national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Victoria’s Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc. v. SWE Inc.

Claim Number: FA1006001328364

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Victoria’s Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Melise R. Blakeslee, of Sequel Technology & IP Law, LLP, Washington, D.C., USA.  Respondent is SWE Inc. (“Respondent”), Ontario.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <victoriasecretbras.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 3, 2010.

 

On June 4, 2010, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <victoriasecretbras.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 9, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 29, 2010 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@victoriasecretbras.com.   Also on June 9, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 7, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of a Written Notice, as defined in Rule 1.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <victoriasecretbras.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <victoriasecretbras.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <victoriasecretbras.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Victoria’s Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc., sells women’s lingerie and other apparel, personal care and beauty products, swimwear, and outerwear through its retail stores, its catalogs, and its <victoriassecret.com> domain name.  Complainant owns numerous trademark registrations for the VICTORIA’S SECRET and related marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) and the Canadian Intellectual Property Office (“CIPO”):

 

USPTO Mark                                                  Reg. No.          Date Issued

VICTORIA’S SECRET                                   1,146,199        Jan. 20, 1981;

VICTORIA’S SECRET                                   1,908,042        Aug. 1, 1995;

VICTORIA’S SECRET GARDEN                  2,165,974        June 16, 1998;

VICTORIA’S SECRET                                   2,455,260        May 29, 2001;

VICTORIA’S SECRET PINK                        2,820,380        Mar. 2, 2004;

VICTORIA’S SECRET ESCAPES                 2,861,386        July 6, 2004;

VICTORIA’S SECRET PINK                        2,992,758        Sept. 6, 2005;

VICTORIA’S SECRET HOME                      2,994,208        Sept. 13, 2005;

VICTORIA’S SECRET GARDEN                  3,013,385        Nov. 8, 2005;

VICTORIA’S SECRET PINK                        3,226,760        Apr. 10, 2007;

VICTORIA’S SECRET SPA                           3,426,643        May 13, 2008;

VICTORIA’S SECRET LOOK BOOK          3,467,728        July 15, 2008;

VICTORIA’S SECRET                                   3,480,533        Aug. 5, 2008;

VICTORIA’S SECRET PINK                        3,502,263        Sept. 16, 2008;

VICTORIA’S SECRET PINK                        3,520,974        Oct. 21, 2008;

VICTORIA’S SECRET ANGELS                   3,670,768        Aug. 18, 2009; and

VICTORIA’S SECRET SPORT                      3,693,125        Oct. 6, 2009.

 

CIPO Mark                                                     Reg. No           Date Issued

VICTORIA’S SECRET                                   TMA432093    Aug. 26, 1994.

 

Respondent, SWE Inc., registered the <victoriasecretbras.com> domain name on January 19, 2009.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website featuring links that purport to resell Complainant’s products.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns numerous trademark registrations for the VICTORIA’S SECRET and related marks with the USPTO and the CIPO.  The Panel finds that as Complainant has extensively registered its mark both with the USPTO and with the CIPO, the trademark authority of Respondent’s country of residence or business operations, Complainant has provided substantial evidence of its rights in the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark to satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Mgmt., Inc. v. Machuszek, FA 945052 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 7, 2007) (finding that “Complainant has established rights in the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark through [multiple] registrations [with the USPTO]  under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Cactus Rests. Ltd. v. Web Master, FA 671297 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2006) (“The Panel should not “second guess” the Patent Offices of Canada and the USA to say that Cactus Club should not have been registered as a trademark.”).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <victoriasecretbras.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark.  The disputed domain name is a variation of Complainant’s mark that omits the apostrophe, the space between the words, and the letter “s” in “victoria’s.”  The disputed domain name also adds the descriptive term “bras” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that the omission of an apostrophe and the space between words is insufficient to prevent a finding of confusing similarity.  See Gurney’s Inn Resort & Spa Ltd. v. Whitney, FA 140656 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2003) (“Punctuation and spaces between words are not significant in determining the similarity of a domain name and a mark because punctuation and spaces are not reproducible in a domain name.”); see also LOreal USA Creative Inc v. Syncopate.com – Smart Names for Startups, FA 203944 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that the omission of an apostrophe did not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark).  The Panel also finds that misspelling Complainant’s mark by omitting a single letter does not differentiate the disputed domain name.  See Hallelujah Acres, Inc. v. Manila Indus., Inc., FA 805029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 15, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s <hacrs.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s HACRES mark because it omitted the letter “e” from the mark and added the generic top-level domain “.com”).  The Panel finds the addition of a term that describes Complainant’s products and the gTLD “.com” does not distinguish the disputed domain name.  See Eastman Chem. Co. v. Patel, FA 524752 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2005) (“Therefore, the Panel concludes that the addition of a term descriptive of Complainant’s business, the addition of a hyphen, and the addition of the gTLD ‘.com’ are insufficient to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark.”); see also Gillette Co. v. RFK Assocs., FA 492867 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 28, 2005) (finding that the additions of the term “batteries,” which described the complainant’s products, and the generic top-level domain “.com” were insufficient to distinguish the respondent’s <duracellbatteries.com> from the complainant’s DURACELL mark).  The Panel therefore finds that Respondent’s <victoriasecretbras.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) requires Complainant to put forth a prima facie case to support its assertion that Respondent does not possess rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Complainant has met this burden in this proceeding.  Respondent, on the other hand, has failed to respond to the Complaint, indicating a lack of interest in the disputed domain name.  The Panel accordingly infers that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and takes Complainant’s allegations as true pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“[Rule 14(b)] expressly provide[s] that the Panel ‘shall draw such inferences’ from the Respondent’s failure to comply with the rules ‘as it considers appropriate.”); see also BIC Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG v. Tweed, D2000-0418 (WIPO June 20, 2000) (“By not submitting a response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate, pursuant to ¶ 4(c) of the Policy, any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name”).  The Panel elects to consider the evidence presented, however, in light of the Policy ¶ 4(c) factors in order to determine whether Respondent possesses any rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. 

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the <victoriasecretbras.com> domain name as a business, organization, or individual.  Complainant further asserts that the WHOIS information, listing the registrant as “SWE Inc.,” does not imply any association.  The Panel finds that the lack of evidence showing that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name demonstrates that Respondent does not possess rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that without demonstrable evidence to support the assertion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the assertion must be rejected).

 

Complainant contends that the <victoriasecretbras.com> domain name diverts Internet users to a website displaying links that purport to resell Complainant’s lingerie and other products for Respondent’s commercial gain.  The Panel finds that using the infringing disputed domain name to divert  Complainant’s intending customers to a website featuring competing and presumably pay-per-click links for Respondent’s profit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Gen. Mills, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 97050 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2001) (“[U]nder the “Policy,” Respondent may not utilize close derivations of famous and distinctive trademarks and, thus, profit from Internet users’ misspelling the Internet destinations they desire.”); see also Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) because the respondent used the domain name to take advantage of the complainant's mark by diverting Internet users to a competing commercial site).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the <victoriasecretbras.com> domain name disrupts Complainant’s business because the disputed domain name advertises links to other commercial sites purporting to sell Complainant’s products.   Thus, the links featured at the disputed domain name are competing with Complainant’s business yet advertised under Complainant’s mark. The Panel finds that Respondent’s attempt to divert Internet users to a website fostering competition with Complainant disrupts Complainant’s business and reveals bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy        ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Cox-2 Vioxx.com, FA 124508 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 16, 2002) (“Unauthorized use of Complainant’s CELEBREX mark to sell Complainant’s products represents bad faith use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent advertises pay-per-click links to auction sites purporting to sell Complainant’s products at the <victoriasecretbras.com> domain name.  Complainant contends that Respondent profits by redirecting Internet users to its resolving website and enticing them to subsequently click on the links to be further redirected to third-party sites offering products purported to be Complainant’s.  Respondent appropriates Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users and trade off Complainant’s goodwill for Respondent’s own commercial gain, which the Panel finds indicates bad faith registration and use for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Velv, LLC v. AAE, FA 677922 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <arizonashuttle.net> domain name, which contained the complainant’s ARIZONA SHUTTLE mark, to attract Internet traffic to the respondent’s website offering competing travel services violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

            The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <victoriasecretbras.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  July 15, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum