National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Laline Candles and Soaps Ltd. v. Los Angeles Lines c/o Will Porteng

Claim Number: FA1005001327200

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Laline Candles and Soaps Ltd. (“Complainant”), represented by Rotem Regev, of Zeltner, Heilpern, Pitchon – Law Offices, Israel.  Respondent is Los Angeles Lines c/o Will Porteng (“Respondent”), represented by Ari Goldberger, of ESQwire.com Law New Jersey, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <laline.com>, registered with Fabulous.com Pty Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Panel members names are Diane Cabell, Esq., Judge Ralph Yachnin and Judge Robert T. Pfeuffer as Chair.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 30, 2010.

 

On June 2, 2010, Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <laline.com> domain name is registered with Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 3, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 23, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@laline.com.  Also on June 3, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 30, 2010. 

Complainant submitted an Additional Submission that was received and determined to be in compliance with Forum Supplemental Rule #7 on July 6, 2010. Respondent also submitted an additional response that was received by the Forum in a timely manner on July 13, 2010.  Both parties have attached numerous exhibits to their original pleadings and supplemental filings. 

 

On July 9, 2010, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Diane Cabell, Esquire, Judge Ralph Yachnin and Judge Robert T. Pfeuffer, as Chair.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant asserts it owns trademark registrations for the LALINE mark with the United Kingdom Intellectual Property Office, the European Union Office of Harmonization for the Internal Market, the Israel Patent Office, and the Norwegian Industrial Property Office, as well as others around the world with six filings.  Six of these filings with the Israel Patent Office were issued between September 29, 2003 and July 21, 2005.  It alleges that filing with the Norwegian Industrial Property Office was on July 8, 2008 and filing with the European Union Office of Harmonization for the Internal Market was on July 30, 2008.  It alleges that it registered its trademark with the United Kingdom Intellectual Property Office on October 24, 2008.

 

Both Complainant and Respondent agree that Respondent acquired the <laline.com> domain name in 2009 or after.  In support of its contention that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to its trademark, Complainant argues that Respondent’s domain name is identical to the Complainant’s LALINE mark with the exception of the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) in the disputed domain name. It contends that the gTLD “.com” does not prevent the disputed domain name from being classified as identical under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) as it does not distinguish the disputed domain name in any way. 

 

On the issue of rights and legitimate interests, Complainant asserts that it has established a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) and that the burden has shifted to Respondent to show that it does have rights and legitimate interests.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the <laline.com> domain name.  The real person in interest is an individual named Gil Levy, who was the previously registered owner of the disputed name and transferred the same to the current Respondent under the name “Los Angeles Lines.”  Complainant asserts that this was done in order to create the impression that the Respondent is a business whose name is associated with and connected to the disputed domain name.  However, Complainant asserts that no services or goods associated with the name LALINE are offered at the disputed domain name and that the Respondent is generally unknown by any trade name as there is no company or business that exists identified by the name “Los Angeles Lines.”  It is further asserted by Complainant that the street address listed for the Respondent in the domain history does not exist in Los Angeles, California, but is in fact, Gil Levy’s address in New York City.  It further alleges that the telephone number for the Respondent is also invalid and does not exist.  Complainant would therefore have the panel find that the Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name despite the WHOIS information. 

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not using the <laline.com> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  It also contends that the disputed domain name resolves to a website that is mostly blank without headings or tabs to navigate the website. It states that the website seems to enable users to log into a “members” site, but there is no indication of the purpose of the website.  Complainant argues that after registering as a new member and logging in, it was directed to a page where there were tabs for topics like bookmarks, files, friends, etc., all leading to blank pages, except for one “members” tab which showed only one additional member, that being Gil Levy.  In an additional submission, Complainant addresses Respondent’s argument that he is in the midst of developing the social networking site by asserting that Respondent has provided no evidence of demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Additionally, Complainant alleges that after being contacted by Complainant’s United States distributor, the Respondent offered to sell the <laline.com> domain name for $60,000, which demonstrates that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

Complainant alleges that the registration and use of the disputed domain name is in bad faith and in violation of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) in that upon being contacted by Complainant’s United States distributor, Respondent offered to sell the <laline.com> domain name for the excessive price of $60,000.  Complainant avers that Respondent was familiar with Complainant and its intentions to expand in the United States, which is the reason Respondent registered the disputed domain name and subsequently demanded such an exorbitant price.  Complainant believes that the timing of the acquisition of the <laline.com> domain name indicates opportunistic bad faith.  It alleges that Gil Levy, who Complainant argues is one and the same as Respondent, purchased the disputed domain name on December 22, 2009, just a few months before Complainant signed the distributorship agreement to expand into the United States.  Complainant further asserts that the transaction between Levy and Respondent, in which Levy sold the disputed domain name to Respondent, occurred after the email communications regarding the sale of the domain name and while Complainant was preparing its complaint.  It further avers that Respondent clearly purchased the disputed domain name with the intent to extort Complainant, knowing that Complainant would want the disputed domain name as it expanded into the United States market.  In an additional submission from Complainant that was timely received, Complainant alleges that Gil Levy is an individual who is one and the same as Respondent and who manages a company that provides consulting services to one of Complainant’s largest competitors.  Complainant argues that because of this business association and relationship, Respondent had actual and/or constructive notice of Complainant and its rights in the LALINE mark prior to the registration of the disputed domain name.  Complainant further asserts in its complaint and additional submissions, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent provided false identification information to the registrar when assigning the disputed domain name from Gil Levy to the name of Respondent, Los Angeles Lines.  Complainant further avers that this act constitutes a material breach of the domain name registration agreement and serves as evidence of bad faith and registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Complainant therefore asserts that it has complied with all of the necessary requirements that should result in transfer of the disputed domain name from Respondent to Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

Identical or confusingly similar: Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Respondent makes no contentions with regard to Complainant’s allegations that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to trademarks in foreign countries held by Complainant.  Panel therefore concludes that the issue is conceded by the Respondent and so finds.

 

Rights and Legitimate Interests:

 

Respondent asserts that he has rights and legitimate interests in the <laline.com> domain name because he acquired it for use in connection with a social networking website to facilitate carpooling in Los Angeles, California.  He further says that he purchased this name because it incorporated the geographic descriptive term “la” (referring to Los Angeles) with the words “line,” which he believed would make a good name for his social networking site.  He asserts that the resolving website is currently in a very early stage of development and will undergo substantial modifications in the future.  Respondent further argues that the current quality of his website does not affect his rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Further, Respondent contends in respect to this issue that, contrary to Complainant’s argument, Respondent’s offer to sell the <laline.com> domain name for $60,000 is evidence of his rights and legitimate interests in the domain name instead of evidence against him.  He argues that he did not initiate the sales transaction nor was his offer to sell for $60,000 anything other than a response to being contacted about his willingness to sell.  Respondent asserts that he decided to ask a high price for the disputed domain name because it was valuable to him for his business plan, and therefore he was not motivated to actually sell it.  He says, however, that if an interested buyer was insistent and willing to purchase the domain name at the price specified, Respondent would have sold at that level to compensate him for relinquishing the domain name and to allow funding to purchase another.

 

Respondent asserts that the terms of the <laline.com> domain name are common as well as generic and descriptive and therefore, Complainant does not have an exclusive monopoly on the Internet.  He believes that the disputed domain name is comprised of a geographically descriptive term “la,” which refers to Los Angeles and a generic term, “line,” which is often associated with transportation routing.  He also asserts that he chose to acquire the disputed domain name because of these meanings and that his use of the terms establishes legitimate interests because the <laline.com> domain name is geographically descriptive and registered for the purpose of operating a website described by the domain name.  He further contends that the term “laline” is substantially used by third parties, both as a personal name and for other purposes.  Respondent argues that this extensive third party use of the term is further evidence of the generic and common nature of the term that is the disputed domain name. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith: Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)

 

Respondent argues that its offer to sell the disputed domain name does not indicate bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  He first argues that Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) requires that the Respondent registered the domain name “primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant who is the owner of the trademark.”  He further argues that this condition is not satisfied in this case because he did not know that he was engaged in sales negotiations with the Complainant when he made the offer to sell the disputed domain name.  Respondent asserts that he received two separate email requests about buying the <laline.com> domain name and that neither one identified itself as being associated with or acting on behalf of the Complainant.  He contends that an offer to sell the disputed domain name in such a situation is permissible under the Policy and does not show bad faith.  He asserts that he set such a high asking price because he did not actually want to sell the disputed domain name unless he received an amount significant enough to make up for the loss of the name’s value to his business plan and to allow him to purchase a replacement domain name. 

 

With respect to Complainant’s allegation of opportunistic bad faith, Respondent counters by arguing that there is no evidence to support that Respondent specifically targeted Complainant’s trademark by registering <laline.com> domain name during the period when Complainant was expanding into the United States.  Respondent asserts that Complainant only argues that it “seemed” Respondent knew of Complainant’s expansion plans due to the high asking price.

 

Respondent contends that the <laline.com> domain name is comprised entirely of common terms that have many meanings apart from use as the single term “laline” that constitutes Complainant’s LALINE mark.  Moreover, Respondent contends that the registration and use of a domain name comprising such common terms is not necessarily done in bad faith.

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent provided inaccurate registration information when registering the disputed domain name, but Respondent counters that this does not show bad faith registration and use by arguing that he changed the registered name and contact information in order to protect his privacy.  He further asserts that he began receiving a large number of unsolicited inquiries about the domain name and did not want to be bothered.  Respondent asserts that after now being advised by counsel that he is required to maintain accurate registration data he will correct the record once the disputed domain name is unlocked.  He asserts that modification of the WHOIS data to protect privacy and avoid SPAM does not support a finding of bad faith.

 

C. Additional Submissions

On July 6, 2010, an additional submission was received by the Forum from Complainant as setout above and thereafter an additional submission was received from Respondent on July 9, 2010.  All of the material contained in the additional written submissions received from Complainant and Respondent have been fully reviewed and considered by each member of the Panel.

 

FINDINGS

1.      The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to the disputed domain name <laline.com> under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

2.      The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) and that the burden has shifted to Respondent to show that it does have rights and legitimate interests.  The Panel finds that Respondent has not shown from the evidence that it has rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

3.      With respect to registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) the Panel finds for the Complainant, concluding that the Respondent registered and was using the disputed domain name in bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Respondent makes no contentions with regard to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) and therefore, the Panel concludes that the allegations made by Complainant are proved.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel has found that Complainant made a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) and that therefore the burden shifted to Respondent to show that it does have rights and legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

With respect to the information supplied by Respondent during the registration process, the Panel finds that the information on the record does not support that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The Panel also finds that the WHOIS information indicating an association is insufficient and fails to establish respondent’s rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Yoga Works, Inc. v. Arpita, FA 155461 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not “commonly known by” the <shantiyogaworks.com> domain name despite listing its name as “Shanti Yoga Works” in its WHOIS contact information because there was “no affirmative evidence before the Panel that the respondent was ever ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name prior to its registration of the dispute domain name”); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Dough, FA 245971 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 5, 2004) (finding that although the “WHOIS information for the <yasexhoo.com> domain name states that the registrant is YASEXHOO . . . this alone is insufficient to show that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.”).

 

As to the question of whether or not Respondent is using the <laline.com> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods and services according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), the Panel finds that since the website does not appear to serve a purpose or offer any goods or services, Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of a domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to a complainant’s mark is not a bona fide use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)); see also Golden Bear Int’l, Inc. v. Kangdeock-ho, FA 190644 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (“Respondent’s use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to websites unrelated to Complainant’s business does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Open Sys. Computing AS v. degli Alessandri, D2000-1393 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that the respondent did not establish rights and legitimate interests in the domain name where the respondent mentioned that it had a business plan for the website at the time of registration but did not furnish any evidence in support of this claim).

 

With respect to the question of whether Respondent offered to sell the domain name for $60,000 in an effort to extort this sum from Complainant, the Panel concludes that Complainant has not provided convincing evidence with respect to this allegation.  The Panel finds that the Respondent did not know that he was dealing with a representative of the Complainant’s company when he responded to the two (2) email inquiries about purchase of the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s offer to sell the disputed domain name in response to a request does not indicate a lack of rights and legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) under these circumstances.  See Kis v. Anything.com Ltd., D2000-0770 (WIPO Nov. 20, 2000) (“Under appropriate circumstances, the offering for sale of a domain name can itself constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services for purposes of paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy.”)

 

On Respondent’s argument that the terms of the <laline.com> domain name are common as well as generic and descriptive, the Panel finds that Complainant does not have an exclusive monopoly on the terms on the internet; however, the Panel is not convinced that this alone can establish Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Spherion Co. v. Neal Solomon, FA 112454 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 22, 2002) (stating that “[i]t has been held in the United States a geographically descriptive name is to be treated as a generic term and does not by its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office become absolutely protectable”); see also Kaleidoscope Imaging, Inc. v. V Entm’t, FA 203207 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 5, 2004) (finding that the respondent was using the <kaleidoscope.com> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services because the term was “generic” and respondent was using the disputed domain name as a search tool for Internet users interested in kaleidoscopes); see also Qwest Commc’ns Int’l v. QC Publ’g Grp., Inc., FA 286032 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 23, 2004) (stating that “Complainant’s rights in the QWEST mark are limited to its application to the telecommunications industry,” where a variety of other businesses used the mark in unrelated fields).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel has concluded above that Respondent’s offer to sell the disputed domain name for the price of $60,000 under the circumstances of this negotiation between the parties does not of itself indicate that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) to sell it to Complainant for profit.  However, when combined with the other circumstances of the case, it leads the panel to conclude that the registration was in bad faith. 

 

Complainant has argued that the timing of the acquisition of the <laline.com> domain name indicates opportunistic bad faith.  The Panel finds that Complainant’s allegation that the transaction between Gil Levy and Respondent, in which Levy sold the disputed domain name to Respondent occurred as a result of Levy obtaining information about Complainant’s plans to expand its business in the United States market is unsupported.  The evidence in this regard submitted by Complainant is simply insufficient.

 

Complainant’s allegations contained in its additional submission state that Gil Levy, an individual, is one and the same as Respondent, and that he manages a company that provides consulting services to one of Complainant’s largest competitors.  It its additional submission, Respondent acknowledges awareness of Complainant’s mark.  In light of a) awareness of the mark, b) Respondent’s multiple demands for an excessive payment, and c) the lack of any verifiable evidence to support Respondent’s claim that the domain was registered for a bona fide commuter service enterprise, the Panel is not convinced that Respondent had any purpose other than to trade in bad faith on Complainant’s mark.  Respondent does not avoid 4(b)(i) simply because he does not know the true identity of the parties from whom he is demanding an excessive fee because making such a demand of all inquirers, as Respondent appears to have done, would necessarily include such an inquiry from the mark owner or its competitor.  See Home Dir., Inc. v. HomeDirector, D2000-0111, (WIPO) Apr. 11, 2000) (finding that providing false or misleading information in connection with the registration of the domain name is evidence of bad faith); see also Visit Am., Inc. v. Visit Am., FA 95093 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 14, 2000) (“Evidence that a domain name owner provided incorrect information to a domain name registrar supports a finding of bad faith registration.”)

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <laline.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Diane Cabell, Esq., Judge Ralph Yachnin and Judge Robert T. Pfeuffer, Chair.
Dated:  July 23, 2010

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum