national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Anheuser - Busch, Incorporated v. The Internet Utility Company a/k/a FREE Domain Name with Hosting a/k/a Domain Admin

Claim Number: FA1009001344264

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Anheuser - Busch, Incorporated (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady, Jr., of Greenberg Traurig, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is The Internet Utility Company a/k/a FREE Domain Name with Hosting a/k/a Domain Admin (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <budweiserfilms.com>, registered with ENOM, INC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 31, 2010.

 

On September 1, 2010, ENOM, INC. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <budweiserfilms.com> domain name is registered with ENOM, INC. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  ENOM, INC. has verified that Respondent is bound by the ENOM, INC. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On September 1, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 21, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@budweiserfilms.com by e-mail.  Also on September 1, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 6, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of a Written Notice, as defined in Rule 1.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <budweiserfilms.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BUDWEISER mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <budweiserfilms.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <budweiserfilms.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Anheuser - Busch, Incorporated, owns the exclusive rights to use its BUDWEISER mark in connection with its beer and various other goods and services, such as apparel and brewery tours.  Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its BUDWEISER mark (e.g., Reg. No. 922,481 issued October 19, 1971).

 

Respondent, The Internet Utility Company a/k/a FREE Domain Name with Hosting a/k/a Domain Admin, registered the <budweiserfilms.com> domain name on December 17, 2002.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website featuring respondent’s “film investors group” and also displays pay-per-click advertising. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that it has established rights in the BUDWEISER mark.  The Panel finds that trademark registrations with a federal trademark authority are sufficient to establish rights in a mark.  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations).  Complainant holds multiple trademark registrations for the BUDWEISER mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 922,481 issued October 19, 1971).  Therefore, the Panel finds Complainant has established rights in the BUDWEISER mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through Complainant’s registrations.

 

Complainant contends Respondent’s <budweiserfilms.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BUDWEISER mark.  The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s entire BUDWEISER mark, adds the generic term “films,” and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  Previous panels have found that the addition of a generic term to a complainant’s mark along with a gTLD amount to confusing similarity. See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).   Therefore, the Panel concludes Respondent’s <budweiserfilms.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BUDWEISER mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <budweiserfilms.com> domain name.  Previous panels have found that when a complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to the respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds Complainant has made a prima facie case.  Because Respondent has failed to respond, the Panel may infer that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <budweiserfilms.com> domain name.  See Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”); see also Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  Even so, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

When there is neither evidence presented, nor evidence in the record to suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the <budweiserfilms.com> domain name, the Panel may find that Respondent has not established any rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  In this instance, we can find nothing in the record to indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the <budweiserfilms.com> domain name.  The WHOIS information identifies the domain name registrant as “The Internet Utility Company a/k/a FREE Domain Name with Hosting a/k/a Domain Admin.”  Complainant contends that Respondent is not authorized to use the BUDWEISER mark.  Therefore, the Panel may find accordingly. See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Respondent uses the <budweiserfilms.com> domain name to direct Internet users to a site for a “film investors group” which also displays pay-per-click advertisements, both of which Respondent likely profits from.  Previous panels have found that such use does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent’s demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent’s benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.      

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent likely capitalizes on the attraction of Complainant’s customers to the <budweiserfilms.com> domain name by taking advantage of the confusion created through the similarity of the disputed domain name and Complainant’s mark.  The <budweiserfilms.com> domain name resolves to a website featuring a “film investors group” and also offers links to sponsored advertisers which operate on a pay-per-click basis and likely result in a profit for Respondent.  The Panel finds that the registration of a domain name in an attempt to commercially gain from the confusion of Complainant’s mark, and  Respondent’s disputed domain name, is in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting); see also AOL LLC v. iTech Ent, LLC, FA 726227 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent took advantage of the confusing similarity between the <theotheraol.com> and <theotheraol.net> domain names and the complainant’s AOL mark, which indicates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)). 

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <budweiserfilms.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.), Panelist

Dated: October 7, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum