national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc. v. Alysha Miller

Claim Number: FA1007001333659

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Melise R. Blakeslee, of Sequel Technology & IP Law, LLP, Washington, D.C., USA.  Respondent is Alysha Miller (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <victoriasecretgiftcards.info>, registered with GoDaddy.com Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 2, 2010.

 

On July 6, 2010, GoDaddy.com Inc confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <victoriasecretgiftcards.info> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com Inc and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com Inc has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com Inc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 8, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 28, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@victoriasecretgiftcards.info by e-mail.  Also on July 8, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 4, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of a Written Notice, as defined in Rule 1.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <victoriasecretgiftcards.info> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <victoriasecretgiftcards.info> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <victoriasecretgiftcards.info> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc., is an international designer, manufacturer, and distributor of women’s lingerie, clothing, evening wear, perfume, and related accessories that it sells through retail stores and online.  Complainant owns multiple trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") for its VICTORIA’S SECRET mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,146,199 issued January 20, 1981). 

 

Respondent, Alysha Miller, registered the <victoriasecretgiftcards.info> domain name on September 24, 2009.  Respondent’s disputed domain name currently resolves to a website located at <lynxtrack.com> which reads, “Oops! We’re sorry, but the campaign you have clicked on is unavailable.  We apologize for any inconvenience.”  The current website also contains a series of advertisements for businesses unrelated to Complainant.  Respondent previously used the <victoriasecretgiftcards.info> domain name to resolve to a website located at <exclusivegiftcards.com> that purported to offer a free $250 VICTORIA’S SECRET gift card to Internet users who completed certain program requirements.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in its VICTORIA’S SECRET mark through its multiple trademark registrations with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,146,199 issued January 20, 1981).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).

 

Complainant argues that the <victoriasecretgiftcards.info> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark.  Complainant notes that the disputed domain name contains its entire mark, absent the apostrophe, the letter “s,” and the space between the terms of its mark, while adding the descriptive terms “gift cards” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.info.”  Complainant argues that the terms “gift cards” describes an available product that Complainant produces for its customers and is widely known to the general public.  Therefore, the Panel finds that under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) the <victoriasecretgiftcards.info> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark.  See LOreal USA Creative Inc v. Syncopate.com – Smart Names for Startups, FA 203944 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that the omission of an apostrophe did not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark); see also Pfizer Inc. v. BargainName.com, D2005-0299 (WIPO Apr. 28, 2005) (holding that the <pfzer.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s PFIZER mark, as the respondent simply omitted the letter “i”); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Domain Admin. Ltd., FA 1106369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2007) (finding that “spaces are impermissible and a generic top-level domain, such as ‘.com,’ ‘.net,’ ‘.biz,’ or ‘.org,’ is required in domain names.  Therefore, the panel finds that the disputed domain name [<americangenerallifeinsurance.com>] is confusingly similar to the complainant’s [AMERICAN GENERAL] mark.”); see also Am. Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding the respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Whitney Nat’l Bank v. Easynet Ltd, FA 944330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (“The additions of generic words with an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business and a gTLD renders the disputed domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”).     

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent does not possess rights and legitimate interests in the <victoriasecretgiftcards.info> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Previous panels have found that a complainant must first make a prima facie case in support of its contentions, and upon production of such the burden of proof will shift to Respondent to prove that it does have rights and legitimate interests in the domain name.  See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant, the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)).  The Panel finds that Complainant has produced a prima facie case and that the burden has properly shifted to Respondent to establish its rights and legitimate interests in the <victoriasecretgiftcards.info> domain name.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to these proceedings the Panel finds that it may presume that Respondent does not have rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Broadcom Corp. v. Ibecom PLC, FA 361190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2004) (“Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint functions as an implicit admission that [Respondent] lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  It also allows the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations set forth…as true.”).  However, the Panel will evaluate the evidence on record to determine whether Respondent possesses rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c). 

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and that Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its VICTORIA’S SECRET mark in any way.  The WHOIS information for the <victoriasecretgiftcards.info> domain name identifies “Alysha Miller” as the registrant, and Respondent has not come forward with evidence to prove it is commonly known by the domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <victoriasecretgiftcards.info> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Complainant further argues that Respondent’s disputed domain name currently resolves to the third-party website <lynxtrack.com>, which reads: “Oops! We’re sorry, but the campaign you have clicked on is unavailable.  We apologize for any inconvenience.”  Complainant contends that the current website also contains a series of advertisements for businesses unrelated to Complainant.  Complainant contends that Respondent’s current use of the disputed domain name to resolve to a third-party website that displays advertisements and links to websites and businesses unrelated to Complainant, presumably for financial gain, is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name as a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of a domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to a complainant’s mark is not a bona fide use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)); see also Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii) by using the disputed domain name to operate a website featuring links to goods and services unrelated to the complainant).  

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent’s previous use, as late as February 20, 2010, was to resolve to the third-party website <exclusivegiftcards.com> which purported to offer Internet users a $250 VICTORIA’S SECRET gift card in exchange for providing personal information and completing a series of offers from businesses unrelated to Complainant.  Complainant contends that Respondent received referral fees for directing Internet traffic to the above mentioned website.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s previous use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a third-party website that asks Internet users to provide personal information and to complete sponsored offers from other businesses to receive a $250 VICTORIA’S SECRET gift card is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy); see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to the complainant and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent previously used the disputed domain name to resolve to a third-party website that purported to give away a $250 VICTORIA’S SECRET gift card.  Internet users were required to provide personal information and complete a series of sponsored offers from various businesses that are unrelated to Complainant.  Complainant argues that Respondent received referral or affiliate fees from its diversion of Internet users to this third-party website, and that as such registered and used the domain name in bad faith.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s diversion of Internet users seeking Complainant’s products to the products and services of businesses unrelated to Complainant, presumably for financial gain, is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2007) (concluding that Internet users would likely be confused as to the source or sponsorship of the <blackstonewine.com> domain name with the complainant because the respondent was redirecting Internet users to a website with links unrelated to the complainant and likely receiving click-through fees in the process); see also Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”).

 

Further, Complainant argues that Respondent’s current use of the <victoriasecretgiftcards.info> domain name to resolve to the third-party website <lynxtrack.com>, which reads: “Oops! We’re sorry, but the campaign you have clicked on is unavailable.  We apologize for any inconvenience,” which also contains a series of advertisements and hyperlinks to businesses unrelated to Complainant is further evidence of bad faith.  Complainant argues that Respondent receives click-through fees associated with such links and such use is further evidence of bad faith registration and use.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s current use of the disputed domain name to resolve to a third-party website that contains advertisement and hyperlinks to businesses unrelated to Complainant, presumably for financial gain is further evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See The Ass’n of Junior Leagues Int’l Inc. v. This Domain Name My Be For Sale, FA 857581 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2007) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to maintain a pay-per-click site displaying links unrelated to the complainant and to generate click-through revenue suggested bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (holding that the respondent was taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the <lilpunk.com> domain name and the complainant’s LIL PUNK mark by using the contested domain name to maintain a website with various links to third-party websites unrelated to Complainant, and that such use for the respondent’s own commercial gain demonstrated bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.   

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <victoriasecretgiftcards.info> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  August 12, 2010

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum