national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

The R.A. Allen Company, Inc. v. Hostmonster.com, Inc.

Claim Number: FA1008001340056

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is The R.A. Allen Company, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Brian M. Taillon, of McHale & Slavin, P.A., Florida, USA.  Respondent is Hostmonster.com, Inc. (“Respondent”), Utah, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain name at issue is <allenbikeracks.net>, registered with Aug 18, 2010.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 10, 2010.

 

On August 18, 2010, Aug 18, 2010 confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <allenbikeracks.net> domain name is registered with Aug 18, 2010 and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Aug 18, 2010 has verified that Respondent is bound by the Aug 18, 2010 registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 20, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 9, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@allenbikeracks.net by e-mail.  Also on August 20, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 21, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of a Written Notice, as defined in Rule 1.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <allenbikeracks.net> domain name is identical to Complainant’s ALLEN BIKE RACKS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <allenbikeracks.net> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <allenbikeracks.net> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, The R.A. Allen Company, Inc., owns trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the ALLEN BIKE RACKS mark (e.g., Reg. No. 2,984,828 registered August 16, 2005).  Complainant uses this mark in connection with goods that are described as an “equipment carrier that is mountable on a motor vehicle for carrying bicycles, skis and the like.”

 

Responden, Hostmonster.com, Inc., registered the <allenbikeracks.net> domain name on April 14, 2010.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website that features advertisements and links to other third-party websites, including websites that offer goods that compete with Complainant’s goods.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant claims rights in the ALLEN BIKE RACKS mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,984,828 registered August 16, 2005).  The Panel finds this trademark registration sufficiently proves Complaniant’s rights in the ALLEN BIKE RACKS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

Complainant alleges Respondent’s <allenbikeracks.net> domain name is identical to its ALLEN BIKE RACKS mark.  Respondent replicates Complainant’s mark in the disputed domain name.  Respondent merely omits the spaces between the words in Complainant’s mark and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.net” to the mark.  The Panel finds these alterations do not distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i); see also Little Six, Inc. v. Domain For Sale, FA 96967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2001) (finding that <mysticlake.net> is plainly identical to the complainant’s MYSTIC LAKE trademark and service mark); see also Katadyn N. Am. v. Black Mountain Stores, FA 520677 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2005) (“[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.net” is irrelevant for purposes of determining whether a domain name is identical to a mark.”).  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent’s <allenbikeracks.net> domain name is identical to its ALLEN BIKE RACKS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must initially make a prima facie case showing Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <allenbikeracks.net> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The burden then shifts to Respondent to prove it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The Panel may view Respondent’s failure to submit a Response as evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also American Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  Although Respondent did not respond, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant asserts it has not licensed or authorized Respondent to use its ALLEN BIKE RACKS mark in a domain name.  Furthermore, the WHOIS information lists the domain name registrant as “Hostmonster.com, Inc.,” which the Panel finds is not similar to the <allenbikeracks.net> domain name.  Without evidence to the contrary, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Complainant alleges the <allenbikeracks.net> domain name resolves to a website that purports to offer instructions regarding Complainant’s products.  However, Complainant contends Respondent’s resolving website also features advertisements and links to other third-party websites.  Complainant claims these include links to websites that are unrelated to Complainant as well as websites that offer products that compete with Complainant’s goods.   The Panel presumes Respondent profits from this use through the receipt of advertisement and referral fees.  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent is not using the disputed domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (holding that using an identical or confusingly similar domain name to earn click-through fees via sponsored links to a complainant’s competitors does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to host a series of hyperlinks and a banner advertisement was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds Respondent’s <allenbikeracks.net> domain name resolves to a website that provides links to third-party websites that offer goods that compete with Complainant’s goods.  Therefore, the Panel finds the <allenbikeracks.net> domain name disrupts Complainant’s business, which amounts to registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (“This Panel concludes that by redirecting Internet users seeking information on Complainant’s educational institution to competing websites, Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also David Hall Rare Coins v. Texas Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because respondent used the disputed domain name to advertise goods and services of complainant’s competitors, thereby disrupting the complainant’s business).

 

Complainant claims Respondent intentionally attempts to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s ALLEN BIKE RACKS mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website.  As previously discussed, Respondent’s <allenbikeracks.net> domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.  Moreover, Respondent’s resolving website purports to offer information regarding the product Complainant sells under this mark.  Finally, Respondent likely uses the disputed domain name in order to receive advertisement and referral fees.  Therefore, the Panel agrees with Complainant and finds Respondent has engaged in registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See University of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s previous use of the <bankofamericanfork.com> domain name to maintain a web directory was evidence of bad faith because the respondent presumably commercially benefited by receiving click-through fees for diverting Internet users to unrelated third-party websites).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <allenbikeracks.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  September 24, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum