national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Guo Yi

Claim Number: FA1008001342900

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II (“Complainant”), represented by Marshall A. Lerner, of Kleinberg & Lerner LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Guo Yi (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <skechers-usa.com>, registered with Beijing Innovative Linkage Technology Ltd. d/b/a dns.com.cn.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 24, 2010.  The Complainant was submitted in both the Chinese and English languages.

 

On September 1, 2010, Beijing Innovative Linkage Technology Ltd. d/b/a dns.com.cn confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <skechers-usa.com> domain name is registered with Beijing Innovative Linkage Technology Ltd. d/b/a dns.com.cn and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Beijing Innovative Linkage Technology Ltd. d/b/a dns.com.cn has verified that Respondent is bound by the Beijing Innovative Linkage Technology Ltd. d/b/a dns.com.cn registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On September 2, 2010, the Forum served the Chinese Language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 22, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@skechers-usa.com by e-mail.  Also on September 2, 2010, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 7, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of a Written Notice, as defined in Rule 1.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a) the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <skechers-usa.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SKECHERS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <skechers-usa.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <skechers-usa.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II, is an international footwear designer, manufacturer and distributor.  Complainant owns several trademark registrations for its SKECHERS mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (e.g., Reg. No. 1,851,977 issued August 30, 1994) and with the Chinese State Intellectual Property Office (“SIPO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 696,968 issued July 7, 1994).

 

Respondent, Guo Yi, registered the <skechers-usa.com> domain name on June 9, 2010.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that advertises and displays Complainant’s footwear products without authorization.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the SKECHERS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its trademark registrations of such with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,851,977 issued August 30, 1994)  and China’s SIPO (e.g., Reg. No. 696,968 issued July 7, 1994).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Honeywell Int’l Inc. v. r9.net, FA 445594 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2005) (finding the complainant’s numerous registrations for its HONEYWELL mark throughout the world sufficient to establish the complainant’s rights in the mark under the Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant argues that the <skechers-usa.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SKECHERS mark.  Complainant notes that the domain name at issue contains Complainant’s entire mark while adding a hyphen, the geographic abbreviation “usa,” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com”  Complainant argues that the additions to its mark do not sufficiently distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The Panel agrees and finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SKECHERS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen S T C, FA 158254 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003) (“[T]he addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Oxford Univ., FA 114654 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2002) (“Neither the addition of an ordinary descriptive word nor a geographic qualifier transform Respondent’s domain name into separate and distinct marks for the purpose of a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has contended that Respondent does not have rights and legitimate interests in the <skechers-usa.com> domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie case.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may assume that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Document Techs., Inc. v. Int’l Elec. Commc’ns Inc., D2000-0270 (WIPO June 6, 2000) (“Although Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant prove the presence of this element (along with the other two), once a Complainant makes out a prima facie showing, the burden of production on this factor shifts to the Respondent to rebut the showing by providing concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.”); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the panel to draw adverse inferences from the respondent’s failure to reply to the complaint).  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c). 

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the <skechers-usa.com> domain name.  Complainant alleges that Respondent is not authorized or licensed to use Complainant’s SKECHERS mark.  The WHOIS information identifies the domain name registrant as “guo yi c/o guoyi,” which Complainant contends is not similar to Respondent’s <skechers-usa.com> domain name.  Respondent has failed to respond to these allegations and has failed to present evidence that would suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <skechers-usa.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <skechers-usa.com> domain name resolves to a website that sells counterfeit or unauthorized versions of Complainant’s footwear products bearing Complainant’s SKECHERS mark.  The Panel determines Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar disputed domain name to sell counterfeit or otherwise unauthorized versions of Complainant’s products is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <skechers-usa.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Inversiones HP Milenium C.A., FA 105775 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2002) (“Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name [<hpmilenium.com>] to sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s [HP] products is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).”); see also Chanel, Inc. v. Cologne Zone, D2000-1809 (WIPO Feb. 22, 2001) (finding that use of the complainant’s mark to sell the complainant’s perfume, as well as other brands of perfume, is not bona fide use).

 

Further, Complainant contends that Respondent is using the disputed domain names to phish for Internet users’ private and financial information.  Complainant contends that Respondent is purporting to sell Complainant’s footwear products and that as such Respondent will be able to acquire Internet users’ credit card and personal information through such transactions.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name indicates that Respondent is attempting to acquire Internet users’ personal and financial information, which the Panel determines to be evidence of Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Nelson, FA 241972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 29, 2004) (finding that using a domain name in a fraudulent scheme to deceive Internet users into providing their credit card and personal information is not a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use); see also Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 690796 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <allianzcorp.biz> domain name to fraudulently acquire the personal and financial information of Internet users seeking Complainant’s financial services was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent uses its <skechers-usa.com> domain name to resolve to a website selling counterfeit or unauthorized versions of Complainant’s shoe and footwear products containing Complainant’s SKECHERS mark as well as the products of Complainant’s competitors.  Respondent has become a competitor of Complainant in the online marketplace as Internet users interested in Complainant’s footwear products may purchase the counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products or Complainant’s competitor’s products through Respondent’s website instead.  Based on Respondent’s competing use of the disputed domain name, the Panel determines Respondent’s use of the <skechers-usa.com> domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Fossil, Inc. v. NAS, FA 92525 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2000) (transferring the <fossilwatch.com> domain name from the respondent, a watch dealer not otherwise authorized to sell the complainant’s goods, to the complainant); see also Caterpillar Inc. v. Vine, FA 97097 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 22, 2001) (“Respondent registered each of the disputed domain names in order to gain customers and to disrupt Complainant's business of authorizing dealers to sell its CATERPILLAR equipment.”).

 

Respondent presumably profits from the sale of counterfeit and competing footwear products advertised and sold on the website resolving from the <skechers-usa.com> domain name.  Respondent’s use of a confusingly similar disputed domain name coupled with the sale of counterfeit or unauthorized versions of Complainant’s shoe and footwear products and competing products likely ensures Internet users will become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain name, resolving website, and featured footwear products.  The Panel finds Respondent’s use of the <skechers-usa.com> domain name for such a purpose constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Nokia Corp. v. Private, D2000-1271 (WIPO Nov. 3, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the domain name resolved to a website that offered similar products as those sold under the complainant’s famous mark); see also Fossil Inc. v. NAS, FA 92525 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2000) (finding that the respondent acted in bad faith by registering the <fossilwatch.com> domain name and using it to sell various watch brands where the respondent was not authorized to sell the complainant’s goods).

 

Lastly, Complainant argues that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to acquire and use Internet users’ personal and financial information, and that such use is further evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s phishing scheme is further evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Maniac State, FA 608239 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 19, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use where the respondent was using the <wellsbankupdate.com> domain name in order to fraudulently acquire the personal and financial information of the complainant’s customers); see also Hess Corp. v. GR, FA 770909 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2006) (finding that the respondent demonstrated bad faith registration and use because it was attempting to acquire the personal and financial information of Internet users through a confusingly similar domain name). 

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied by Complainant. 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <skechers-usa.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  October 13, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum