National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Her Majesty the Queen in right of Ontario, Canada as represented by the Minister of Government Services v. DNA International

Claim Number: FA1007001333246

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Her Majesty the Queen in right of Ontario, Canada as represented by the Minister of Government Services (“Complainant”), represented by Godwin Chan, Ontario, Canada.  Respondent is DNA International (“Respondent”), represented by Andrea Tucci, of World Environment, Italy.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <serviceontario.mobi> (“the Domain Name”), registered with Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 30, 2010.

 

On July 4, 2010, Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the Domain Name is registered with Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the Domain Name.  Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 9, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 29, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@serviceontario.mobi.  Also on July 9, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on July 30, 2010.

 

Complainant submitted an Additional Submission that was received and determined to be in compliance with Forum Supplemental Rule 7 on August 3, 2010.

 

Respondent submitted an Additional Submission that was received and determined to be in compliance with Forum Supplemental Rule 7 on August 9, 2010.

 

By email dated August 11, 2010, Complainant objected to some of the content of Respondent’s Additional Submission.

 

On August 12, 2010, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

ServiceOntario is the name of part of the Ministry of Government Services within the Government of the Canadian Province of Ontario. That name has been used by the Complainant in connection with the provision of Government services to the public since 1993, and on September 13, 2002, the Complainant arranged to have SERVICEONTARIO published as an Official Mark (No. 0914585) pursuant to section 9 of the Canadian Trade-marks Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. T-13, as amended. That mark has become distinctive and well-known, both domestically and internationally.

 

The Domain Name was registered on October 19, 2006, shortly after domain names in the dot-mobi domain space became available. On March 17, 2010 it resolved to a website displaying the notice: “This site is under construction”. Complainant says that when approached by Complainant to transfer the Domain Name, Respondent offered to sell it to Complainant for 20,000 Euros.

 

Complainant says the Domain Name is identical to the SERVICEONTARIO trademark and that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the Domain Name, which was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

As to legitimacy, Complainant points to the absence of evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the Domain Name; the lengthy period of non-use since the Domain Name was registered, indicating no bona fide offering of goods or services; Respondent’s offer to sell the Domain Name to Complainant for 20,000 Euros; and Respondent’s failure to provide evidence of its alleged administration, marketing and development costs. 

 

As to bad faith, Complainant points to the absence of active use of the Domain Name since its registration in 2006, given the lack of content on the “under construction” website, and the payment of 20,000 Euros sought by Respondent for transfer the Domain Name to Complainant, an amount exceeding reasonable out-of-pocket costs.  Complainant also says the Domain Name and another Canadian governmental domain name, bconline.mobi, which was the subject of Her Majesty the Queen in right of the Province of British Columbia v. DNA Int’l, FA0902001246701(Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 3, 2009) were both registered in late October, 2006 when dot-mobi domain names became available. This leads to the reasonable inference that Respondent registered the Domain Name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name under the top-level domain, dot-mobi.

 

Complainant also points to WHOIS information said to be erroneous as indicating bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent says it does have rights and legitimate interests in the Domain Name and denies bad faith registration and use.  It is actively using the Domain Name for a bona fide offering of goods or services, in that prior to being contacted by Complainant, Respondent has been in the process of developing and launching a website. The effects of the economic downturn have hampered its efforts and delayed the launch of the website but Respondent has incurred administrative, marketing, and development costs, including the purchase of a website hosting service announcing that the website is under construction.  This demonstrates Respondent’s rights and legitimate interests in the Domain Name.

 

Respondent says it never offered to sell the Domain Name to Complainant. When approached by Complainant by email on October 19, 2009 with a request for transfer of the Domain Name, Respondent replied on October 30, 2009 saying; “Our firm has incurred administration, marketing, and development costs in the order of 20,000€ in relation to this domain name and website.  If you are interested in acquiring ownership of the domain name, we are willing to discuss a reasonable compensation for lost revenue.”

Respondent contends that since it never made any demand for payment to Complainant and received no response from Complainant, Respondent’s efforts at communicating and resolving the situation do not constitute an offer to sell the Domain Name at an excessive price.

 

Respondent denies any erroneous WHOIS information.

 

C. Additional Submissions

Paragraph 12 of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) does not contemplate unsolicited submissions after the Complaint and Response and gives the Panel the "sole discretion" as to acceptance and consideration of additional submissions. The overriding principle of Rule 12 enables the Panel both to disregard unsolicited submissions received within the time limits contemplated by the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7 and to take into account unsolicited submissions received outside those time limits.  See Darice, Inc. v. Texas International Property Associates - NA NA, FA1082320, (Nat. Arb. Forum 16 November, 2007).

 

The Panel has had regard to Complainant’s Additional Submission only as set out below.

 

Complainant says Respondent registered the Domain Name two years prior to the current economic situation and has provided no evidence of any demonstrable preparations to use it.  The logical inference from Respondent’s statements in its email relating to incurred expenses and reasonable compensation for transfer is that Respondent would sell the Domain Name to Complainant only for an amount well above reasonable out-of-pocket costs. 

 

Respondent’s Additional Submission repeats arguments made in its Response and raises new arguments which should have been made in its Response. The Panel has therefore had no regard to Respondent’s Additional Submission.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established all the elements entitling Her to transfer of the Domain Name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

It is clear that Complainant has trademark rights in the Canadian Official Mark SERVICEONTARIO. The suffix “.mobi” is to be ignored when comparing that mark with the Domain Name.  See Starkey v. Bradley, FA 874575 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 12, 2007).

 

The Panel finds the Domain Name to be identical to Complianant’s SERVICEONTARIO mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel finds that the SERVICEONTARIO mark is distinctive and well known.  Complainant’s assertions are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing of absence of rights or legitimate interest in the Domain Name on the part of Respondent.  The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show by concrete evidence that it does have rights or legitimate interests in that name: Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, WIPO D2000-0624 (Aug. 21, 2000) and the cases there cited.

 

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out, without limitation, circumstances which, if proved, establish the registrant’s rights or legitimate interests to the disputed domain name.  Respondent relies on the circumstances specified in sub-paragraph 4(c)(i):

 

“before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;”

 

Even perfunctory preparations have been held to suffice for this purpose:   SHIRMAX RETAIL LTD. v. CES MKTG. GROUP, INC., AF-0104 (eResolution Mar. 20, 2000); Lumena s-ka so.o. v. Express Ventures LTD (www. Skarbiec.com), FA 94375 (Nat. Arb. Forum, May 11, 2000) and ROYAL BANK OF CANADA v. XROSS, AF-0133 (eResolution.May 19, 2000).

 

Here, Respondent has produced no evidence whatsoever to support its assertions that, prior to being contacted by Complainant, Respondent has been in the process of developing and launching a website.

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the Domain Name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out four illustrative circumstances, which, though not exclusive, shall be evidence of the registration and use of the domain name in bad faith for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy. The first of these is:

(i) circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name.

The Panel finds Respondent’s email of October 30, 2009 to constitute an offer to transfer the Domain Name to Complainant for an amount in the order of 20,000 Euros and that, in the absence of any evidence that Respondent has incurred any administrative, marketing, and development costs, this amount is well in excess of any documented out-of-pocket costs of Respondent directly related to the Domain Name.

 

Since that offer was made just over three years after the Domain Name was registered, it needs to be determined whether such a sale to Complainant was the primary purpose of the registration in October, 2006. On balance, the Panel concludes that it was, having regard to the distinctiveness of Complainant’s mark, indicating that Respondent had Complainant in mind when registering the Domain Name; registration taking place as soon as dot-mobi domains became available; the registration by Respondent in bad faith (as was found by the panel) a few days later of another Canadian domain name, <bconline.mobi>, the subject of Her Majesty the Queen in right of the Province of British Columbia v. DNA Int’l, FA 0902001246701(Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 3, 2009); the failure to use the Domain Name for other than an “under construction” website for the ensuing 3 ½ years; the lack of any rights or legitimate interest in the Domain Name on the part of Respondent; and the instant willingness of Respondent to sell the Domain Name to Complainant for an amount of the order of 20,000 Euros, in response to the request for transfer received by Respondent from Complainant.

 

Accordingly the Panel finds that the Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <serviceontario.mobi> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist
Dated: August 24, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum