national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc. v. Qaiser Azeem

Claim Number: FA1007001337778

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Melise R. Blakeslee, of Sequel Technology & IP Law, LLP, Washington D.C., USA.  Respondent is Qaiser Azeem (“Respondent”), Pakistan.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <victoriasecret18.info>, registered with eNom, Inc. (R126-LRMS).

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 27, 2010.

 

On July 28, 2010, eNom, Inc. (R126-LRMS) confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <victoriasecret18.info> domain name is registered with eNom, Inc. (R126-LRMS) and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  eNom, Inc. (R126-LRMS) has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, Inc. (R126-LRMS) registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 29, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 18, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@victoriasecret18.info.  Also on July 29, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 25, 2010 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of a Written Notice, as defined in Rule 1.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <victoriasecret18.info> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <victoriasecret18.info> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <victoriasecret18.info> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc., owns multiple trademark registrations for its VICTORIA’S SECRET mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,146,199 issued January 20, 1981).  Complainant uses the mark in connection with women’s lingerie and other apparel, personal care and beauty products, swimwear, outerwear, and gift cards.  Additionally, Complainant operates more than 1,000 retail stores and  mail order catalogue business under the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark.  Complainant’s e-commerce website resolves from the <victoriassecret.com> domain name.

 

Respondent, Qaiser Azeem, registered the disputed domain name on December 23, 2009.  The disputed domain name redirects Internet users to a webpage resolving from the <websponsors.com> domain name and currently states “This Offer Has Expired.”  Visitors to this webpage are automatically redirected to a website resolving from <e-researchcouncil.com> purporting to offer a free $1,000 VISA prepaid gift card in return for providing personal information and referring other households who must also provide personal information.  The disputed domain name previously redirected Internet users to the website resolving from <myrewardscenter.us.com> and offering visitors a free VICTORIA’S SECRET gift card in exchange for personal information. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in its VICTORIA’S SECRET mark based on its holding of multiple trademark registrations for the same with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,146,199 issued January 20, 1981).  The Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of its mark with the USPTO is sufficient evidence of Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) even where Respondent resides or operates in another country.  See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction). 

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <victoriasecret18.info> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark.  The disputed domain name removes the apostrophe, the letter “s”, and the space between the terms in Complainants mark and adds the number “18” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.info.”  The Panel finds that the omission of an apostrophe and the letter “s” still render the disputed domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  See LOreal USA Creative Inc v. Syncopate.com – Smart Names for Startups, FA 203944 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that the omission of an apostrophe did not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark); see also Granarolo S.p.A. v. Dinoia, FA 649854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (finding that the <granarolo.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s registered G GRANAROLO.  The Panel also finds that the addition of the number “18” to Complainant’s mark creates confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s mark.  See Am. Online Inc. v. Chinese ICQ Network, D2000-0808 (WIPO Aug. 31, 2000) (finding that the addition of the numeral 4 in the domain name <4icq.com> does nothing to deflect the impact on the viewer of the mark ICQ and is therefore confusingly similar).  Additionally, the Panel finds that the removal of the space between the terms in Complainant’s mark and the addition of a gTLD do not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <victoriasecret18.info> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied.    

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Based on the arguments made in the Complaint, the Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case in support of its contentions and Respondent has failed to submit a Response to these proceedings.  However, in an effort to make a complete determination as to Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, the Panel will analyze the record according to the factors contained in Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant, the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)); see also Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”). 

 

Complainant indicates that Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant nor has Respondent been licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark in a domain name, on a website, or in any other manner.  The WHOIS information lists the registrant of the disputed domain name as “Qaiser Azeem,” which the Panel concludes is not similar to the disputed domain name.  Without evidence in the record to the contrary, the Panel finds in accordance with Complainant’s allegations and the WHOIS information that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s disputed domain name previously redirected Internet users to a website resolving from the <myrewardscenter.us.com> domain name and purported to offer visitors a free $1,000 VICTORIA’S SECRET gift card in exchange for personal information.  Complainant indicates that at some point Respondent changed its resolving website to redirect Internet users to a site resolving from the <e-researchcouncil.com> domain name which purportedly offered Internet users free $1,000 VISA gift card in exchange for their personal information and a referral to other households from which Respondent then attempted to solicit personal information.  Complainant presumes that Respondent profits in some way from the receipt of Internet users’ personal information.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to “phish” for Internet users’ personal information and profit from such information is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Nelson, FA 241972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 29, 2004) (finding that using a domain name in a fraudulent scheme to deceive Internet users into providing their credit card and personal information is not a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use); see also Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 690796 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <allianzcorp.biz> domain name to fraudulently acquire the personal and financial information of Internet users seeking Complainant’s financial services was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name to attempt to intentionally attract Internet users to a third-party site for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that from which Respondent presumably profits, is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting); see also DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“the Panel finds the respondent is appropriating the complainant’s mark in a confusingly similar domain name for commercial gain, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv).”).

 

As discussed previously, Respondent appears to have engaged in a phishing scheme whereby it attempts to obtain the personal information of Internet users.  Complainant has asserted, and the Panel agrees, that Respondent presumably profits somehow from the receipt of this personal information.  The Panel holds that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name to phish for Internet users’ personal information is further evidence of Respondent’s bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Maniac State, FA 608239 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 19, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use where the respondent was using the <wellsbankupdate.com> domain name in order to fraudulently acquire the personal and financial information of the complainant’s customers); see also Hess Corp. v. GR, FA 770909 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2006) (finding that the respondent demonstrated bad faith registration and use because it was attempting to acquire the personal and financial information of Internet users through a confusingly similar domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <victoriasecret18.info> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

Dated:  August 26, 2010

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum