National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Mitek Corporation v. Xedoc Holding SA         

Claim Number: FA1007001337379

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Mitek Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Ric Joranlien, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Xedoc Holding SA (“Respondent”), represented by Paul Keating, of Law.es, Spain.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <thundervalley.com>, registered with Fabulous.com PTY LTD.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 26, 2010.

 

On July 26, 2010, Fabulous.com PTY LTD. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <thundervalley.com> domain name is registered with Fabulous.com PTY LTD. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Fabulous.com PTY LTD. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Fabulous.com PTY LTD. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 28, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 17, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@thundervalley.com.  Also on July 28, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 5, 2010.

 

On August 16, 2010, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

            A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <thundervalley.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s THUNDER VALLEY mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <thundervalley.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <thundervalley.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent submitted a response denying each of Complainant’s assertions and pointing out that Complainant failed to submit any evidence whatsoever of either registration of the THUNDER VALLEY mark or of use of that mark in commerce to any extent, let alone use sufficient to establish a common law trademark.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant claims that in 1996, it registered the domain name “thundervalley.com” with Network Solutions.   Further, Complainant says that in 2006, the domain name came up for renewal, but the registrar’s notification to renew was sent to an incorrect address.  As a result, the domain name was accidently not renewed by Complainant and was registered by Respondent. 

 

Complainant does not claim any registration of the trademark but has attached as exhibits to the Complaint photographs (apparently taken in 2010) showing the use of THUNDER VALLEY on signage, the door of a truck and on tee shirts.  There is no other evidence submitted by Complainant sufficient to establish long term use and a secondary meaning in the mind of the public with respect to THUNDER VALLEY and its association with the goods and services of Complainant.

 

Respondent points out multiple uses of THUNDER VALLEY in commerce by parties other than Complainant and claims its own right to use the domain name at issue for advertising purposes related to travel destinations.

 

The Complaint fails for want of proof.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has provided no evidence of common law rights, nor does Complainant even explain what goods or services are offered under the asserted mark and, as such, it is impossible to know what rights are actually claimed.  Respondent argues, and the Panel concurs, that the photographs submitted by Complainant do not establish that the mark has ever been seen by anyone other than Complainant, that the mark has actually been used in commerce, or that the mark has acquired secondary meaning.  All the photographs attached to the Complaint are dated July 2010 and there is no evidence of the mark being used at any time before that date.  Complainant has not provided any evidence in the form of advertising expenses, unsolicited media coverage, consumer or other third-party recognition, which are traditional means of proving common law rights.  The Panel finds that Complainant has provided an inadequate showing of secondary meaning and as such has no common law rights in the THUNDER VALLEY mark.  See Kip Cashmore v. URLPro, D2004-1023 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2005) (finding no common law rights where the complainant did not present any credible evidence establishing acquired distinctiveness); see also Hugo Daniel Barbaca Bejinha v. Whois Guard Protected, FA 836538 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2006) (failing to find common law rights where the complainant provided little evidence showing the extent of its use of the mark over the three years that the complainant claimed to have been using the mark).

 

Since the Panel concludes that Complainant has not satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because it has failed to establish rights in the mark, there is no need to analyze the other two elements of the Policy.  See Creative Curb v. Edgetec Int’l Pty. Ltd., FA 116765 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 20, 2002) (finding that because the complainant must prove all three elements under the Policy, the complainant’s failure to prove one of the elements makes further inquiry into the remaining element unnecessary); see also Hugo Daniel Barbaca Bejinha v. Whois Guard Protected, FA 836538 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2006) (deciding not to inquire into the respondent’s rights or legitimate interests or its registration and use in bad faith where the complainant could not satisfy the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

DECISION

Since the Complainant has failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

James A.Carmody, Esq., Panelist
Dated: August 18, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum