national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

The True Value Company v. Ken McAvoy

Claim Number: FA1008001344096

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is The True Value Company (“Complainant”), represented by Kristine M. Boylan, of Merchant & Gould P.C., Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is Ken McAvoy (“Respondent”), New York, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain name at issue is <truevaluehandyman.com>, registered with TUCOWS, INC.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 31, 2010.

 

On September 1, 2010, TUCOWS, INC. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <truevaluehandyman.com> domain name is registered with TUCOWS, INC. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  TUCOWS, INC. has verified that Respondent is bound by the TUCOWS, INC. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On September 7, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 27, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@truevaluehandyman.com by e-mail.  Also on September 7, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 11, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of a Written Notice, as defined in Rule 1.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <truevaluehandyman.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRUE VALUE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <truevaluehandyman.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <truevaluehandyman.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.


 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, The True Value Company, is an international manufacturer and wholesale distributor for approximately 8,000 retail hardware stores, most of which operate under the TRUE VALUE service mark and sell a large range of hardware products bearing the TRUE VALUE trademarks.  Complainant registered its trademark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,128,202 issued December 25, 1979).  

 

Respondent, Ken McAvoy, registered the <truevaluehandyman.com> domain name on May 16, 2009.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website commercially benefitting Respondent through sales and service opportunities relating to Respondent’s handyman business.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.


 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant must establish two requirements under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i); that is has rights in a trade or service mark, and that the domain name is identical or confusingly similar to the marks.

 

Complainant contends it has established rights in the TRUE VALUE mark. Registration with a federal trademark authority is sufficient to establish rights in a mark.  See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO); see also Thermo Electron Corp. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2006) (finding that the complainants had established rights in marks where the marks were registered with a trademark authority). 

Complainant has multiple trademark registrations for its TRUE VALUE mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,128,202 issued December 25, 1979).  The Panel concludes Complainant’s trademark registration of TRUE VALUE established rights in the mark.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <truevaluehandyman.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRUE VALUE mark.  The disputed domain name incorporates all of Complainant’s TRUE VALUE mark and adds the term “handyman” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The additions of a generic term and gTLD fail to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Experian Info. Solutions, Inc. v. Credit Research, Inc., D2002-0095 (WIPO May 7, 2002) (finding that several domain names incorporating the complainant’s entire EXPERIAN mark and merely adding the term “credit” were confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark); see also Chanel, Inc. v. Cologne Zone, D2000-1809 (WIPO Feb. 22, 2001) (“CHANEL, the salient feature of the Domain Names, is identical to a mark in which Complainant has shown prior rights.  The addition of the generic term, “perfumes” is not a distinguishing feature, and in this case seems to increase the likelihood of confusion because it is an apt term for Complainant’s business.”); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <truevaluehandyman.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRUE VALUE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been established. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <truevaluehandyman.com> domain name.  Previous panels have found that when a complainant makes a prima facie showing in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to prove that it has rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds Complainant has made a prima facie case.  Because Respondent failed to make a timely response, the Panel may assume that it does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <truevaluehandyman.com> domain name.  The Panel will examine whether the record shows Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in <truevaluehandyman.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”); see also Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Collazo, FA 349074 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (finding that because the respondent failed to submit a Response, “Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments undisputed.  In the absence of a Response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations . . . unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.”).

 

Complainant contends Respondent is not commonly known by the <truevaluehandyman.com> domain name.  Respondent has not alleged any evidence supporting a finding that it is known by that name.  The Panel finds no evidence in the record that would provide a basis for finding that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Ken McAvoy,” which is not similar to the disputed domain name.  Complainant further contends that it has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use or register the <truevaluehandyman.com> domain name.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <truevaluehandyman.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

 The disputed <truevaluehandyman.com> domain name resolves to a website commercially benefitting Respondent through sales and service opportunities.  Complainant alleges that Respondent benefits commercially from opportunities generated through users viewing online Respondent’s handyman services.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of a confusingly similar disputed domain name to operate a website advertising Respondent’s services is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Texas Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the use of the disputed domain name to operate a website displaying links to competing goods and services was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (“The Panel finds that Respondent’s operation of a website virtually identical to Complainant’s website to offer competing travel reservation services does not fall within the parameters of a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).           

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s <truevaluehandyman.com> domain name resolves to a website offering Respondent’s handyman hardware services.  Complainant contends that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name disrupts its business because Internet users intending to find Complainant’s website may be directed to Respondent’s competing business via the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <truevaluehandyman.com> does disrupt Complainant’s hardware business, which constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s competing business.  The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Classic Metal Roofs, LLC v. Interlock Indus., Ltd., FA 724554 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2006) (finding that the respondent registered and used the <classicmetalroofing.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by redirecting Internet users to the respondent’s competing website).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent solicits and receives business using the <truevaluehandyman.com> domain name.  Internet users searching for Complainant may find Respondent’s website because of the confusingly similar disputed domain name.  Users may then become confused and associate Respondent with Complainant.  Respondent attempts to profit from this confusion by offering similar services.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Velv, LLC v. AAE, FA 677922 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <arizonashuttle.net> domain name, which contained the complainant’s ARIZONA SHUTTLE mark, to attract Internet traffic to the respondent’s website offering competing travel services violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting).     

 

The Panel finds the elements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) have been met.

   

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <truevaluehandyman.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  October 15, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum