National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

AOL Inc. v. Philanthropics, Inc. a/k/a Nick Spanos

Claim Number: FA1006001330703

 

PARTIES

Complainant is AOL Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by James R. Davis, of Arent Fox LLP, Washington, D.C., USA.  Respondent is Philanthropics, Inc. a/k/a Nick Spanos (“Respondent”), represented by Helene Jnane, New York, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <latinoaol.com>, registered with eNom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Anne M. Wallace, Q.C. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 18, 2010.

 

On June 21, 2010, eNom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <latinoaol.com> domain name is registered with eNom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  eNom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 22, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 12, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@latinoaol.com.  Also on June 22, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on July 22, 2010.

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission was received on July 27, 2010 in compliance with Supplemental Rule 7.

 

Respondent’s Additional Submission was received on August 2, 2010 in compliance with Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On July 28, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Anne M. Wallace, Q.C. as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant, AOL Inc., asserts rights in the AOL mark through America Online, Inc.’s numerous registrations of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,977,731 registered on June 4, 1996). 

 

AOL uses its mark AOL.COM in connection with the AOL portal web site. AOL owns United States trademarks for AOL.COM. The mark AOL is used extensively at this Web site which is a significant method of promoting AOL’s service. As a result, consumers associate the mark AOL, when used in a domain name, with AOL’s services.

 

AOL adopted the mark AOL in as early as 1989 and the mark AOL.COM as early as 1992 and began using its marks in connection with computer online services and other Internet-related services. The distinctive AOL mark is used and promoted in the United States and around the world in connection with a broad range of information and services over the Internet. AOL has used its famous and distinctive marks continuously and extensively in interstate and international commerce in connection with the advertising and sale of its Internet and computer-related services. AOL has invested substantial sums of money to develop and market its services and marks. As a result, the AOL mark is one of the most readily recognized and famous marks in the world.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name many years after AOL’s adoption, first use and registration of its marks, with bad faith intent to profit from the registration and use of the disputed domain name. Respondent’s actions are a violation of AOL’s intellectual property rights. Respondent is also a recidivist cyber squatter who owns numerous infringing domain names.

 

The name LatinoAOL is nearly identical and confusingly similar to the AOL and AOL.COM marks. Consumer confusion is particularly likely given that the name is a play off AOL’s <latino.aol.com> domain name and Respondent has used the disputed domain name to provide online services very similar to those provided by AOL. AOL is the sole distinctive element of the domain name and consumers who encounter the disputed domain name are likely to be misled into believing the underlying services are endorsed by or affiliated with AOL, or that AOL operated Respondent’s infringing commercial Website. By using the famous AOL mark in this way, Respondent is attempting to emphasize the AOL name and mark and confuse and mislead consumers.

 

Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name with a bad faith intent to capitalize on AOL’s famous names and marks and profit from the international and the domestic goodwill AOL has created in its famous marks.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the infringing domain name. Respondent is not named or commonly known as AOL, nor is he licensed or authorized to use the AOL mark.  

 

Evidence of Respondent’s bad faith includes:

 

a)                  Respondent registered the disputed domain name years after the AOL marks were registered and had become famous and well-known to consumers. Respondent is deemed to have at least constructive knowledge of AOL’s rights from AOL’s federal trademark registrations. Respondent therefore registered the disputed domain name for the purpose of providing commercial online services under the AOL mark and profiting from consumer confusion that would be created by this unauthorized use of the disputed domain name.

 

b)                  Respondent’s commercial web site. Respondent used the disputed domain name with a web site that provided sponsored listings from commercial web sites and that stated “This Domain Might Be For Sale – Click Here”. Respondent previously, in 2007, used the disputed domain name with a pay-per-click web site that offered to sell the domain name and included links to adult content and dating services.

 

c)                  When AOL counsel contacted Respondent to object to Respondent’s unauthorized use of the AOL mark, Respondent immediately deactivated the infringing web site and took down his offer to sell the disputed domain name. He replaced the site with a new web site that refers to an alleged charitable organization called Latino Army of Light. In his written response to AOL’s counsel, Respondent refused to stop using the disputed domain name and implied AOL should donate money to his non-existent organization.

 

d)                  There are numerous UDRP decisions stating that the use of the AOL mark in this manner is a violation of ICANN’s rules.

 

e)                  Respondent has engaged in a significant pattern of cybersquatting. Respondent owns over 1,500 domain names, many of which infringe famous third-party trademarks. This pattern of cybersquatting violates UDRP Policy 4(b)(ii).

 

f)                    Based on the fame of the AOL marks, AOL’s trademark registrations, Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name with commercial web sites, Respondent’s refusal to negotiate in good faith, Respondent’s offer to sell the domain name and request for a charitable contribution from AOL and Respondent’s significant pattern of cybersquatting, Respondent cannot in good faith claim he had no knowledge of AOL’s rights in its famous AOL marks. Respondent cannot claim in good faith that he made a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name or that Respondent is commonly known as AOL.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent says Complainant, AOL, Inc., is not the owner of the AOL mark and therefore has no authority to bring this complaint. The owner of the AOL marks is America Online, Inc.

 

Even if Complainant is entitled to bring the Complaint, the AOL.COM mark was registered March 7, 2000, a full two years after Respondent purchased the disputed domain name on June 18, 1998. The fact America Online, Inc. did not raise any objection to Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name for some 12 years shows that America Online, Inc. did not regard itself as having any rights in identical or similar marks.

 

Complainant has no registered or unregistered rights in the LatinoAOL or LatinoAOL.com marks. There is no evidence Complainant used an identical or similar mark before Respondent registered the disputed domain name in June 1998.

 

Complainant’s evidence does not establish that the 1998 registration of the disputed domain name and the use of the domain name by Latino Army of Light has infringed any right of the Complainant.

 

It is highly unlikely that today’s sophisticated Internet users would be misled into thinking that Latino Army of Light’s philanthropic activities and whatever activities are carried on on the web site have some connection to Complainant. It is frivolous for Complainant to seek domain name transfer on the grounds that consumers would make the unlikely assumption that a fraternal order of members of Latin descent that sponsors food drives, little leagues and community organizations on the Lower East Side of Manhattan is somehow related to an internet services provider.

 

Complainant did not object to the disputed domain name for more than twelve years. This suggests that America Online, Inc., did not regard the disputed domain name as identical or similar or its use as infringing whatever rights it had.

 

Complainant is engaging in reverse domain name hijacking because of Complainant’s ex post facto objection to Latino Army of Light’s registration of its domain name.

 

Respondent says that AOL is not the distinctive element of the disputed domain name. LATINO is the distinctive element. He says Complainant is trying to preclude Respondent from using a domain name that incorporates their ethnicity.

 

Respondent says Latino Army of Light is a charitable organization that is not a commercial enterprise. It is not in the same market or same product line of business as Complainant.

 

Cases cited by Complainant do not prove that Complainant’s commercial interests in a mark encompass monopoly rights to preclude members of an ethnic group from registering and using a domain name that identifies them by their ethnicity for the purpose of charitable services.

 

Respondent claims rights in the disputed domain name because it describes Latino Army of Light, which was started in 1948 in New York by Latino religious leaders and Latino veterans of World War II. The Order now has members worldwide. Latino Army of Light was in existence long before the dispute arose with respect to the domain name.

 

Respondent registers domain names and maintains sites for many philanthropic endeavors.

 

Respondent’s owner, Spanos, is a well-known and well-respected member and presiding officer of the Latino Army of Light. In response to Complainant’s demand for transfer of the disputed domain name, Spanos explained the history of Latino Army of Light including its charitable status. Members of Latino Army of Light have expressed their objection to Complainant’s hostile attempt to take over their web site.

 

Respondent has a legitimate interest in using the acronym LatinoAOL in connection with activities of Latino Army of Light. AOL is an acronym for Army of Light. Where the term AOL was used to describe Alphonso On Line as a travel service, a WIPO panel found that the Respondent has legitimate interests in the domain name <aolvacations.com>. See Am. Online, Inc. v. Transoceanic Travel, D2000-1364 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2001)..

 

The disputed domain name more clearly identifies the community activities of Latino Army of Light than it does the Complainant’s internet services. The disputed domain name is merely descriptive of the services provided by Latino Army of Light.

 

The Respondent has made fair use of the domain name.

 

Respondent says that in June 1998 an officer of Latino Army of Light registered the disputed domain name with AOL being an acronym for Army of Light, for its genuine descriptive qualities. Complainant enacted its URL for commercial purposes after Respondent’s registration.

 

Latino Army of Light has engaged in charitable activities since 1948 and does not seek commercial gain from its services to the Latino community.

 

Complainant’s assertions of bad faith are an attempt to discredit Respondent and divert the Panel’s attention from Complainant’s reverse domain name hijacking of the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent is free to purchase domain names. Trading in domain names is not an unlawful activity. Respondent has never received any other UDRP complaints, nor are there any other UDRP filings against Respondent.

 

Respondent did not offer to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant. Charitable donations are accepted anywhere in the world and are used by the Latino Army of Light in their work. Officials of Latino Army of Light do not profit from such donations. However, not even a finding of bad faith can detract from a Respondent’s legitimate rights and interests. See Am. Online, Inc. v. Frank Albanes, D2000-1604 (WIPO Jan. 25, 2001).

 

Respondent did not offer to sell the disputed domain name on commercial web sites. While the Latino Army of Light web site was under reconstruction, the domain name was parked and under the control of the host. On the parking page it says “may be for sale”. This is not an offer and did not reflect any intention to sell by Latino Army of Light. The links provided by the provider were not intended by Latino Army of Light to provide commercial online services under the AOL mark or to profit from consumer confusion between Latino Army of Light and America Online, Inc.

 

Respondent’s use actually demonstrates lack of bad faith. Usually links on a web site are selected to match the domain name. Therefore, the parked page should have had links to internet services. Complainant alleges the links were to adult content. Therefore Complainant cannot complain that the links are related to America Online.

 

Latino Army of Light is not in competition with Complainant and has no intention of disrupting the business of America Online in providing commercial online internet services under the AOL mark. Respondent’s domain name and Latino Army of Light’s web site reflect its identify and its commitment to the principles of battling against the darkness of prejudice and injustice.

 

Latino Army of Light is not in the business of providing internet services for commercial gain. It is unlikely consumers would be confused between America Online and Latino Army of Light.

 

The complete absence of any complaint for twelve years is evidence that America Online did not regard the disputed domain name to be registered with any bad faith intention.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission

 

Contrary to Respondent’s assertion, AOL Inc. is the sole owner of the AOL trademarks. Complainant submits assignment records from the Patent and Trademark Office showing that the AOL and AOL.COM registrations were assigned to AOL Inc. in 2009.

 

AOL began using the AOL.COM trademark in 1992 and filed its federal trademark application for that mark on April 1, 1998, several months before Respondent registered the disputed domain name. AOL had common law rights and Respondent had constructive knowledge of AOL’s right to AOL.COM when the disputed domain name was registered. The trademark AOL was famous and registered several years before the disputed domain name was registered. 

 

Complainant challenges the credibility of Respondent’s assertions. Complainant says the historic WHOIS records show that for nearly all its existence the disputed domain name was owned by Jeanette Catsikeas, vice president of Mr. Spanos’s real estate company, Bapple. During this time, Spanos (and the corporate names Apartments Express Inc. and Bapple, Inc.) are listed as the administrative contact. The disputed domain name was transferred to Respondent in 2010, contradicting Spanos’s claims that he registered the disputed domain name in 1998 as an officer of Latino Army of Light.

 

The older WHOIS records also reveal that Spanos used the AOL e-mail address nickspanos@aol.com. Therefore, Spanos had actual knowledge of AOL and its services.

 

Respondent has not submitted a single piece of evidence showing that the purported organization, Latino Army of Light, let alone Respondent, ever used AOL as a trademark before receiving written notice of AOL’s objections, as required under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i). Respondent has not alleged or shown that it has been commonly known as AOL or made a legitimate noncommercial fair use of the disputed domain name as required under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(ii) and (iii).

 

AOL did not know of the infringing domain name when it was registered so could not object to it at that time.

 

Before this dispute, the disputed domain name was dormant for all but a brief period in 2007. Information from the Wayback Machine shows that <latinoaol.com> generally had been inactive since its registration and its use in 2007 was limited to promoting adult dating and content sites, not Latino Army of Light. Screen shots from 2007 show the disputed domain name was used with a pay-per-click site that offered to sell the disputed domain name and promoted adult content web sites. There is no reference to Latino Army of Light. A screen shot of Respondent’s web site immediately before AOL sent its cease-and-desist letter shows links to third-party commercial web sites along with an offer to sell the domain name. There is no reference to Latino Army of Light. Respondent claims his host created the infringing web site, but UDRP panelists routinely reject this defense.

 

Respondent also claims its request for a charitable donation does not constitute bad faith; however, requests for any type of consideration, including charitable contributions, in excess of registration fees, constitute bad faith.

 

Respondent’s Additional Submission

 

Respondent’s additional submissions are a repetition of earlier arguments.

 

FINDINGS

The panel finds as follows:

 

1.      The domain name <latinoaol.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AOL and AOL.COM trademarks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith.

 

In light of these findings, there is no need to discus Respondent’s allegation of reverse domain name hijacking.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant’s evidence establishes that Complainant is the owner of the AOL and AOL.COM marks, having been assigned these rights by America Online, Inc. Respondent’s suggestion that Complainant has no rights in the marks is therefore rejected.

 

Complainant, AOL Inc., asserts rights in the AOL mark through America Online, Inc.’s numerous registrations of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,977,731 registered on June 4, 1996).  These trademark registrations sufficiently prove Complainant’s rights in the AOL mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant argues Respondent’s <latinoaol.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its AOL mark.  The addition of the generic term “latino” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” do not distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Ticketmaster Corp. v. Kumar, FA 744436 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding that the <indiaticketmaster.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s TICKETMASTER mark); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the mere addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to differentiate a disputed domain name from a mark).  Therefore, Respondent’s <latinoaol.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AOL mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its AOL mark in a domain name.  In addition, the WHOIS information lists “Philanthropics, Inc. a/k/a Nick Spanos” as the registrant of the disputed domain name.  Based on Complainant’s assertions and the evidence in the record, it is obvious Respondent is not commonly known by the <latinoaol.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Respondent replaced its previously infringing web site with a web site that refers to a charitable organization called the “Latino Army of Light” shortly after Complainant sent a cease-and-desist letter to Respondent.  In addition, Respondent fails to submit evidence to support its claim that “latinoaol” is an acronym for “Latino Army of Light”. Indeed, Respondent has not provided any credible evidence that the organization even exists. 

 

Instead of a noncommercial use, Complainant argues Respondent used the disputed domain name to profit from displaying links to third-party websites.  As proof, Complainant submits screen shots from 2007 of Respondent’s previously resolving website.  These images show a directory website that provides links to third-party sites, primarily websites relating to online dating.  The links include titles such as “Atlanta Hispanic Singles,” “Meet Latino Women,” “Sexy Singles,” and “Meet Fit Singles.”  Respondent used the disputed domain name to profit from the receipt of pay-per-click fees. 

 

The Panel agrees. Respondent’s prior use of the <latinoaol.com> domain name indicates that it does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Golden Bear Int’l, Inc. v. Kangdeock-ho, FA 190644 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (“Respondent's use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to websites unrelated to Complainant's business does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. balata inc, FA 888649 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2007) (finding that “using the confusingly similar <viaggidea.com> domain name to operate a website that features links to various commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees….is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Finally, Complainant provides evidence that Respondent’s disputed domain name previously resolved to a website that displayed the messages “Buy this domain” and “The domain latinoaol.com may be for sale by its owner!”  Respondent’s offer to sell the disputed domain name to the general public demonstrates Respondent lacks of rights and legitimate interests in the <latinoaol.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (“UDRP precedent is clear that auctioning domains does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of domains.”); see also Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. Hyun-Jun Shin, FA 154098 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (holding that under the circumstances, the respondent’s apparent willingness to dispose of its rights in the disputed domain name suggested that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s prior offer to sell the disputed domain name to the public, presumably for more than Respondent’s out-of-pocket costs, constitutes registration and use in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's general offer of the disputed domain name registration for sale establishes that the domain name was registered in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”); see also Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that “general offers to sell the domain name, even if no certain price is demanded, are evidence of bad faith”).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AOL and AOL.COM marks.  Additionally, Respondent formerly used the disputed domain name to profit from the receipt of pay-per-click fees. In doing so, Respondent intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website.  This behavior constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s previous use of the <bankofamericanfork.com> domain name to maintain a web directory was evidence of bad faith because the respondent presumably commercially benefited by receiving click-through fees for diverting Internet users to unrelated third-party websites); see also The Ass’n of Junior Leagues Int’l Inc. v. This Domain Name My Be For Sale, FA 857581 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2007) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to maintain a pay-per-click site displaying links unrelated to the complainant and to generate click-through revenue suggested bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Respondent could not have registered and used the disputed domain name without actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant and Complainant’s rights in the AOL mark.  While constructive notice has not been generally held to suffice for a finding of bad faith registration and use, in this case there is evidence of constructive knowledge (Complainant’s AOL registration which long predates Respondent’s purchase of the disputed domain name) and actual knowledge (Respondent’s use of an aol.com e-mail address).  See Deep Foods, Inc. v. Jamruke, LLC, FA 648190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2006) (stating that while mere constructive knowledge is insufficient to support a finding of bad faith, where the circumstances indicate that the respondent had actual knowledge of the complainant’s mark when it registered the domain name, panels can find bad faith); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was “well-aware” of the complainant’s YAHOO! mark at the time of registration). The evidence in this case shows that Respondent was aware of the AOL mark at the time of registration.

 

Respondent is responsible for the content of the website resolving from the disputed domain name even though it was a parked webpage.  See St. Farm Mutual Auto. Insr. Co. v. Pompilio, FA 1092410 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2007) (“As a rule, the owner of a parked domain name does not control the content appearing at the parking site.  Nevertheless, it is ultimately [the] respondent who is responsible for how its domain name is used.”); see also Gold Medal Travel Grp. plc v. Kruzicevic, D2007-1902 (WIPO Mar. 12, 2008) (where the disputed domain name had been parked, the panel found the “the Registrant is responsible for the content of the material appearing on the webpage associated with the domain name in dispute.”).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <latinoaol.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Anne M. Wallace, Q.C., Panelist
Dated: August 22, 2010

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum