NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM

 

DECISION

 

LEGO Juris A/S v. Weiwei Chu

Claim Number: FA1007001333647

 

PARTIES

Complainant is LEGO Juris A/S (“Complainant”) represented by Anna Mejlerö, of Melbourne IT Digital Brand Services AB, Denmark.  Respondent is Weiwei Chu (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <legouniverse.us>, registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on July 6, 2010; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 8, 2010.

 

On July 6, 2010, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <legouniverse.us> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 14, 2010, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 3, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 10, 2010, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

1.      Respondent’s <legouniverse.us> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LEGO mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <legouniverse.us> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <legouniverse.us> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, LEGO Juris A/S, is in the business of making and selling toy building blocks and construction kits.  Complainant owns numerous trademark registrations for the LEGO mark with trademark authorities around the world, including the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) and the European Union Office of Harmonization for the Internal Market (“OHIM”):

 

USPTO

Reg. No. 1,018,875                 issued August 2, 1975;

Reg. No. 2,245,652                 issued May 18, 1999; and

 

OHIM

Reg. No. CTM 39,800 issued May 10, 1998.

 

Respondent, Weiwei Chu, registered the <legouniverse.us> domain name on March 11, 2010.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website selling online games, including Complainant’s game Lego Universe.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to Paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns numerous trademark registrations for the LEGO mark with trademark authorities around the world, including the USPTO and the OHIM:

 

USPTO

Reg. No. 1,018,875                 issued Aug. 2, 1975;

Reg. No. 2,245,652                 issued May 18, 1999; and

 

OHIM

Reg. No. CTM 39,800 issued May 10, 1998.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the LEGO mark through its registration of the LEGO trademark with the USPTO and the OHIM for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Morris, FA 569033 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2005) (“Complainant has established rights in the AIG mark through registration of the mark with several trademark authorities throughout the world, including the United States Patent and Trademark office (‘USPTO’)”); see also AOL LLC v. Interrante, FA 681239 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2006) (finding that where the complainant had submitted evidence of its registration with the USPTO, “such evidence establishes complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to UDRP ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <legouniverse.us> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LEGO mark.  In creating the disputed domain name, Respondent merely adds the descriptive term “universe,” referring to Complainant’s game Lego Universe, and the country-code top-level domain (“ccTLD”) “.us” to Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds that the addition of a generic term to Complainant’s mark is insufficient to prevent confusing similarity.  See Sutton Group Fin. Servs. Ltd. v. Rodger, D2005-0126 (WIPO June 27, 2005) (finding that the domain name <suttonpromo.com> is confusingly similar to the SUTTON mark because the addition of descriptive or non-distinctive elements to the distinctive element in a domain name is immaterial to the analysis under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2007) (finding that the addition of the descriptive term “wine” to the complainant’s BLACKSTONE mark in the <blackstonewine.com> domain name was insufficient to distinguish the mark from the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  The Panel also finds that the presence of the ccTLD “.com” does nothing to diminish the confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s mark.  See Allied Building Prods. Corp. v. Henkel, FA 827652 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec, 11, 2006) (“Further, it is well established that the top-level domain, here “.us,” is insignificant with regards to [Policy] analysis.”); see also Crocs, Inc. v. [Registrant], FA 1043196 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 2, 2007) (“However, the addition of a ccTLD is irrelevant to the Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis, as a top-level domain is required of all domain names.  Therefore, the Panel finds that the <crocshoes.us> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CROCS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).  Thus, the Panel finds Respondent’s <legouniverse.us> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LEGO mark according to Policy     ¶ 4(a)(i).      

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <legouniverse.us> domain name.  The burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights and legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) when the Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations.  The Panel finds Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie case.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may assume Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Collazo, FA 349074 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (finding that because the respondent failed to submit a Response, “Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments undisputed.  In the absence of a Response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations . . . unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.”); see also Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault, FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the [UDRP].”).

 

There is no evidence in the record to conclude that Respondent owns any service marks or trademarks that reflect the <legouniverse.us> domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy         ¶ 4(c)(i).  See Meow Media Inc. v. Basil, FA 113280 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 20, 2002) (finding that there was no evidence that the respondent was the owner or beneficiary or a mark that is identical to the <persiankitty.us> domain name); see also Pepsico, Inc. v. Becky, FA 117014 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 3, 2002) (holding that because the respondent did not own any trademarks or service marks reflecting the <pepsicola.us> domain name, it had no rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)).

 

Respondent has offered no evidence, and there is no evidence in the record, suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <legouniverse.us> domain name.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name identifies the registrant as “weiwei chu,” a name which does not appear to be associated with the disputed domain name.  Complainant further asserts that Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s LEGO mark in the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights and legitimate interests in the <legouniverse.us> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is using the <legouniverse.us> domain name to resolve to a website selling online games, including Complainant’s Lego Universe game.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s appropriation of Complainant’s mark to sell Complainant’s goods without authorization, as well as the goods of Complainant’s competitors, is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See Nike, Inc. v. Dias, FA 135016 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002) (finding no bona fide offering of goods or services where the respondent used the complainant’s mark without authorization to attract Internet users to its website, which offered both the complainant’s products and those of the complainant’s competitors); see also Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n v. Halpern, D2000-0700 (WIPO Dec. 10, 2000) (finding that domain names used to sell the complainant’s goods without the complainant’s authority, as well as others’ goods, is not bona fide use).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s website that resolves from the <legouniverse.us> domain name offers online games that compete with Complainant’s online games.  Selling competing goods under Complainant’s mark disrupts Complainant’s business because Complainant’s mark is used to attract customers to Respondent’s website.  These customers may subsequently become customers lost to Complainant if the Internet users purchase competitors’ goods advertised on Respondent’s resolving website.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s offers to compete with and disrupt Complainant’s business while using Complainant’s mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s competing business.  The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to [UDRP] ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to UDRP ¶ 4(b)(iii) because respondent used the disputed domain name to advertise goods and services of complainant’s competitors, thereby disrupting the complainant’s business). 

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s <legouniverse.us> domain name currently leads Internet users to Respondent’s website which sells online games from different vendors, including games from Complainant, like Lego Universe.  Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark in a domain name used for this purpose aims to attract Complainant’s customers and mislead them into believing an affiliation exists between Complainant and Respondent for Respondent’s commercial profit.  The Panel finds that such misuse of Complainant’s mark for Respondent’s own financial gain demonstrates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <saflock.com> domain name to offer goods competing with the complainant’s illustrates the respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name, evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to UDRP ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Nokia Corp. v. Private, D2000-1271 (WIPO Nov. 3, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to UDRP ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the domain name resolved to a website that offered similar products as those sold under the complainant’s famous mark). 

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the usTLD Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <legouniverse.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated: August 12, 2010

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page