national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

The Gap, Inc. v. PrivacyProtect.org c/o Domain Admin

Claim Number: FA1006001332394

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Gap, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by CitizenHawk, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is PrivacyProtect.org c/o Domain Admin (“Respondent”), Netherlands.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <banannarepublic.com>, registered with POWER BRAND CENTER CORP.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

 James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 28, 2010.

 

On July 6, 2010, POWER BRAND CENTER CORP. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <banannarepublic.com> domain name is registered with POWER BRAND CENTER CORP. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  POWER BRAND CENTER CORP. has verified that Respondent is bound by the POWER BRAND CENTER CORP. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 16, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 5, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@banannarepublic.com by e-mail.  Also on July 16, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 12, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of a Written Notice, as defined in Rule 1.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <banannarepublic.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BANANA REPUBLIC mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <banannarepublic.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <banannarepublic.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, The Gap, Inc., sells clothing and clothing accessories under its BANANA REPUBLIC mark.  Complainant holds multiple trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its BANANA REPUBLIC mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,347,849 issued July 9, 1985).

 

Respondent registered the <banannarepublic.com> domain name on July 18, 2001.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website that contains a single hyperlink that resolves to an unrelated third-party website.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant alleges that it has established rights in its BANANA REPUBLIC mark through its trademark registrations with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,347,849 issued July 9, 1985).  Previous panels have concluded that a complainant may establish rights in a mark by registering the mark with a trademark authority and that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require a complainant to register a mark within the country a respondent resides.  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO); see also Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction).  The Panel agrees with this precedent and holds that Complainant has established rights in its BANANA REPUBLIC mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <banannarepublic.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BANANA REPUBLIC mark.  Complainant asserts that the disputed domain name is a common misspelling of Complainant’s mark by adding the letter “n” to the mark.  Complainant further alleges that Respondent simply removed the space separating the terms of the mark and added the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to the mark.  Past panels have found that the removal of a space from a complainant’s mark coupled with the addition of a letter and a generic top-level domain name fail to sufficiently distinguish a disputed domain name from a complainant’s mark.  See U.S. News & World Report, Inc. v. Zhongqi, FA 917070 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Elimination of punctuation and the space between the words of Complainant’s mark, as well as the addition of a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Valpak Direct Mktg. Sys., Inc. v. Manila Indus., Inc., D2006-0714 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2006) (finding the <vallpak.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the VALPAK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <banannarepublic.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BANANA REPUBLIC mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged Respondent does not have rights and legitimate interests in the <banannarepublic.com> domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie case.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may assume that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the <banannarepublic.com> domain name.  Complainant argues that the WHOIS information indicates that Respondent is known as an entity other than the disputed domain name and the Panel agrees.  Moreover, Complainant asserts that Respondent is not sponsored by or legitimately affiliated with Complainant in any way and that Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use Complainant’s BANANA REPUBLIC mark in a domain name.  Respondent has failed to respond to these assertions.  Prior panels have determined that a respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name if the WHOIS information does not indicate that the respondent is commonly known by the domain name, the complainant asserts that the respondent is not authorized to use the complainant’s mark, and the respondent fails to respond to the proceedings.  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <banannarepublic.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent uses the <banannarepublic.com> domain name to resolve to a website that contains a single third-party hyperlink that resolves to a website unrelated to Complainant.  Complainant contends that Respondent receives click-through fees from this hyperlink.  Past panels have found a respondent’s use of a disputed domain name to feature hyperlinks to unrelated third-parties is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii) by using the disputed domain name to operate a website featuring links to goods and services unrelated to the complainant); see also WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy).  The Panel agrees with the prior panels’ decisions, and finds accordingly under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii). 

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s use of the <banannarepublic.com> domain name constitutes typosquatting.  Complainant argues that Respondent has simply utilized a common misspelling of Complainant’s mark in its disputed domain names.  Previous panels have held that the use of a common misspelling of a complainant’s mark in a domain name is evidence of typosquatting, which is not evidence of legitimate rights and interests in a disputed domain name.  See Microsoft Corp. v. Domain Registration Philippines, FA 877979 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2007) (concluding that by registering the <microssoft.com> domain name, the respondent had “engaged in typosquatting, which provides additional evidence that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also LTD Commodities LLC v. Party Night, Inc., FA 165155 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 14, 2003) (finding that the <ltdcommadities.com>, <ltdcommmodities.com>, and <ltdcommodaties.com> domain names were intentional misspellings of Complainant's LTD COMMODITIES mark and this “‘typosquatting’ is evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names”).  The Panel concludes that Respondent’s use of the <banannarepublic.com> domain name also constitutes typosquating and is evidence of Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the <banannarepublic.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <banannarepublic.com> domain name resolves to a website containing a hyperlink to an unrelated third-party website.  Complainant asserts that Respondent receives a click-through fee each time an Internet user clicks on the hyperlink.  Complainant claims that Respondent registered the confusingly similar disputed domain name in order to create confusion as to Complainant’s sponsorship of the disputed domain name and resolving website.  Complainant argues that Respondent is then attempting to profit from the increased traffic to Respondent’s website due to Internet users’ confusion.  Past panels have held that a respondent’s use of a disputed domain name to attempt to profit from Internet users’ confusion is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s previous use of the <bankofamericanfork.com> domain name to maintain a web directory was evidence of bad faith because the respondent presumably commercially benefited by receiving click-through fees for diverting Internet users to unrelated third-party websites); see also The Ass’n of Junior Leagues Int’l Inc. v. This Domain Name My Be For Sale, FA 857581 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2007) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to maintain a pay-per-click site displaying links unrelated to the complainant and to generate click-through revenue suggested bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).  The Panel agrees and determines that Respondent’s registration and use of the <banannarepublic.com> domain name is in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

The Panel has already determined that Respondent’s <banannarepublic.com> domain name is a typosquatted version of Complainant’s BANANA REPUBLIC mark.  The Panel further concludes that Respondent’s use of a typosquatted version of Complainant’s mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Nextel Commc’ns Inc. v. Geer, FA 477183 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 15, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s registration and use of the <nextell.com> domain name was in bad faith because the domain name epitomized typosquatting in its purest form); see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the respondent engaged in typosquatting, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <banannarepublic.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  August 16, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum