Corriher

Claim Number: FA1005001324035

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Clark Equipment Co. (“Complainant”), represented by Lori S. Meddings, of Michael Best & Friedrich LLP, Wisconsin, USA.  Respondent is Ted Corriher (“Respondent”), represented by Larry L. Coats, of Coats + Bennett, PLLC, North Carolina, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bobcatattachmentsonline.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 11, 2010.

 

On May 12, 2010, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <bobcatattachmentsonline.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 17, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 7, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bobcatattachmentsonline.com.  Also on May 17, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 7, 2010.

 

An Additional Submission was received from Complainant and determined to be complete on June 14, 2010.

 

An Additional Submission was received from Respondent and determined to be complete on June 17, 2010.

 

On June 11, 2010, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

            A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <bobcatattachmentsonline> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BOBCAT mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <bobcatattachmentsonline> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <bobcatattachmentsonline> domain name in bad faith.

 

            B.  Respondent makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s use of the <bobcatattachmentsonline> domain name does not lead to confusion.

 

2.      Respondent is making a noncommercial and fair use of the <bobcatattachmentsonline> domain name, and was doing so before notice of this dispute.

 

3.      Respondent’s knowledge of Complainant’s trademark is not bad faith.

 

C.  Additional Submissions:

 

1.      Complainant concedes that Respondent has a fair-use right to describe its attachments as being compatible with BOBCAT brand equipment, but this does not extend to Respondent’s use of Complainant’s federally registered BOBCAT trademark in the disputed domain name, falsely implying that Complainant endorses or authorizes Respondent’s goods.  Complainant also notes that, after notice of this dispute, Respondent also registered <attachmentsforbobcat.com>, <attachmentsforbobcatskidsteer.com> and <attachmentsforbobcatloaders.com>, undermining Respondent’s good faith contention.

 

2.      Respondent argues that there is no deception in its use of the BOBCAT trademark in the disputed domain name, that there is no confusion caused by its use, and that it does not receive click-through fees from linked websites at <bobcatattachmentsonline>.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is a leading global provider of compact equipment for construction, landscaping and agriculture.  Since 1958, Complainant has manufactured and sold BOBCAT brand loaders, excavators and backhoes, and Complainant owns the trademark rights and registrations for the BOBCAT mark.  Complainant operates its business under <bobcat.com>, <bobcatdealer.com>, and <bobcatstore.com>, and offers attachments for its equipment under the mark BOB-TACH.

 

Respondent uses the <bobcatattachmentsonline> domain name to redirect traffic to his business at <everythingattachments.com> where he sells attachments for skid steer loaders in competition with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant, Clark Equipment Co., provides compact equipment for a variety of applications including construction, landscaping, and agriculture.  Complainant asserts rights in the BOBCAT mark through its numerous registrations of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 670,566 registered on December 2, 1958).  The Panel finds that Complainant’s registrations with the USPTO sufficiently establish Complainant’s rights in the BOBCAT mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).

 

Respondent’s <bobcatattachmentsonline.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its BOBCAT mark.  Respondent adds the generic terms “attachments” and “online”, and affixes the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to Complainant’s mark in the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that the addition of generic terms and a gTLD do not sufficiently distinguish a domain name from another’s mark.   See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Disney Enters. Inc. v. McSherry, FA 154589 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003) (finding the <disneyvacationvillas.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s DISNEY mark because it incorporated Complainant’s entire famous mark and merely added two terms to it).  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent’s <bobcatattachmentsonline.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BOBCAT mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant states that it has not authorized Respondent to use its BOBCAT mark in a domain name and that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information lists “Ted Corriher” as the registrant of the <bobcatattachmentsonline.com> domain name.  Respondent has not alleged that he is known by the disputed domain name.  Accordingly, the Panel finds Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).

 

Complainant argues Respondent does not use the <bobcatattachmentsonline.com> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Complainant states that Respondent’s website contains a link called “Order Attachments Online,” which redirects Internet users to Everything Attachments, a business that sells skid steer attachments in competition with Complainant.  Respondent admits that its business name is “Everything Attachments.”  Complainant contends that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to profit by diverting Internet consumers to his website.  Respondent essentially admits this.  Therefore, Respondent’s use of the <bobcatattachmentsonline.com> domain name is certainly not a noncommercial use.

 

The Panel agrees with Complainant’s assertion that, although Respondent may have a fair-use right to describe its attachments as being compatible with BOBCAT brand equipment, this does not give Respondent the right to use Complainant’s federally registered BOBCAT trademark in the disputed domain name, falsely implying that Complainant endorses or authorizes Respondent’s goods.  It is Complainant alone that has the right to identify itself as the source of BOBCAT goods, and to control the use of its trademarks online, in domain names, and anywhere else it chooses.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <bobcatattachmentsonline.com> domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Gardens Alive, Inc. v. D&S Linx, FA 203126 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (finding that the respondent used a domain name for commercial benefit by diverting Internet users to a website that sold goods and services similar to those offered by the complainant and thus, was not using the name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

Respondent confuses the “before any notice” provision, which does not apply when a respondent registers a domain name with knowledge of a complainant’s rights.  See, e.g., Six Continents Hotels, Inc. v. Georgetown, Inc., D2003-0214 (WIPO May 18, 2003) (finding respondent’s knowledge of the HOLIDAY INN mark when registering <holiday-inn-4-less.com> for third-party hotel services was not a bona fide offering of services before notice). 

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the confusingly similar <bobcatattachmentsonline.com> domain name to divert Complainant’s potential customers to Respondent’s website.  The Panel finds that this use disrupts Complainant’s competing business, which is evidence of registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s competing business.  The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Marriott Int’l, Inc. v. MCM Tours, Inc., FA 444510 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2005) (“The Respondent is a travel agency and thus operates in the same business as the Complainant. The parties can therefore be considered as competitors. The Panel thus finds that the Respondent registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor, which constitutes evidence of registration and use in bad faith under Policy 4(b)(iii).”).

 

Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name to intentionally attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its competing websites, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s business.  Respondent profits from its use of the disputed domain name.  Respondent also uses the confusingly similar disputed domain name to provide a link to Respondent’s business website, a site that offers attachment products that directly compete with Complainant’s attachment products.  Complainant provides evidence that the confusingly similar disputed domain name resolves to a website that prominently displays Complainant’s BOBCAT mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See World Wrestling Fed’n Entm’t, Inc. v. Ringside Collectibles, D2000-1306 (WIPO Jan. 24, 2001) (concluding that the respondent registered and used the <wwfauction.com> domain name in bad faith because the name resolved to a commercial website that the complainant’s customers were likely to confuse with the source of the complainant’s products, especially because of the respondent’s prominent use of the complainant’s logo on the site); see also Nokia Corp. v. Private, D2000-1271 (WIPO Nov. 3, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the domain name resolved to a website that offered similar products as those sold under the complainant’s famous mark).

 

Finally, Complainant contends that Respondent could not have registered and used the disputed domain name without actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant and its rights in the BOBCAT mark.  Respondent does not deny having knowledge of Complainant’s mark prior to registering the <bobcatattachmentsonline.com> domain name.  Respondent does not understand that it is indeed bad faith to knowingly misappropriate someone’s trademark in a domain name   The Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Deep Foods, Inc. v. Jamruke, LLC, FA 648190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2006) (stating that while mere constructive knowledge is insufficient to support a finding of bad faith, where the circumstances indicate that the respondent had actual knowledge of the complainant’s mark when it registered the domain name, panels can find bad faith); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was “well-aware” of the complainant’s YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bobcatattachmentsonline.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist
Dated:  June 24, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum