national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Great Lakes Services, LLC and Great Wolf Resorts, Inc. v. Texas International Property Associates

Claim Number: FA1007001335162

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Great Lakes Services, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Lori S. Meddings, of Michael Best & Friedrich LLP, Wisconsin, USA.  Respondent is Texas International Property Associates (“Respondent”), Texas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <greatwolflodg.com>, <greatwolflog.com>, and <thegreatwolfresort.com>, registered with COMPANA, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., s Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 13, 2010.

 

On July 16, 2010, COMPANA, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <greatwolflodg.com>, <greatwolflog.com>, and <thegreatwolfresort.com> domain names are registered with COMPANA, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  COMPANA, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the COMPANA, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 16, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 5, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@greatwolflodg.com,  postmaster@greatwolflog.com, and postmaster@thegreatwolfresort.com by e-mail.  Also on July 16, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 16, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of a Written Notice, as defined in Rule 1.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <greatwolflodg.com> and <greatwolflog.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s GREAT WOLF LODGE mark.

 

Respondent’s <thegreatwolfresort.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GREAT WOLF RESORTS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <greatwolflodg.com>, <greatwolflog.com>, and <thegreatwolfresort.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <greatwolflodg.com>, <greatwolflog.com>, and <thegreatwolfresort.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Great Lakes Services, LLC and Great Wolf Resorts, Inc., is the owner and operator of several resort and hospitality locations featuring family recreational water parks, specialty restaurants, arcades, spas, and children’s activity areas.  Complainant owns multiple trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") for its GREAT WOLF LODGE (e.g., Reg. No. 2,643,850 issued October 29, 2002) and GREAT WOLF RESORTS marks (e.g., Reg. No. 3,046,968 filed April 27, 2004; issued January 17, 2006). 

 

Respondent registered the <greatwolflodg.com>, <greatwolflog.com>, and <thegreatwolfresort.com> domain names from November 27, 2004 to February 15, 2005.  Respondent’s disputed domain names resolve to websites that feature commercial search engines and that display third-party hyperlinks for both competing and unrelated websites.

 

Complainant offers evidence that Respondent has a history of registering domain names that infringe on the trademark rights of others and has been ordered by previous UDRP panels to transfer the disputed domain names to the respective complainants.  See Usborne Publ’g Ltd. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Ass., D2007-1913 (WIPO March 8, 2008); see also Donaldson Co., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Ass., FA 1323559 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 21, 2010); see also adidas AG and adidas Am., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Ass., 1322490 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2010).

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in its GREAT WOLF LODGE (e.g., Reg. No. 2,643,850 issued October 29, 2002) and GREAT WOLF RESORTS marks (e.g., Reg. No. 3,046,968 filed April 27, 2004; issued January 17, 2006) under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its trademark registrations with the USPTO.  See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”); see also Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO).  The Panel further finds that although Respondent registered the <thegreatwolfresort.com> domain name on February 15, 2005, prior to Complainant’s trademark registration date of January 17, 2006, that Complainant’s rights in the GREAT WOLF RESORT mark date back to its original filing date with the USPTO, which in this case is April 27, 2004.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in both of its marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Hershey Co. v. Reaves, FA 967818 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (finding that the complainant’s rights in the KISSES trademark through registration of the mark with the USPTO “date back to the filing date of the trademark application and predate [the] respondent’s registration”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <greatwolflodg.com> and <greatwolflog.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s GREAT WOLF LODGE mark.  Complainant contends that both of the domain names contain the GREAT WOLF portion of its mark entirely and a misspelled version of the LODGE portion of its mark by omitting the letter “e” or the letters “g” and “e.”  Complainant further alleges that the omission of the spaces between the terms of its mark and the affixation of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” are not relevant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s GREAT WOLF LODGE mark.  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Domain Admin. Ltd., FA 1106369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2007) (finding that “spaces are impermissible and a generic top-level domain, such as ‘.com,’ ‘.net,’ ‘.biz,’ or ‘.org,’ is required in domain names.  Therefore, the panel finds that the disputed domain name [<americangenerallifeinsurance.com>] is confusingly similar to the complainant’s [AMERICAN GENERAL] mark.”); see also Hallelujah Acres, Inc. v. Manila Indus., Inc., FA 805029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 15, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s <hacrs.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s HACRES mark because it omitted the letter “e” from the mark and added the generic top-level domain “.com”); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Zuccarini, FA 94454 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2000) (finding the domain name <hewlitpackard.com> to be identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s HEWLETT-PACKARD mark).

 

Complainant further argues that Respondent’s <thegreatwolfresort.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GREAT WOLF RESORTS mark because it contains Complainant’s mark entirely while adding the article “the,” deleting the spaces between the terms of the mark, deleting the letter “s,” and adding the gTLD “.com.”  The Panel finds these alterations to Complainant’s mark fail to change the fact that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See supra Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Domain Admin. Ltd.; see also Universal City Studios, Inc. v. HarperStephens, D2000-0716 (WIPO Sept. 5, 2000) (finding that deleting the letter “s” from the complainant’s UNIVERSAL STUDIOS STORE mark did not change the overall impression of the mark and thus made the disputed domain name confusingly similar to it); see also Marriott Int’l, Inc. v. Stealth Commerce, FA 109746 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 28, 2002) (“[T]he addition of the [article] ‘the’ to the beginning of the domain names fails to make them separate and distinct, as distinguishable from Complainant’s marks.”); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.        

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not possess rights and legitimate interests in the <greatwolflodg.com>, <greatwolflog.com>, and <thegreatwolfresort.com> domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Complainant is required to produce a prima facie case in support of these allegations.  Once Complainant has produced a prima facie case the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to display that it does possess rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (finding that if the complainant satisfies its prima facie burden, “then the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names.”); see also Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name).  The Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <greatwolflodg.com>, <greatwolflog.com>, and <thegreatwolfresort.com> domain names.  Respondent has failed to respond to these proceedings, and as such the Panel finds that it may infer that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“[Rule 14(b)] expressly provide[s] that the Panel ‘shall draw such inferences’ from the Respondent’s failure to comply with the rules ‘as it considers appropriate.”).  However, the Panel will analyze the evidence on record to determine whether Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c). 

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names.  The WHOIS information for each domain name identifies “Texas International Property Associates” as the registrant.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. World Photo Video & Imaging Corp., FA 109031 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 13, 2002) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by <aolcamera.com> or <aolcameras.com> because the respondent was doing business as “Sunset Camera” and “World Photo Video & Imaging Corp.”); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s disputed domain names resolve to websites that feature a commercial search engine and various third-party links to both unrelated and competing websites.  Complainant contends that Respondent receives click-through fees from the businesses advertised, and linked-to, on Respondent’s website.  The Panel finds that such use of confusingly similar domain names does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent’s demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent’s benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Meyerson v. Speedy Web, FA 960409 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2007) (finding that where a respondent has failed to offer any goods or services on its website other than links to a variety of third-party websites, it was not using a domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).   

 

Further, Complainant argues that Respondent is taking advantage of common misspellings of Complainant’s GREAT WOLF LODGE mark in the <greatwolflodg.com> and <greatwolflog.com> domain names and is therefore engaged in typosquatting. The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of typosquatting is further evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Microsoft Corp. v. Domain Registration Philippines, FA 877979 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2007) (concluding that by registering the <microssoft.com> domain name, the respondent had “engaged in typosquatting which provides additional evidence that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it “engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant’s <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter ‘x’ instead of the letter ‘c’”). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.   

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues and the Panel finds that Respondent has been the respondent in other UDRP proceedings, where the disputed domain names were ordered to be transferred from Respondent to the respective complainant’s in those cases.  See Usborne Publ’g Ltd. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Ass., D2007-1913 (WIPO March 8, 2008); see also Donaldson Co., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Ass., FA 1323559 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 21, 2010); see also adidas AG and adidas Am., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Ass., 1322490 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2010).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii), and such a pattern is evidence that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names within the instant case in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Anderson, FA 198809 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (finding a pattern of registering domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) when the respondent previously registered domain names incorporating well-known third party trademarks); see also Calvin Klein, Inc. v. Spanno Indus., FA 95283 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that the respondent has registered numerous domain names containing sexual references and domain names which are confusingly similar to third party trademarks; which points to a pattern of conduct on the part of the respondent, revealing that the respondent is registering domain names in order to prevent trademark owners from reflecting their marks in corresponding domain names).

 

Previous panels have found a respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name resolving to a website featuring a search engine and competing hyperlinks constitutes a disruption of a complainant’s business.  See Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the complainant’s competitors); see also Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names).  Respondent’s <greatwolflodg.com>, <greatwolflog.com>, and <thegreatwolfresort.com> domain names feature search engines and hyperlinks to Complainant’s competitors in the hospitality and family entertainment resort industry.  The Panel finds Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names disrupts Complainant’s hotel and resort business and constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Complainant alleges, and the Panel infers, that Respondent profits from its receipt of click-through fees from its commercial search engines and various third-party hyperlinks to businesses both in competition with and unrelated to Complainant.  Respondent is attempting to profit by creating a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain names and resolving websites.  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s previous use of the <bankofamericanfork.com> domain name to maintain a web directory was evidence of bad faith because the respondent presumably commercially benefited by receiving click-through fees for diverting Internet users to unrelated third-party websites); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

Furthermore, Respondent has engaged in typosquatting through its registration and use of the <greatwolflodg.com> and <greatwolflog.com> domain names, which are common misspellings of Complainant’s GREAT WOLF LODGE marks.  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent’s engagement in the practice of typosquatting additionally constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the respondent engaged in typosquatting, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Tak Ume domains for sale, FA 154528 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2003) (“Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name demonstrates a practice commonly referred to as ‘typosquatting.’  This practice diverts Internet users who misspell Complainant’s mark to a website apparently owned by Respondent for Respondent’s commercial gain.  ‘Typosquatting’ has been recognized as evidencing bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <greatwolflodg.com>, <greatwolflog.com>, and <thegreatwolfresort.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  August 24, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum