NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM

 

DECISION

 

The Coca-Cola Company v. COCA-COLA

Claim Number: FA1005001326950

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Coca-Cola Company, Georgia, USA (“Complainant”) represented by Kathleen E. McCarthy, of King & Spalding LLP.  Respondent is COCA-COLA, (“Respondent”), of COCA-COLA, Texas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <cocacolafoundation.us>, registered with The Registry at Info Avenue.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on May 27, 2010; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 1, 2010.

 

On May 28, 2010, The Registry at Info Avenue confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <cocacolafoundation.us> domain name is registered with The Registry at Info Avenue and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  The Registry at Info Avenue has verified that Respondent is bound by the The Registry at Info Avenue registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 2, 2010, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 22, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 25, 2010, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

1.      Respondent’s <cocacolafoundation.us> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s COCA-COLA mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <cocacolafoundation.us> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <cocacolafoundation.us> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, The Coca-Cola Company, is a widely recognized manufacturer and seller of beverage products.  Complainant owns numerous trademark registrations for the COCA-COLA mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”):

 

Reg. No. 22,406          issued January 31, 1893;

Reg. No. 238,145        issued January 31, 1928;

Reg. No. 238,146        issued January 31, 1928;

Reg. No. 1,287,644     issued July 31, 1984;

Reg. No. 1,432,152     issued March 10, 1987;

Reg. No. 1,451,756     issued August 11, 1987;

Reg. No. 1,508,297     issued October 11, 1988;

Reg. No. 1,741,955     issued December 22, 1992; and

Reg. No. 1,757,201     issued February 16, 1993.

 

Respondent, COCA-COLA, registered the <cocacolafoundation.us> domain name on February 12, 2010.  The disputed domain name resolves to a fraudulent phishing website that aims to mislead Internet users into believing that the site is the official site of Complainant’s foundation and providing their personal and financial information.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to Paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns numerous trademark registrations for the COCA-COLA mark with the USPTO:

 

Reg. No. 22,406          issued January 31, 1893;

Reg. No. 238,145        issued January 31, 1928;

Reg. No. 238,146        issued January 31, 1928;

Reg. No. 1,287,644     issued July 31, 1984;

Reg. No. 1,432,152     issued March 10, 1987;

Reg. No. 1,451,756     issued August 11, 1987;

Reg. No. 1,508,297     issued October 11, 1988;

Reg. No. 1,741,955     issued December 22, 1992; and

Reg. No. 1,757,201     issued February 16, 1993.

 

The Panel finds that such extensive evidence of trademark registration conclusively establishes Complainant’s rights in the COCA-COLA mark for the purposes of Policy     ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of [UDRP] ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <cocacolafoundation.us> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s COCA-COLA mark.  The only differences between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s mark are the omission of the hyphen and the addition of the descriptive word “foundation” and the country code top-level domain (“ccTLD”) “.us.”  The Panel finds that adding a descriptive word like “foundation” fails to prevent a finding of confusing similarity according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Kohler Co. v. Curley, FA 890812 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2007) (finding confusing similarity where <kohlerbaths.com>, the disputed domain name, contained the complainant’s mark in its entirety adding “the descriptive term ‘baths,’ which is an obvious allusion to complainant’s business.”); see also Whitney Nat’l Bank v. Easynet Ltd, FA 944330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (“The additions of generic words with an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business and a gTLD renders the disputed domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to [UDRP] ¶ 4(a)(i).”).    The Panel also finds the omission of the hyphen is irrelevant in distinguishing between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s mark.  See Nat’l Cable Satellite Corp. v. Black Sun Surf Co., FA 94738 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 19, 2000) (holding that the domain name <cspan.net>, which omitted the hyphen from the trademark spelling, C-SPAN, is confusingly similar to the complainant's mark); see also Ritz-Carlton Hotel Co. v. Club Car Executive Transp., D2000-0611 (WIPO Sept. 18, 2000) (finding that removing a hyphen in the domain names is not sufficient to differentiate the domain names from the mark).  Finally, the Panel finds the addition of the ccTLD “.us” plays no role in differentiating the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Basic Trademark S.A. v. Antares S.p.A, FA 1130680 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 4, 2008) (“The <robedikappa.us> domain name is identical to the ROBE DI KAPPA mark.  The only difference is the omission of the space between the words and the addition of the ccTLD “.us,” which does not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark.”); see also Mattel, Inc. v. Unknown, FA 490083 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 11, 2005) (“The domain name [<Barbie.us>] is identical to the trademark “Barbie”, as it uses the trademark in its entirety. The only difference is the addition of the country code “us” which for this purpose is insufficient to distinguish the domain name from the trademark.”).  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <cocacolafoundation.us> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s COCA-COLA mark according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.    


Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have any rights and legitimate interests in the <cocacolafoundation.us> domain name.  The burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy       ¶ 4(a)(ii) when the Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations.  The Panel finds Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie case.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may assume Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Collazo, FA 349074 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (finding that because the respondent failed to submit a Response, “Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments undisputed.  In the absence of a Response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations . . . unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.”); see also Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault, FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the [UDRP].”).

 

There is no evidence in the record to conclude that Respondent owns any service marks or trademarks that reflect that <cocacolafoundation.us> domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  See Meow Media Inc. v. Basil, FA 113280 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 20, 2002) (finding that there was no evidence that the respondent was the owner or beneficiary of a mark that is identical to the <persiankitty.us> domain name); see also Pepsico, Inc. v. Becky, FA 117014 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 3, 2002) (holding that because the respondent did not own any trademarks or service marks reflecting the <pepsicola.us> domain name, it had no rights or legitimate interests pursuant to UDRP ¶ 4(c)(i)).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the <cocacolafoundation.us> domain name despite the fact that Respondent appears to be identified in the WHOIS information as “Coca-Cola.”  Complainant contends that Respondent registered the disputed domain name under the “Coca-Cola” name in order to carry out its purpose to operate a phishing website at the disputed domain name.  Complainant alleges that Respondent is not associated with Complainant in any way and that there is no other evidence corroborating that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Complainant contends, therefore, that the fact that the WHOIS information lists the registrant as “Coca-Cola” is insufficient to establish that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Accordingly, pursuant to Policy         ¶ 4(c)(iii), the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  See Yoga Works, Inc. v. Arpita, FA 155461 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not “commonly known by” the <shantiyogaworks.com> domain name despite listing its name as “Shanti Yoga Works” in the WHOIS contact information because there was “no affirmative evidence before the Panel that the respondent was ever ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name prior to its registration of the disputed domain name”); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Dough, FA 245971 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 5, 2004) (finding that although “the WHOIS information for the <yasexhoo.com> domain name states that the registrant is YASEXHOO . . . this alone is insufficient to show that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name.”).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent uses the <cocacolafoundation.us> domain name in connection with a fraudulent phishing website that attempts to pass itself off as Complainant’s official foundation website.  Complainant asserts that Respondent’s resolving website makes use of Complainant’s script mark, its red and white color combination, and its COCA-COLA FOUNDATION seal and mark in an attempt to deliberately mislead Internet users and induce them to provide their personal and financial information and send money to Respondent.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s efforts to pass itself off as Complainant in connection with its operation of a fraudulent phishing website is not bona fide offering of goods or services according to Policy           ¶ 4(c)(ii) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Nelson, FA 241972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 29, 2004) (finding that using a domain name in a fraudulent scheme to deceive Internet users into providing their credit card and personal information is not a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use); see also Capital One Fin. Corp. v. Howel, FA 289304 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 11, 2004) (finding that using a domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that imitated the complainant’s credit application website and attempted to fraudulently acquire personal information from the complainant’s clients was not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use); see also Mortgage Research Center LLC v. Miranda, FA 993017 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 9, 2007) (“Because [the] respondent in this case is also attempting to pass itself off as [the] complainant, presumably for financial gain, the Panel finds the respondent is not using the <mortgageresearchcenter.org> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to [UDRP] ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <cocacolafoundation.us> domain name redirects Internet users seeking Complainant’s online presence to a fraudulent phishing website designed to solicit and collect Internet users’ personal and financial information and charitable donations.  Complainant argues that Respondent makes liberal use of Complainant’s marks, designs, and color schemes to mislead Internet users into believing they have arrived at a site officially sponsored by Complainant.  Complainant asserts that Respondent asks Internet users to send cash donations to Respondent’s address, enabling Respondent to profit from its use of Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds that appropriating Complainant’s COCA-COLA mark in order to attract Internet users to a fraudulent phishing website for Respondent’s commercial gain illustrates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Mihael, FA 605221 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2006) (“Complainant asserts,…that soon after the disputed domain name was registered, Respondent arranged for it to resolve to a web site closely resembling a legitimate site of Complainant, called a ‘doppelganger’ (for double or duplicate) page, the purpose of which is to deceive Complainant’s customers into providing to Respondent their login identification, social security numbers, and/or account information and Personal Identification Numbers….  The Panel finds that Respondent’s behavior, as alleged, constitutes bad faith registration and use of the subject domain name pursuant to [UDRP] ¶ 4(a)(iii).”); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Maniac State, FA 608239 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 19, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use where the respondent was using the <wellsbankupdate.com> domain name in order to fraudulently acquire the personal and financial information of the complainant’s customers); see also Capital One Fin. Corp. v. Howel, FA 289304 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 11, 2004) (finding bad faith registration and use because the respondent used the domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that imitated the complainant’s website and to fraudulently acquire personal information from the complainant’s clients).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the usTLD Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <cocacolafoundation.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated: June 30, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page