national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Cable News Network, Inc. f/k/a Cable News Network, LP, LLLP v. Oakwood Services Inc. - N/A N/A

Claim Number: FA1006001331735

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Cable News Network, Inc. f/k/a Cable News Network, LP, LLLP (“Complainant”), represented by Emily S. Mechem, of Arent Fox LLP, Washington D.C., USA.  Respondent is Oakwood Services Inc. - N/A N/A (“Respondent”), Texas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <cnnentertainment.com>, registered with Compana, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 24, 2010.

 

On June 28, 2010, Compana, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <cnnentertainment.com> domain name is registered with Compana, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Compana, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Compana, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 1, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 21, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@cnnentertainment.com.  Also on July 1, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 26, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of a Written Notice, as defined in Rule 1.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <cnnentertainment.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CNN mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <cnnentertainment.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <cnnentertainment.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Cable News Network, Inc. f/k/a Cable News Network, LP, LLLP, is an international media and entertainment company and has used its CNN mark for over 20 years to identify its news and information services.  Complainant operates an official website which resolves from the <cnn.com> domain name.  Complainant provides 24 hour breaking news coverage on both its television network and website, but also includes interactive resources for sports, entertainment, weather, politics, personal finance, and the law on its website.  Complainant has multiple registrations of its CNN mark registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 1,597,839 issued May 22, 1990).

 

Respondent, Oakwood Services Inc. - N/A N/A registered the disputed domain name on September 20, 2004.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website that prominently displays Complainant’s CNN marks and features links to Complainant’s competitors.

 

Respondent has been the respondent in at least four other UDRP proceeding in which the disputed domain names were transferred to the complainant’s in their respective cases.  See Ubisoft Entm’t S.A. v. Oakwood Servs. Inc., FA 1298869 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 28, 2010); see also Laufer Media, Inc. v. Oakwood Servs. Inc., D2009-1180 (WIPO Oct. 24, 2009).

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in its CNN mark based on its holding of multiple registrations of the mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 1,597,839 issued May 22, 1990).  The Panel finds that Complainant’s registrations with the USPTO are evidence of Complainant’s rights in its CNN mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”). 

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <cnnentertainment.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CNN mark.  Respondent’s disputed domain name adds the descriptive term “entertainment,” which makes reference to an area of new service that Complainant provides.  The Panel finds that the addition of a descriptive term is not sufficient to distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark.  See Gillette Co. v. RFK Assocs., FA 492867 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 28, 2005) (finding that the additions of the term “batteries,” which described the complainant’s products, and the generic top-level domain “.com” were insufficient to distinguish the respondent’s <duracellbatteries.com> from the complainant’s DURACELL mark; see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Karandish, FA 563833 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 2, 2005) (finding that the addition of the descriptive term “talk” to a registered mark does not sufficiently distinguish a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  Respondent’s disputed domain name also appends the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com,” which the Panel finds is irrelevant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).  Therefore, for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), the Panel finds that Respondent’s <cnnentertainment.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CNN mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <cnnentertainment.com> domain name.  The requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) indicate that Complainant must first establish a prima facie case supporting its assertions before the burden is effectively transferred to Respondent who must then prove that it does have rights of legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The Panel has reviewed the Complaint and finds that Complainant has provided enough evidence to establish a prima facie case.  Therefore, the burden is now on Respondent to prove its rights or legitimate interests in the <cnnentertainment.com> domain name.  The Panel notes that Respondent did not respond to these proceedings and thus, the Panel infers that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Document Techs., Inc. v. Int’l Elec. Commc’ns Inc., D2000-0270 (WIPO June 6, 2000) (“Although Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant prove the presence of this element (along with the other two), once a Complainant makes out a prima facie showing, the burden of production on this factor shifts to the Respondent to rebut the showing by providing concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.”); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent owns any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists “Oakwood Services Inc. - N/A N/A” as the registrant of the <cnnentertainment.com> domain name.  Additionally, Complainant asserts that it has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use Complainant’s CNN mark.  Without evidence to the contrary, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Cimock, FA 126829 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 13, 2003) (“Due to the fame of Complainant’s mark there must be strong evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name in order to find that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  However, there is no evidence on record, and Respondent has not come forward with any proof to establish that it is commonly known as CELEBREXRX or <celebrexrx.com>.”).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that displays third-party links, many of which direct Internet users to Complainant’s competitors in the news and entertainment source business.  Complainant further alleges that Respondent’s use creates a presumption that Respondent earns click-through fees when Internet users click on these links and that Respondent is thereby profiting from the use of Complainant’s CNN mark.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to display links to Complainant’s competitors and profit from the receipt of click-through fees is not a bona fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that the respondent was not using the <tesco-finance.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use by maintaining a web page with misleading links to the complainant’s competitors in the financial services industry); see also Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding that the respondent was not using a disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use by redirecting Internet users to a commercial search engine website with links to multiple websites that may be of interest to the complainant’s customers and presumably earning “click-through fees” in the process).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of bad faith conduct by registering numerous domain names containing well-known marks.  Complainant further asserts that in at least four previous UDRP proceedings Respondent was held to have registered and used domain names in violation of UDRP Policy.  See Ubisoft Entm’t S.A. v. Oakwood Servs. Inc., FA 1298869 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 28, 2010); see also Laufer Media, Inc. v. Oakwood Servs. Inc., D2009-1180 (WIPO Oct. 24, 2009).  The Panel finds that Respondent’s history of prior UDRP proceedings resulting in the transfer of infringing domain names from Respondent to the complainant’s in those cases is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) in the instant proceeding.  See Westcoast Contempo Fashions Ltd. v. Manila Indus., Inc., FA 814312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) where the respondent had been subject to numerous UDRP proceedings where panels ordered the transfer of disputed domain names containing the trademarks of the complainants); see also Armstrong Holdings, Inc. v. JAZ Assocs., FA 95234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) by registering multiple domain names that infringe upon others’ famous and registered trademarks).

 

Previous panels have found that a respondent who registers and uses a disputed domain to display third-party links that compete with a complainant’s business have demonstrated bad faith.  See St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (“This Panel concludes that by redirecting Internet users seeking information on Complainant’s educational institution to competing websites, Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because respondent used the disputed domain name to advertise goods and services of complainant’s competitors, thereby disrupting the complainant’s business).  In this case, Respondent has registered and is using the <cnnentertainment.com> domain name to display links to Complainant’s direct competitors in the news and entertainment source industry.  The Panel finds that Respondent has evidenced bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) in its attempt to disrupt Complainant’s business. 

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith because Respondent has attempted to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s services to a commercial website offering links to Complainant’s competitors.  Complainant further asserts that Respondent presumably receives click-through fees from its diversionary use of the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name to intentionally attract Internet users for Respondent’s commercial gain is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <cnnentertainment.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  August 2, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum