National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

SunGard Development Corporation v. Kasper Sorensen

Claim Number: FA1008001338464

 

PARTIES

Complainant is SunGard Development Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by James J. Johnston, of Dechert LLP, Pennsylvania, USA.  Respondent is Kasper Sorensen (“Respondent”), Denmark.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The Domain Names at issue are <team-sungard.com> and <teamsungard.com>, registered with Ascio Technologies.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dawn Osborne of Palmer Biggs Legal as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 2, 2010.

 

On August 3, 2010, Ascio Technologies confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <team-sungard.com> and <teamsungard.com> domain names are registered with Ascio Technologies and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Ascio Technologies has verified that Respondent is bound by the Ascio Technologies registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 4, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 24, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@team-sungard.com and postmaster@teamsungard.com.  Also on August 4, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 16, 2010.

 

On 26 August 2010, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Dawn Osborne of Palmer Biggs Legal as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A.     Complainant

 

The Complainant’s submissions can be summarized as follows:

 

The Complainant or its associated company own registrations for SUNGARD across the world including in the United States and Denmark. The Complainant and/or its predecessor have used the SUNGARD mark since 1978. The Complainant is a wholly owned subsidiary of SunGard Data Systems Inc., one of the largest providers of computer software and related services whose annual revenues exceed US $5 billion serving 25,000 customers in 70 countries.  The SUNGARD mark is internationally well known.

 

The Domain Names were registered May 17, 2010, many years after the Complainant’s rights arose. They do not resolve to web sites.

 

On May 16, 2010 one day before the Domain Names were registered, the Danish press announced that Sungard would sponsor a bicycle road racing team sponsored by Saxo Bank known as Team Saxo Bank. The Respondent registered the disputed domain names to capitalize on the Complainant’s goodwill and is not licensed or known by the SUNGARD mark and has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names, not using them for any bona fide business. 

 

The Domain Names are confusingly similar to the Complainant’s SUNGARD trade mark consisting of the mark and the generic word “team” (and in one case with an additional hyphen), referring to an element of the Complainant’s business in sponsoring teams.

 

The Domain Names were clearly registered in bad faith one day after the reports of sponsorship of the same team that used the <teamsaxobank.com> and <team-saxobank.com> domain names. The Respondent therefore copied the phrasing of the existing team’s domain names and therefore had actual knowledge and a bad faith motive.

 

B. Respondent

 

The Respondent’s contentions can be summarized as follows:

 

The Respondent has never used the mark in the field of software or related services the field for which the Complainant’s trade marks are registered.

 

The Complainant has received positive publicity in the Danish press as a result of the Respondent registering the Domain Names.

 

The Respondent was not aware of the terms of his registration agreement or the Policy at the time of Registration of the Domain Names so he cannot be in bad faith. Indeed if he had been aware of the terms of the agreement there would be no point in registering the Domain Names. He can see now reading the Policy how his actions could be conceived of as in bad faith.

 

The Respondent has not used the Domain Names as has no intention to do so and indicates that he does not understand what “use” means under the Policy.

 

If the Respondent had been presented with the Complainant’s arguments and evidence prior to the filing of a complaint he would have agreed to transfer the Domain Names to the Complainant and will do so upon decision of these proceedings

 

FINDINGS

 

The Complainant or its associated company is the owner of, inter alia, US and Danish Registered Trade Marks for SUNGARD and has been using the mark in commerce itself or through predecessors since 1978.

 

The Respondent registered the Domain Names on May 17, 2010 and now requests that they be transferred to the Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

The Panelist's opinion is that the Complainant has rights in a trade mark that is confusingly similar to the Domain Names for the purposes of the Policy (the Domain Names consisting of the Complainant’s registered trade mark and the generic term “team” with in one case an additional hyphen), that the Respondent has no legitimate interest in the Domain Names (he has given no reason for registration in his Response) and has registered and used them in bad faith within the meaning of the Policy. The timing of the registration of the Domain Names one day after the Danish press announced the sponsorship of the Saxo Bank team by Sungard and the mimicking of the phrasing of the Saxo Bank Team domain names indicates that the Respondent knew about the Complainant and its rights and was targeting the Complainant and the team it was sponsoring by registering the Domain Names. The Respondent says he did not intend to actually use the Domain Names. As such, the Respondent appears to have simply been warehousing the names presumably for profit or cybersquatting, to use the commonly used term, a classic case of bad faith under the Policy. He admits if he had understood the Policy he would not have registered them. As such, the panelist finds that the Respondent has registered and used the Domain names in bad faith within the meaning of the Policy. 

However, it has been held that in circumstances such as this where the Respondent has not contested the transfer of the Domain Name and agrees to transfer the Domain Name to the Complainant, the Panel may decide to forego the lengthy traditional UDRP analysis and order an immediate transfer of the domain name. See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”). As such, the Panel will order the transfer of the Domain Names to the Complainant without further discussion.

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy and having reviewed the Complainant’s request for relief and the Respondent’s consent to that relief, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <team-sungard.com> and <teamsungard.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Dawn Osborne of Palmer Biggs Legal, Panelist
Dated: August 27, 2010

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum