national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

The Gap, Inc. v. Jasper Developments c/o domain manager

Claim Number: FA1006001332380

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Gap, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by CitizenHawk, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is Jasper Developments c/o domain manager (“Respondent”), Australia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bananarepulic.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 29, 2010.

 

On June 29, 2010, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <bananarepulic.com> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 29, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 19, 2010 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bananarepulic.com.  Also on June 29, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 22, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of a Written Notice, as defined in Rule 1.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <bananarepulic.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BANANA REPUBLIC mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <bananarepulic.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <bananarepulic.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, The Gap, Inc., operates more than 500 retail stores in the United States, Canada, Japan, and the United Kingdom under the BANANA REPUBLIC name and mark.  Complainant specializes in sophisticated clothing and product lines, offering men’s and women’s clothing, bags, luggage, perfumes, home products, jewelry, sunglasses, and personal care products.  Complainant owns trademark registrations for the BANANA REPUBLIC and related marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) and with trademark authorities of various other countries and regions around the world, including the African Intellectual Property Organization (“AIPO”), IP Australia (“IPA”), the Canadian Intellectual Property Office (“CIPO”), and the European Union Office of Harmonization for the Internal Market (“OHIM”):

 

USPTO

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 1,347,849     issued July 9, 1985;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 1,460,862     issued Oct. 13, 1987;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 2,079,325     issued July 15, 1997;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 2,222,223     issued Feb. 9, 1999;

BANANA REPUBLIC MODERN                  Reg. No. 2,245,433     issued May 18, 1999;

BANANA REPUBLIC MODERN                  Reg. No. 2,459,986     issued June 12, 2001;

BANANAREPUBLIC.COM                           Reg. No. 2,534,585     issued Jan. 29, 2002;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 2,552,987     issued Mar. 26, 2002;

BANANA REPUBLIC FACTORY STORE   Reg. No. 2,820,038     issued Mar. 2, 2004;

 

AIPO

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 46,750          issued Apr. 10, 2002;

 

IPA     

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. A559,704     issued July 15, 1991;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. A559,705     issued July 15, 1991;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. A559,706     issued July 15, 1991;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. A417,612     issued Oct. 31, 1991;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. A417,613     issued Oct. 31, 1991;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. A629,431     issued May 10, 1994;

BANANA REPUBLIC MODERN                  Reg. No. 750,771        issued July 24, 1998;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 774,540        issued May 14, 1999;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 797,908        issued June 21, 1999;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 838,352        issued May 10, 2001;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 885,374        issued Aug. 9, 2001;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 1,028,132     issued Nov. 3, 2004;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 995,975        issued Feb. 6, 2006;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 1,099,615     issued Oct. 5, 2006;

 

CIPO

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 328,188        issued May 29, 1987;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 333,181        issued Oct. 16, 1987;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 448,969        issued Oct. 20, 1995;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 482,257        issued Sept. 9, 1997;

BANANA REPUBLIC MODERN                  Reg. No. 548,246        issued July 17, 2001;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 582,842        issued May 30, 2003;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 582,957        issued June 3, 2003;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 583,270        issued June 9, 2003;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 583,531        issued June 11, 2003;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 592,655        issued Oct. 20, 2003;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 597,598        issued Dec. 16, 2003;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 602,034        issued Feb. 12, 2004;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 644,697        issued July 20, 2005;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 715,384        issued May 29, 2008;

 

OHIM                                     

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 27,037          issued Oct. 19, 1998;

BANANA REPUBLIC MODERN                  Reg. No. 699,025        issued Jan. 19, 2000;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 1,097,716     issued Dec. 11, 2000;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 1,674,811     issued July 9, 2001;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 1,963,941     issued Mar. 15, 2002;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 2,643,443     issued Sept. 5, 2003;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 2,920,049     issued Mar. 8, 2004;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 2,909,364     issued Mar. 31, 2004;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 4,550,851     issued June 22, 2006.

 

Respondent, Jasper Developments c/o domain manager, registered the <bananarepulic.com> domain name on June 19, 2000.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website featuring a directory of pay-per-click links to third-party websites, some of which compete with Complainant.

 

Respondent has been the respondent in at least three other UDRP proceedings in which the disputed domain names were transferred to the respective complainants.  See Troi Torain v. Jasper Devs., FA 653324 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2006); see also Centura Health Corp. v. Jasper Devs., FA 751616 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 24, 2006); see also Cabela’s, Inc. v. Jasper Devs. Pty Ltd, FA 1278819 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 29, 2009).

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns trademark registrations for the BANANA REPUBLIC and related marks with the USPTO and with the trademark authorities of various other countries/regions around the world, including the AIPO, IPA, the CIPO, and the OHIM:

 

USPTO

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 1,347,849     issued July 9, 1985;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 1,460,862     issued Oct. 13, 1987;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 2,079,325     issued July 15, 1997;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 2,222,223     issued Feb. 9, 1999;

BANANA REPUBLIC MODERN                  Reg. No. 2,245,433     issued May 18, 1999;

BANANA REPUBLIC MODERN                  Reg. No. 2,459,986     issued June 12, 2001;

BANANAREPUBLIC.COM                           Reg. No. 2,534,585     issued Jan. 29, 2002;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 2,552,987     issued Mar. 26, 2002;

BANANA REPUBLIC FACTORY STORE   Reg. No. 2,820,038     issued Mar. 2, 2004;

 

AIPO

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 46,750          issued Apr. 10, 2002;

 

IPA     

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. A559,704     issued July 15, 1991;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. A559,705     issued July 15, 1991;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. A559,706     issued July 15, 1991;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. A417,612     issued Oct. 31, 1991;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. A417,613     issued Oct. 31, 1991;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. A629,431     issued May 10, 1994;

BANANA REPUBLIC MODERN                  Reg. No. 750,771        issued July 24, 1998;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 774,540        issued May 14, 1999;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 797,908        issued June 21, 1999;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 838,352        issued May 10, 2001;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 885,374        issued Aug. 9, 2001;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 1,028,132     issued Nov. 3, 2004;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 995,975        issued Feb. 6, 2006;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 1,099,615     issued Oct. 5, 2006;

 

CIPO

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 328,188        issued May 29, 1987;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 333,181        issued Oct. 16, 1987;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 448,969        issued Oct. 20, 1995;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 482,257        issued Sept. 9, 1997;

BANANA REPUBLIC MODERN                  Reg. No. 548,246        issued July 17, 2001;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 582,842        issued May 30, 2003;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 582,957        issued June 3, 2003;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 583,270        issued June 9, 2003;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 583,531        issued June 11, 2003;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 592,655        issued Oct. 20, 2003;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 597,598        issued Dec. 16, 2003;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 602,034        issued Feb. 12, 2004;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 644,697        issued July 20, 2005;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 715,384        issued May 29, 2008;

 

OHIM                                     

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 27,037          issued Oct. 19, 1998;

BANANA REPUBLIC MODERN                  Reg. No. 699,025        issued Jan. 19, 2000;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 1,097,716     issued Dec. 11, 2000;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 1,674,811     issued July 9, 2001;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 1,963,941     issued Mar. 15, 2002;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 2,643,443     issued Sept. 5, 2003;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 2,920,049     issued Mar. 8, 2004;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 2,909,364     issued Mar. 31, 2004;

BANANA REPUBLIC                                    Reg. No. 4,550,851     issued June 22, 2006.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s extensive trademark registrations provide substantial evidence of Complainant’s rights in the BANANA REPUBLIC mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the GOOGLE mark through its holding of numerous trademark registrations around the world); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Morris, FA 569033 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2005) (“Complainant has established rights in the AIG mark through registration of the mark with several trademark authorities throughout the world, including the United States Patent and Trademark office (‘USPTO’)”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <bananarepulic.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BANANA REPUBLIC mark as the only changes are the omission of the letter “b” and the space between the terms of the mark and the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that misspelling Complainant’s mark by omitting a single letter does not differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Pfizer Inc. v. BargainName.com, D2005-0299 (WIPO Apr. 28, 2005) (holding that the <pfzer.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s PFIZER mark, as the respondent simply omitted the letter “i”); see also Compaq Info. Techs. Group, L.P. v. Seocho, FA 103879 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 25, 2002) (finding that the domain name <compq.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s COMPAQ mark because the omission of the letter “a” in the domain name does not significantly change the overall impression of the mark).  The Panel also finds that the addition of the gTLD “.com” and the removal of the space are insignificant for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also U.S. News & World Report, Inc. v. Zhongqi, FA 917070 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Elimination of punctuation and the space between the words of Complainant’s mark, as well as the addition of a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent’s <bananarepulic.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BANANA REPUBLIC mark.

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

According to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must present a sufficient prima facie when alleging that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  As Complainant has put forth an adequate prima facie case in this proceeding, the burden now transfers to Respondent to demonstrate its rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Respondent’s default, however, allows the Panel to infer that Complainant’s allegations are true and uncontested and that Respondent does not possess rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Collazo, FA 349074 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (finding that because the respondent failed to submit a Response, “Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments undisputed.  In the absence of a Response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations . . . unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.”); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).  The Panel elects, however, to consider all the evidence in the record in light of the Policy ¶ 4(c) factors to determine whether Respondent has any rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the <bananarepulic.com> domain name.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “Jasper Developments,” and Respondent has no association with Complainant and is not licensed by Complainant to use Complainant’s mark in the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that the failure of the WHOIS information to nominally link Respondent to the disputed domain name indicates that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and thus lacks rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Educ. Broad. Corp. v. DomainWorks Inc., FA 882172 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <thirteen.com> domain name based on all evidence in the record, and the respondent did not counter this argument in its response); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Cimock, FA 126829 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 13, 2003) (“Due to the fame of Complainant’s mark there must be strong evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name in order to find that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  However, there is no evidence on record, and Respondent has not come forward with any proof to establish that it is commonly known as CELEBREXRX or <celebrexrx.com>.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <bananarepulic.com> domain name redirects Internet users to website featuring a listing of third-party links that are presumably pay-per-click.  The Panel finds that appropriating Complainant’s mark in a domain name which resolves to such a directory site is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (concluding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, regardless of whether or not the links resolve to competing or unrelated websites or if the respondent is itself commercially profiting from the click-through fees).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s registration of the <bananarepulic.com> domain name is typosquatting since the disputed domain name could easily be the result of an unintentional typographical error in which one letter of Complainant’s mark is omitted.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s engagement in typosquatting indicates that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <bananarepulic.com> domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Microsoft Corp. v. Domain Registration Philippines, FA 877979 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2007) (concluding that by registering the <microssoft.com> domain name, the respondent had “engaged in typosquatting, which provides additional evidence that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it “engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter ‘x’ instead of the letter ‘c’”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has been the respondent in at least three other UDRP proceedings in which the disputed domain names were transferred to the respective complainants.  See Troi Torain v. Jasper Devs., FA 653324 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2006); see also Centura Health Corp. v. Jasper Devs., FA 751616 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 24, 2006); see also Cabela’s, Inc. v. Jasper Devs. Pty Ltd, FA 1278819 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 29, 2009).  Complainant alleges that these previous UDRP proceedings in which Respondent was found to have registered a domain name infringing on another’s mark are evidence of Respondent’s pattern of such improper domain name registration and thus show bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  The Panel agrees with Complainant.  See Westcoast Contempo Fashions Ltd. v. Manila Indus., Inc., FA 814312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) where the respondent had been subject to numerous UDRP proceedings where panels ordered the transfer of disputed domain names containing the trademarks of the complainants); see also Armstrong Holdings, Inc. v. JAZ Assocs., FA 95234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy        ¶ 4(b)(ii) by registering multiple domain names that infringe upon others’ famous and registered trademarks).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <bananarepulic.com> domain name resolves to a website advertising various third-party websites, some of which are Complainant’s competitors within the clothing industry, in the form of pay-per-click links.  The Panel finds Respondent’s attempts to encourage competition with Complainant through misuse and unauthorized appropriation of Complainant’s mark is disruptive to Complainant’s business and reveals bad faith registration and use according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assoc., FA 914854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (holding that where the respondent’s website featured hyperlinks to competing websites and included a link to the complainant’s website, the respondent’s use of the <redeemaamiles.com> domain name constituted disruption under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy              ¶ 4(b)(iii)). 

 

Complainant asserts that the links displayed at Respondent’s <bananarepulic.com> domain name are pay-per-click links that generate revenue for Respondent when clicked.  As many of the links relate to third-parties doing business in the clothing industry like Complainant, the links are both competing with Complainant’s business and likely to be of greater interest to Internet users who find themselves at Respondent’s disputed domain name instead of Complainant’s actual website.  Respondent is thus using Complainant’s mark in the disputed domain name to attract Internet users to Respondent’s own website for commercial gain, which the Panel finds to be evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy        4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”).

 

The Panel has previously found that Respondent is engaged in the practice of typosquatting through its registration of the confusingly similar <bananarepulic.com> domain name. The Panel finds that typosquatting is evidence in and of itself of bad faith registration and use for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the respondent engaged in typosquatting, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)); see also Internet Movie Database, Inc. v. Temme, FA 449837 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 24, 2005) (“Respondent's registration of the domain names in dispute constitutes bad faith because the domain names are merely typosquatted versions of the [complainant’s] IMDB mark.).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bananarepulic.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  August 4, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum