national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Baylor University v. Callum Macgregor

Claim Number: FA1008001340159

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Baylor University (“Complainant”), represented by Jered E. Matthysse, Texas, USA.  Respondent is Callum Macgregor (“Respondent”), Great Britain.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <baylorcareers.com>, registered with Hebei Guoji Maoyi (Shanghai) Ltd d/b/a Hebeidomains.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 10, 2010.

 

On August 12, 2010, Hebei Guoji Maoyi (Shanghai) Ltd d/b/a Hebeidomains confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <baylorcareers.com> domain name is registered with Hebei Guoji Maoyi (Shanghai) Ltd d/b/a Hebeidomains and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Hebei Guoji Maoyi (Shanghai) Ltd d/b/a Hebeidomains has verified that Respondent is bound by the Hebei Guoji Maoyi (Shanghai) Ltd d/b/a Hebeidomains registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 18, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 7, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@baylorcareers.com by e-mail.  Also on August 18, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 16, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of a Written Notice, as defined in Rule 1.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <baylorcareers.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BAYLOR mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <baylorcareers.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <baylorcareers.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Baylor University, is a public institution of higher learning in Texas.  Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the BAYLOR mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,465,910 registered November 17, 1987).  Complainant offers career counseling services under its BAYLOR mark.

 

Respondent, Callum Macgregor, registered the <baylorcareers.com> domain name on June 23, 2010.  The disputed domain name resolves to a directory website that features links to third-party websites, some of which compete with Complainant’s services.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in the BAYLOR mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,465,910 registered November 17, 1987).  The Panel finds this trademark registration sufficiently proves Complainant’s rights in the BAYLOR mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”); see also Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO).  Additionally, the Panel finds it is irrelevant whether Complainant holds registrations with the trademark authority in the country in which Respondent resides.  See Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence).

 

Complainant avers Respondent’s <baylorcareers.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its BAYLOR mark.  In the disputed domain name, Respondent fully incorporates Complainant’s mark and then merely adds the descriptive term “careers,” which describes services that Complainant offers.  Respondent also attaches the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to Complainant’s mark in the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds these alterations do not render Respondent’s domain name distinct from Complainant’s mark.  See Miller Brewing Co. v. Domain Active Pty. Ltd., FA 243606 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2004) (finding that the <millerbeers.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s MILLER mark, because “[t]he addition of a descriptive term that describes Complainant’s business to Complainant’s registered mark, does not remove the domain from the realm of confusing similarity  with regard to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Whitney Nat’l Bank v. Easynet Ltd, FA 944330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (“The additions of generic words with an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business and a gTLD renders the disputed domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent’s <baylorcareers.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BAYLOR mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel find Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case showing Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <baylorcareers.com> domain name.  The burden then shifts to Respondent to show it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The Panel may view Respondent’s failure to submit a Response as evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests.  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  Although Respondent failed to submit a Response, the Panel will evaluate the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

The WHOIS information lists “Callum Macgregor” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, which the Panel finds is not similar to the <baylorcareers.com> domain name.  Without evidence to the contrary, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the <baylorcareers.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).

 

Complainant asserts the <baylorcareers.com> domain name resolves to a parked website.  Moreover, Complainant alleges the resolving website displays links to third-party websites, many of which offer services related to the services Complainant offers.  The Panel presumes Respondent profits from this use through the receipt of referral fees.  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Summit Group, LLC v. LSO, Ltd., FA 758981 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s LIFESTYLE LOUNGE mark to redirect Internet users to respondent’s own website for commercial gain does not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Royal Bank of Scotland Grp plc et al. v. Demand Domains, FA 714952 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 2, 2006) (finding that the operation of a commercial web directory displaying various links to third-party websites was not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), as the respondent presumably earned “click-through” fees for each consumer it redirected to other websites).

 

The Panel find Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds Respondent uses the <baylorcareers.com> domain name to resolve to a website that provides links to third-party websites and that some of these websites compete with Complainant’s career counseling services.  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent’s domain name disrupts Complainant’s business, which is evidence of registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the complainant’s competitors).

 

Complainant alleges Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s BAYLOR mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website and/or the links on Respondent’s website.  As previously discussed, Respondent’s <baylorcareers.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BAYLOR mark.  Moreover, Respondent likely profits from its use of the disputed domain name through the receipt of referral fees.  Accordingly, the Panel finds Respondent has engaged in registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); see also T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel find Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <baylorcareers.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  September 23, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum